standby & network

Taurus

hardware monkey
Joined
8 May 2002
Messages
3,206
i use standby a lot. is there a way to have my computer repair it's network connection and acquire a new ip address each time i wake it up? instead of using it's old one?
 

hansrijf

sh! it stinks
Joined
12 Dec 2005
Messages
277
There should be a command to release the lease on your ip address and get a new one. You can add this to your scheduled tasks. I just would not know the exact command. I think it is "net". Try "net /?" from a commandbox (without the quotes ofcourse)
 

American Zombie

Moderator
Staff member
Political Access
Joined
23 Jun 2004
Messages
2,961
If using DHCP the IP address will most likely not change even if you release/renew. The reason is most ISP's assign IP by the MAC address of your network card or router.
 

LeeJend

OSNN Veteran Addict
Joined
25 Jan 2003
Messages
5,291
If there is a router involved it should have an option to set how long it leases an IP address for. Note this may disrupt 2p2 or big file downloads.

If straight connection to the modem then you can use
ipconfig /release /all
followed by
ipconfig /renew
use scheduled tasks as hans suggested to automate the process.

There is no guarantee any approach will produce a new ip address. That depends on the algorithms used by your ISP to assign ip's. I used to find that I had to be disconnected for hours before I actually got a new ip adress.
 

American Zombie

Moderator
Staff member
Political Access
Joined
23 Jun 2004
Messages
2,961
If there is a router involved it should have an option to set how long it leases an IP address for.

That is the LAN IP's the router assigns to whatever is connected to it not the WAN he would get from his ISP.
 

Taurus

hardware monkey
Joined
8 May 2002
Messages
3,206
yeah, we're all connected to a router.

issue is i will put my comp in standby and my roommate will later turn on the PS3 and start playing online. then i come home and wake the comp up and then there's an ip address conflict and he gets kicked offline.

i ended up just asigning the PS3 it's own ip address.
 

kcnychief

??? ??? ?
Political Access
Joined
8 Apr 2005
Messages
16,950
Alternatively most routers give you the ability to program DHCP reservations. This would be based on the MAC address of each device. If you were to give a PC a static IP assigned through Windows, if you format it's gone. If you format and the NIC is the same, still there :)

Also, please don't bump your own thread.
 

Taurus

hardware monkey
Joined
8 May 2002
Messages
3,206
Alternatively most routers give you the ability to program DHCP reservations. This would be based on the MAC address of each device. If you were to give a PC a static IP assigned through Windows, if you format it's gone. If you format and the NIC is the same, still there :)

Also, please don't bump your own thread.
thanks, i didn't notice the static DHCP setion in my router. and thanks for the other ideas, guys.

and sorry for bumping. was i suppose to make a new thread with the same question?
 

kcnychief

??? ??? ?
Political Access
Joined
8 Apr 2005
Messages
16,950
and sorry for bumping. was i suppose to make a new thread with the same question?

It's not a huge deal really, but no to the seperate thread. Just waiting for someone to reply works, although sometimes it's a long wait :)
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest profile posts

Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Rest in peace my friend, been trying to find you and finally did in the worst way imaginable.
Terrahertz wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Yo fellas!
Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Where are you buddy?
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Hey EP! All good with me, applying for Microsoft MVP right now, should have done this a while ago.

Notifications don't work, I only found your response by coming back to hunt up some threads, if you want, give me your email address so we can keep in touch easier!
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
EP, glad to see you come back and tidy up...did want to ask a one day favor, I want to enhance my resume , was hoping you could make me administrator for a day, if so, take me right off since I won't be here to do anything, and don't know the slightest about the board, but it would be nice putting "served administrator osnn", if can do, THANKS

Been running around Quora lately, luv it there!

Forum statistics

Threads
61,997
Messages
673,411
Members
5,590
Latest member
AntonioPR