Concurrent Remote Desktop for Windows Vista

pidgeon-power

OSNN Newbie
Joined
14 Apr 2007
Messages
2
Yes I am using 64 bit.. I can pull out the batch file and the reg file but none of the dll's. I have tried to open this in winrar with the same results.
 

PcTuner

Software Tuner
Joined
3 Mar 2007
Messages
19
Yes I am using 64 bit.. I can pull out the batch file and the reg file but none of the dll's. I have tried to open this in winrar with the same results.

Well, while I tested in the x64 edition, the installation failed at first (I have no idea why, Trying to figure it out). I again tried it and it was successful.

Could you post me the error number the installation returns?
 

no1jmv

OSNN One Post Wonder
Joined
25 Apr 2007
Messages
1
Hey guys,

I am desperately trying to get RDC working on Vista Home Premium 64 bit. I have posted on Missing Remote, The Green Button, and now am hoping this thread will get it done.

I tried running the exe on Vista Home Premium 64 bit. I got different errors the first few times. At this point, it makes it to the end of the installation, and then I get the following:

Error 10
Firewall could not be modified
Please make sure you are running this with administrator rights

I should point out the firewall is disabled (I tried enabling the firewall and running again, no difference) and that I am right clicking the exe and choosing "Run as Administrator"

After the installation, if I run netstat -a, I do see now that my computer is supposedly listening on all interfaces (lists 0.0.0.0 under LOCAL) on port 3389; however remote desktop does not work. All the network configurations, etc are correctly setup as I can still RD into this machine when it is booted into XP.

Any thoughts? Thanks in advance.

Thanks,
Josh
 

PcTuner

Software Tuner
Joined
3 Mar 2007
Messages
19
Well, the exe, I've tried it on a 64-bit ultimate edition. (Worked)
But I could only try on a 32-bit Home Premium which was already cracked.
So I'm still trying to figure out the problem...

Yes I am using 64 bit.. I can pull out the batch file and the reg file but none of the dll's. I have tried to open this in winrar with the same results.

Your download must have been corrupt. Try downloading again because you shouldn't have any problem in extracting the dlls.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

hooterbif

OSNN One Post Wonder
Joined
15 May 2007
Messages
1
Hi PCTuner,

Is there any chance that this will work with Windows XP Pro x64? If not, can you point me in the right direction?

hooterbif
 

fitz

Woah.. I'm still here?
Political Access
Joined
26 Apr 2004
Messages
4,084
Hi hooterbif... you may want to check the thread on concurrent remote desktop in XP/SP2 over here..
 

PcTuner

Software Tuner
Joined
3 Mar 2007
Messages
19
I've uploaded the 7th update of MRDP - Vista.

Now it also works with Service Pack 1.
 

gretzteam

OSNN Newbie
Joined
12 Mar 2008
Messages
4
Hi PcTuner,
I downloaded version 7 of the patch but can't get it to work. I get
'error 2: the operating system has to be either...vista x, y, z...'

I'm using vista home premium, 64 bit.

As a side note: one thing i did before trying your patch is to run some other batch file from another forum. The .dll was only for 32 bit so it crashed in the middle of the process. I then tried the same patch with a 64 bit version of the dll. That went through fine but remote desktop still didn't work. I wonder if this could be fooling the patch in thinking it's not vista home premium, 64 bit anymore.

This is why I was trying with the patch on the forum here...

Any clue what's wrong?

Dave
 

PcTuner

Software Tuner
Joined
3 Mar 2007
Messages
19
Hi PcTuner,
I downloaded version 7 of the patch but can't get it to work. I get
'error 2: the operating system has to be either...vista x, y, z...'

I'm using vista home premium, 64 bit.

As a side note: one thing i did before trying your patch is to run some other batch file from another forum. The .dll was only for 32 bit so it crashed in the middle of the process. I then tried the same patch with a 64 bit version of the dll. That went through fine but remote desktop still didn't work. I wonder if this could be fooling the patch in thinking it's not vista home premium, 64 bit anymore.

This is why I was trying with the patch on the forum here...

Any clue what's wrong?

Dave

Hey Dave

Can you tell me what data this registry string contains?
Code:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\EditionID

And are you using service pack or the original release?

Gautham
 

garberfc

OSNN Newbie
Joined
17 Mar 2008
Messages
2
Hi PCTuner,

Is there any chance that this will work with Windows XP Pro x64? If not, can you point me in the right direction?

hooterbif
HooterBif,

No, the Vista termsrv.dll is not compatible w/ XP 64.

