Ram/memory problems....

  • Thread starter Salincer
  • https://www.osnn.net/admin.php?templates/thread_view.1970/delete&_xfRedirect=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.osnn.net%2Fadmin.php%3Ftemplates%2Foutdated Start date

Salincer

OSNN Junior Addict
Joined
7 May 2007
Messages
25
Okay so i play this game called World of Warcraft and every now and then i get a error says cache cannot be found. Blizard tells me that there might be something wrong with my ram, so then it tells me to use Windows Memory Diagnostic test. So i do it and it tells me that i failed some test. So i take out the 512MB kingston ram i bought to upgrade my comp out, run the test, and it says its fine. So im like. theres something wrong with my 512mb ram. So i take out the 256mb panasonic ram that came with my computer and put the 512mb back in, and test it, and it pass's also. I have no clue whats going on but id like to know if anyone knows a solution to this problem.

I Have a Compaq Persario 3400+ AMD Sempron Processor, 994 MHz., 704 MB of Ram running Windows SP2. It came with a 256mb panasonic ram. i added a 512mb kingston ram.

Thanks, Salincer
 

LeeJend

OSNN Veteran Addict
Joined
25 Jan 2003
Messages
5,291
If you really want to check your memory download memtest (a free utility) load it on a floppy and run it.

Not finding the cache is a memory allocation problem, not a memory hardware problem. Sounds more like an OS or WOW problem.
 

X-Istence

*
Political Access
Joined
5 Dec 2001
Messages
6,498
It is a Compaq, problem found.

Seriously, Compaq's never play nice with different brands of ram in them. Having owned a Compaq myself I can honestly say it was the worst computer I have ever owned, especially when it come to memory upgrades, it would only take a certain brand or it would fail, and it would only take a certain size per slot. Ugh.
 

fitz

Woah.. I'm still here?
Political Access
Joined
26 Apr 2004
Messages
4,084
Seriously, Compaq's never play nice with different brands of ram in them. Having owned a Compaq myself I can honestly say it was the worst computer I have ever owned, especially when it come to memory upgrades, it would only take a certain brand or it would fail, and it would only take a certain size per slot. Ugh.

I would have to say the worst computer I ever owned was my old 386sx made by packard bell.. *shudder*

PC World in their article of the "10 worst PC's of all time" agrees with me..
 

Salincer

OSNN Junior Addict
Joined
7 May 2007
Messages
25
Its not a WoW problem. I ran Windows memory diagnostic(similar to memtest86) and it fails. But X-Istence, i think your right. Compaq is crap. I really regret buying this computer. But what i did was take my 256 Samsung (not panasonic..i thought it was) and ran wow for a good 2 hours without any errors. So theres something wrong with running 2 ram sticks at a time. I guess i should buy another kingston and ebay this samsung off?

Let me give you some of my errors

"This application has encountered a critical error:

ERROR #132 (0x85100084) Fatal Exception
Program: C:\Documents and Settings\Compaq_Owner\Desktop\World of Warcraft\WoW.exe
Exception: 0xC0000005 (ACCESS_VIOLATION) at 001B:006FB953

The instruction at "0x006FB953" referenced memory at "0x000001D4".
The memory could not be "read"."


And also




This application has encountered a critical error:

ERROR #131 (0x85100083) File Corrupt
Program: C:\Documents and Settings\Compaq_Owner\Desktop\World of Warcraft\WoW.exe
File: Data\common.MPQ

Cached Read = Decompression failed
Raw Read = ReadFileUnbuffered() Failed
 
Last edited by a moderator:

LeeJend

OSNN Veteran Addict
Joined
25 Jan 2003
Messages
5,291
On the second failure - If the file was cached it was not in your main memory.

Before you buy more ram for what might be a suspect machine-

Read the 2 RAM sticks with CPUz and write down the memeory timings.

Then go into BIOS and set the memory manually to the timings for the slower stick. The Bios might be stupid and using the timing for the faster stick. For that matter check the memory timings vs the actual settings in cpuz.

PS thanks for the Compaq comments. I WAS looking at a presario.
 

Salincer

OSNN Junior Addict
Joined
7 May 2007
Messages
25
I ran memtest, and like as WMD, it failed. But im at school right now, but i looked into reserching BIOS. You can do alot of damage if you mess something up right? But then you can improve the performace of your PC correct?

Thanks again
 

Salincer

OSNN Junior Addict
Joined
7 May 2007
Messages
25
On the second failure - If the file was cached it was not in your main memory.

Before you buy more ram for what might be a suspect machine-

Read the 2 RAM sticks with CPUz and write down the memeory timings.

