Vista 64 Ultimate - won't install!!

Mubbers

Shoot!
Political Access
Joined
28 Dec 2001
Messages
1,087
Marvelous,

After all the buildup I came to do a fresh install on a second HDD and after seemingly a pefect installation process it fails to reboot after the 1st automated restart of the installation process.

I get a split second glimpse of a BSOD with some error message and what looks like a hex location then it goes straight to restart.

Even rebooting with safe mode is no good.

Any likely candidates causing this?

Mobo is ASUS striker extreme, memory is Corsair, GPU is 2 x nVidia 8600 sli
 

Dark Atheist

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political Access
Joined
8 Apr 2003
Messages
6,376
can your mobo boot the second hdd? have you got it set as a bootable drive in the bios ?
 

Mubbers

Shoot!
Political Access
Joined
28 Dec 2001
Messages
1,087
It's the only HDD attached via SATA. It is in the 2nd position but seeing as it loaded up OK I didn't think this would be an issue...

OR IS IT!!
 

LeeJend

OSNN Veteran Addict
Joined
25 Jan 2003
Messages
5,291
Plug it in the first SATA slot. SATA is supposed to be trouble free for a VISTA install but I'm sure not many people would leave it in SLOT 2 with a single drive so it may never have come up before.

Also was it the only drive present when VISTA was installed. MS can get real bitchy about multiple boot partitions/drives sometimes. It's tied to some of their anti piracy functions.
 

ray_gillespie

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political Access
Joined
21 Mar 2002
Messages
1,693
Nice avatar Mubbers - are you a fan of Once Upon a Time in the West too? :)
 

j79zlr

Glaanies script monkey
Political Access
Joined
16 Feb 2003
Messages
2,725
Plug it in the first SATA slot. SATA is supposed to be trouble free for a VISTA install but I'm sure not many people would leave it in SLOT 2 with a single drive so it may never have come up before.

Also was it the only drive present when VISTA was installed. MS can get real bitchy about multiple boot partitions/drives sometimes. It's tied to some of their anti piracy functions.

Not saying this isn't the problem, but AFAIK SATA makes no master/slave distinctions, just one drive per cable, so if there is only drive it really shouldn't matter what slot it is connected to [in theory].
 

ElementalDragon

The One and Only
Joined
8 Aug 2002
Messages
3,159
.... not the first time i've heard of a crash like this. actually had one such crash happen to me a couple times in a row until finding out why.

My one question..... how much memory is in your system? If it's 4GB or more, take out a gig or two, then try, and should it boot, install all the updates from Windows Update.

If you want some insight as to why i'm asking this.... and to find the hotfix directly for fixing the issue that i'm assuming you're experiencing, here's a link.

http://aaron-kelley.net/blog/index.php?itemid=17

fairly certain that's the issue you're having.
 

ElementalDragon

The One and Only
Joined
8 Aug 2002
Messages
3,159
yeah. i had the problem, which is how i know to question the amount of ram they have if they get a BSOD after the first reboot, before you'd start going through the whole inital setup stuff. right now i have 6GB of DDR2 in my computer.

Good thing is once SP1 is released to the general public, one can make a custom Vista install disc with SP1 on it, and not have to worry about removing the memory.
 

Mubbers

Shoot!
Political Access
Joined
28 Dec 2001
Messages
1,087
To answer the answers...

Spaghetti Westerns rock!

It was the only OS present basically I had two discs in RAID 1, the raid freaked out so I re-formatted one of them to use with Vista. The surviving XP disc is plugged to SATA #1 but is of course unplugged whilst messing with Vista. Hence Vista disc in #2.

I will try it in #1 just to rule that out. Before I try unpluggin memory can anyone confirm this wouldn't screw up my XP installation (changing hardware and all that). Also if it does work where would i go from there??? Really want 4 GB, perhaps new modules?

"People scare easier when they're dyin'"
 

Dark Atheist

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political Access
Joined
8 Apr 2003
Messages
6,376
glad i have vista x64 sp1 dvd and i don't have any of these issues :)
 

ElementalDragon

The One and Only
Joined
8 Aug 2002
Messages
3,159
it shouldn't screw up your XP installation. you're only removing the memory to give yourself the ability to install the patch to make it work with more than 3GB, then putting the rest of the memory in. Don't even really have to boot into XP when you have some of the memory out, so i don't see why it would do anything to it.
 

Mubbers

Shoot!
Political Access
Joined
28 Dec 2001
Messages
1,087
Thanks,

That's a good point.

XP need never know!:bandit:
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest profile posts

hello peeps... is been some time since i last came here.
Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Rest in peace my friend, been trying to find you and finally did in the worst way imaginable.
Terrahertz wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Yo fellas!
Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Where are you buddy?
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Hey EP! All good with me, applying for Microsoft MVP right now, should have done this a while ago.

Notifications don't work, I only found your response by coming back to hunt up some threads, if you want, give me your email address so we can keep in touch easier!

Forum statistics

Threads
62,000
Messages
673,425
Members
5,593
Latest member
moussa021