Windows XP and the virtual DOS

C

C-O-R-E-Y

Guest
Hi,
My self and my father still use DOS, me because of scholl and him because of some apps he made to help him with his work.
Anyway when whe are in DOS (cmd.exe) on the command line or inside a DOS based program the keyboard keys don't correspond very well but I have managed to do this with the following: "mode con:cp select=860" wich 860 is the code for Portuguese keyboards but what I wanted to know is where can I put this line of code in some how that it does by it self cuz each time we go to DOS we have to write this otherwise the keyboard will be totaly freaked out.

Please help me.
 

Electronic Punk

willalwaysbewithyou
Staff member
Political User
Joined
Dec 2, 2001
Messages
18,631
Do you have the right setup in control panel for your keyboard?
 

gothic

LinuXPert
Joined
Dec 9, 2001
Messages
453
Yeah, if you just want to automate this for when you are using DOS then write yourself a tiny .bat file:

Open notepad, type in

mode con:cp select=860
cmd.exe

save it as "yourname.bat", then just run that when you need DOS

ta ta

TOK:cool:
 
C

C-O-R-E-Y

Guest
yeah I have the right keyboard.
and that of the bat file I already tought about it but is not good idea, because I want to start a DOS program clicking on it's execute file not executing cmd.exe and then choose the app to run.
 

Lonman

Bleh!
Joined
Dec 2, 2001
Messages
2,642
just create the batch file to launch the program after the change is made then... use it as your shortcut to the program.
 
C

C-O-R-E-Y

Guest
I know that my english has some mistakes but can't you understand it?

I DON'T WANT TO START IT WITH A BATCH FILE
BECAUSE I HAD TO CREATE A FU*KING BATCH FOR EACH DOS PROGRAM I USE.

I KNOW I CAN DO THAT, OTHERWISE I WOULDN'T COME OVER HERE AND POST THIS SH*T.
 

gothic

LinuXPert
Joined
Dec 9, 2001
Messages
453
perhaps you don't want to understand others bloody English

YOU CAN WRITE ONE I REPEAT ONE BATCH FILE FOR AS MANY PROGRAMMES AS YOU WANT TO INCLUDE !!!!
 

Lonman

Bleh!
Joined
Dec 2, 2001
Messages
2,642
I DON'T WANT TO START IT WITH A BATCH FILE BECAUSE I HAD TO CREATE A FU*KING BATCH FOR EACH DOS PROGRAM I USE.
Gotcha, heaven forbid you actually have to USE A DOS COMMAND FILE TO USE DOS!!!
 
C

C-O-R-E-Y

Guest
ok,
I give up, you still can't understand what I mean.
Forget about it
 

Bytes Back

Ex Police Chief
Joined
Jun 20, 2004
Messages
1,383
If you are using shortcuts to get to your dos programs then can you not put the line into autoexec.nt

This is the start of the file

REM AUTOEXEC.BAT is not used to initialize the MS-DOS environment.
REM AUTOEXEC.NT is used to initialize the MS-DOS environment unless a
REM different startup file is specified in an application's PIF.

So it would seem autexec.nt runs every time you start a dos program

At least I think so ???
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest profile posts

Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Where are you buddy? :(
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Hey ep!

All good with me, applying for microsoft mvp right now, should have done this a while ago.

Notifications don't work, I only found your response by comming back to hunt up some threads, if you want, give me your email address so we can keep in touch easier, mine is perriscalderon at gmail
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Ep, glad to see you come back and tidy up...did want to ask a one day favor, I want to enhance my resume , was hoping you could make me administrator for a day, if so, take me right off since I won't be here to do anything, and don't know the slightest about the board, but it would be nice putting "served administrator osnn", if can do, THANKS

Been running around Quora lately, luv it there https://tinyurl.com/ycpxl
Electronic Punk wrote on Perris Calderon's profile.
All good still mate?

Forum statistics

Threads
61,978
Messages
673,285
Members
89,063
Latest member
rahulpandy