Then go into BIOS and set the memory manually to the timings for the slower stick. The Bios might be stupid and using the timing for the faster stick. For that matter check the memory timings vs the actual settings in cpuz.

PS thanks for the Compaq comments. I WAS looking at a presario.

Alright i have both ram sticks out of my computer. Let me read what they say

Kingston KVR
-------------
99c5216-028.Ao0LF KVR400/512R
2635817-1292734 740617076349
ASSY IN CHINA(1) 26V


Samsung
----------
PC3200U-30331-Z 256 DDR PC3200 CL3



Yea.. So does that help any :speechless:
 

LeeJend

OSNN Veteran Addict
Joined
25 Jan 2003
Messages
5,291
The second one tells me something the first one is useless. Just put them in and read them one at a time with cpux. All the details on the stick spec's are stored on the stick in memory.

Ok, found some spec's on the kingston and it looks like it is a CL3 and the samsung is CL 2.5 If the bios auto detects the two sticks and tries to run at CL 2.5 it may not work.

So open the bios and manuualy set the RAM for 200 Mhz (half the Ddr rating) and set the timing to 3. That should force the bios to run at the slower speed sticks ratings.
 
Last edited:

Salincer

OSNN Junior Addict
Joined
7 May 2007
Messages
25
So open the bios and manuualy set the RAM for 200 Mhz (half the Ddr rating) and set the timing to 3. That should force the bios to run at the slower speed sticks ratings.

Im not sure if i can do that. i know how to open up the bios. but i dont know how to edit it. I dont allow it to let me change anything. My cousin googled my computer, and someone said that you are not able to mess with the memory bios
 

LeeJend

OSNN Veteran Addict
Joined
25 Jan 2003
Messages
5,291
Sigh, thanks for convincing me not to get that Presario laptop I was looking at.

Not much left to do then. My best guess is thatrunning RAM chips with different timings is causing the problem.

You could try contacting Compaq and seeing if they will let you unlock the Bios since the computer is out of warantee.

Never mind, I checked. Compaq will not help you and there is nothing on the web that indicates it is even possible short of installing a bios from another MB manufacturer (bad idea).
 
Last edited:

Salincer

OSNN Junior Addict
Joined
7 May 2007
Messages
25
I knew this computer was a bad idea to buy. Well will this work, if i buy the exact replica of the 512mb kingston and put it in my computer and take the 256 samsung out ?
Or, should i buy a new video card? i have a ATI RADEON XPRESS 200 series. I believe its 64mb, but what do you think. Ram or videocard. Thinking of http://www.circuitcity.com/ssm/XFX-...57386/catOid/-13011/rpem/ccd/productDetail.do would that work?

Sigh, thanks for convincing me not to get that Presario laptop I was looking at.
.

I HIGHLY doubt ill buy another compaq computer.
 
Last edited:

dreamliner77

The Analog Kid
Joined
16 Mar 2002
Messages
4,716
You shouldn't have to buy another stick of ram. The BIOS "should" auto-detect the ram and automatically run at the fasted common speed (CL3). Sounds like one stick of ram is bad.
 

LeeJend

OSNN Veteran Addict
Joined
25 Jan 2003
Messages
5,291
Put the Kingston in the first slot and the Samsung in the second slot. Then the bios will read the slow memory and setup for that. This might work. If you're not sure try all combinations of sticks and slots, it's low tech but faster than looking up the info on the MB.

Basically Compaq has a stupid Bios that is using the speed settings for the first stick it sees instead of following the recommended procedure Dreamliner mentioned.

I should have thought of this last night.
 

Salincer

OSNN Junior Addict
Joined
7 May 2007
Messages
25
okay...so i bought another 512mb kingston ram..
In my comp i have 2 512mb kingston ram identical.
Error STILL shows up..
 

X-Istence

*
Political Access
Joined
5 Dec 2001
Messages
6,498
A good friend of mine had this to say "Finding ram for a Compaq is like trying to find a virgin hooker. The chance is so slim, you are better off not trying"
 

LordOfLA

Godlike!
Joined
2 Feb 2004
Messages
7,026
I'd say to stop using kingston ram. We have over 400 machines at work that just plain crash or fail to boot with kingston ram installed, be it the dell servers or the servers we built ourselves.
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest forum posts

Latest profile posts

Xie wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Impressed you have kept this alive this long EP! So many sites have come and gone. :(

Just did some crude math and I apparently joined almost 18yrs ago, how is that possible???
hello peeps... is been some time since i last came here.
Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Rest in peace my friend, been trying to find you and finally did in the worst way imaginable.
Terrahertz wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Yo fellas!
Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Where are you buddy?

Forum statistics

Threads
62,002
Messages
673,448
Members
5,596
Latest member
Joshua Liansky