ok, lost the hibernate option in vista

Perris Calderon

dealer
Staff member
Political Access
Joined
24 Jan 2002
Messages
12,387
I was experimenting with copying large files and over did it

so my os removed the hibernate file to add disc space

now I can't find the option to give me hibernate back, it's not anywhere in the power options that I can find

could someone tell me where that applet is and how to turn hibernate back on?

much appreciate it

I am guessing I have to log on as the administrator?...where do I go from there
 
Last edited:

epk

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political Access
Joined
22 Oct 2006
Messages
1,240
1. Click the Start button.

2. Select All Programs.

3. Select Accessories.

4. Right-click on Command Prompt.

5. Select Run as Administrator.

6. When the UAC prompt appears, click Continue.

7. Type powercfg /hibernate on and press Enter on your keyboard.

8. Close the Command Prompt window.


hope it works :)
 
Last edited:

j79zlr

Glaanies script monkey
Political Access
Joined
16 Feb 2003
Messages
2,725
sssssssssssssssshhhhhhhhhhhhhhh, there is nothing wrong with Vista, ok? OK!
 

Dark Atheist

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political Access
Joined
8 Apr 2003
Messages
6,376
sssssssssssssssshhhhhhhhhhhhhhh, there is nothing wrong with Vista, ok? OK!

even with the extra 2gb of ram i am hoping to get i doubt i will use it - mem whore hugry s**t it is
 

epk

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political Access
Joined
22 Oct 2006
Messages
1,240
did it work man? (yes, im leeching for rep points :p)
 

Perris Calderon

dealer
Staff member
Political Access
Joined
24 Jan 2002
Messages
12,387
I was experimenting with copying large files and over did it

so my os removed the hibernate file to add disc space

now I can't find the option to give me hibernate back, it's not anywhere in the power options that I can find

could someone tell me where that applet is and how to turn hibernate back on?

much appreciate it

I am guessing I have to log on as the administrator?...where do I go from there
I just did it, didn't reboot yet, won't do that for a few days or the next time I blue screen


quick question, is there a command to the run box that brings cmd as administrator?

does just using cmd in run get you to command as administrator?
 

Perris Calderon

dealer
Staff member
Political Access
Joined
24 Jan 2002
Messages
12,387
just checked for hibernate option even though I did not reboot

it's there again and will tell you later today if it works without the reboot
 

Perris Calderon

dealer
Staff member
Political Access
Joined
24 Jan 2002
Messages
12,387
so ya, you don't need to reboot for the cmd prompt to be activated, can take the reboot part out of the instructions
 

epk

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political Access
Joined
22 Oct 2006
Messages
1,240
cool man.. thats great
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest profile posts

Also Hi EP and people. I found this place again while looking through a oooollllllldddd backup. I have filled over 10TB and was looking at my collection of antiques. Any bids on the 500Mhz Win 95 fix?
Any of the SP crew still out there?
Xie wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Impressed you have kept this alive this long EP! So many sites have come and gone. :(

Just did some crude math and I apparently joined almost 18yrs ago, how is that possible???
hello peeps... is been some time since i last came here.
Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Rest in peace my friend, been trying to find you and finally did in the worst way imaginable.

Forum statistics

Threads
62,013
Messages
673,480
Members
5,608
Latest member
endryshall