I'm in the same situation as you are. I have XP Pro 64 bit installed and can't find the fix. I've posted on themissingremote.com and thegreenbutton.com looking for a fix, but nothing yet.

The fix was first applied to XP 32 bit. If we could find out what the fix was, I'm hoping it can be applied to the 64 bit install. It's faily easy to dissassemble the dll, but I wouldn't know where to start when making changes.

Please let me know if you've found any information...

TIA,

F
 

PcTuner

Software Tuner
Joined
3 Mar 2007
Messages
19
Hi,
The key says:
HomePremium

I am not using SP1.

Thanks,
Dave
Dave,
  • Type 'services.msc' in the Start Search box and enter.
  • Scroll down and lok for Terminal Services in the Services Window.
  • Set it to Start Automatically and enable it.
  • Try installing the patch again.
 

gretzteam

OSNN Newbie
Joined
12 Mar 2008
Messages
4
Thanks for the help PcTuner.
Still no luck however. The service was already running. I tried restarting it (stop, restart...pretty much every combination) and the patch always gives me the same error.

Here is what happens in greater details (I press 'pause' on the keyboard in order to read the messages.

When I double-click on the patch, I have to click on 'allow' to let it continue. Then a DOS window appears. I press 'any key' to go further.
Then, I see:
Checking system requirements...
.AdminTest:AdministrativeTest
This disappears really quick.

Then:
Checking system requirements...
Error: The system was unable to find the specified registry key or value.
This disappears quickly too.

Then I get the Error 02: Your operating system must be one of the following...

Hope this helps,
I also upgraded to SP1 today, still no luck.
Dave
 

Psyborg

google addict
Political Access
Joined
18 Apr 2005
Messages
109
i've never seen so many one post wonders in one thread! cant all have come here from google! :p
 

PcTuner

Software Tuner
Joined
3 Mar 2007
Messages
19
Could you route the output to a log file and send it to me?

Open Command Prompt with Administrative Rights. Then type "%temp%\MRDP-Vista\install.bat" >"%temp%\MRDP-Vista\install.log".

You'll have to follow the steps:
  • Press Enter (wait for few seconds)
  • Press Y and Enter (If the titlebar doesn't show failed.)

Goto "%temp%\MRDP-Vista\" in Windows Explorer. You'll see install.log there.
 

gretzteam

OSNN Newbie
Joined
12 Mar 2008
Messages
4
Hi,
I attached the log file to this post. Here is what you would see on the command prompt after I ran the bat file and pressed 'y':

c:\Users\Dave\Desktop\MRDP - Vista(2)> install.bat > install.txt
(press y here)
. was unexpected at this time
c:\Users\Dave\Desktop\MRDP - Vista(2)>


Psyborg: I'm pretty good with google, and trust me, this is the only place in the world where someone claims having this to work with vista home premium 64 bit...
 

Attachments

  • install.txt
    1.3 KB · Views: 391

PcTuner

Software Tuner
Joined
3 Mar 2007
Messages
19
Hey
I've identified your problem (atleast I think so). I've just uploaded a new version.
Try it. If you encounter a problem, manually run the termsrv.reg file in "%temp%\MRDP-Vista\" and retry the patch.
 

LordOfLA

Godlike!
Joined
2 Feb 2004
Messages
7,026
just a small note, if you use @echo off instead of echo off it won't show on the command line :)
 

PcTuner

Software Tuner
Joined
3 Mar 2007
Messages
19
Update Version 10 (March 21th, 2008):
  • Bug Fix: You wouldn't have a problem now installing when 'C:' is not the system drive.
  • Bug Fix: Username can now contain spaces.

Download here (Link removed - New version uploaded)
 
Last edited:

Members online

No members online now.

Latest profile posts

hello peeps... is been some time since i last came here.
Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Rest in peace my friend, been trying to find you and finally did in the worst way imaginable.
Terrahertz wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Yo fellas!
Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Where are you buddy?
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Hey EP! All good with me, applying for Microsoft MVP right now, should have done this a while ago.

Notifications don't work, I only found your response by coming back to hunt up some threads, if you want, give me your email address so we can keep in touch easier!

Forum statistics

Threads
61,999
Messages
673,425
Members
5,593
Latest member
moussa021