networking with firewire

dubstar

format c:
Joined
3 Dec 2002
Messages
1,357
how would i set up a firewire network.. i've tried using the network setup, but it doesnt seem to work.

my buddys notebook is using an amd64, and im using athlon xp, both using Windows XP 32bit edition.

we cant get it to access the internet, let alone transfer files....

help me obi wan, your my only hope.
 

ming

OSNN Advanced
Joined
17 Jun 2003
Messages
4,252
You can't set it up using the Wizard. You'll need to configure an IP manually for the firewire connections on both machines. Also, if you want internet sharing, just enable internet connection sharing in the connection properties.
 

ming

OSNN Advanced
Joined
17 Jun 2003
Messages
4,252
One other thing though. If you do use firewire for networking, be warned that it's not a secure method of sending data between two machines.
 

dubstar

format c:
Joined
3 Dec 2002
Messages
1,357
how would i establish an IP manually?

btw: thanks for all the help.
 

ming

OSNN Advanced
Joined
17 Jun 2003
Messages
4,252
go to the view all connections in network connections (control panel), or if you see the connection icon for your firewire in system tray.
then go into its properties>TCP/IP settings. Instead of allowing it to obtain an IP automatically, select the option below that, and set an IP of your own. Make sure that this IP will not conflict with your existing settings for other connections.
 

ming

OSNN Advanced
Joined
17 Jun 2003
Messages
4,252
argh.. I was reading on IEEE1394b (Firewire800) the other day and it had a little bit of info regarding home networking with it. Can't seem to find it now. :(
It doesn't exactly tell you how to set one up, but I'm sure you would have found it quite interesting to read.
 

j79zlr

Glaanies script monkey
Political Access
Joined
16 Feb 2003
Messages
2,725
ming said:
One other thing though. If you do use firewire for networking, be warned that it's not a secure method of sending data between two machines.

How so?
 

ming

OSNN Advanced
Joined
17 Jun 2003
Messages
4,252
j79zlr said:
You'll have to read on the tomshardware article. It mentions the reason in there, and besides, Firewire was not intended to be used as a network device.
 

dubstar

format c:
Joined
3 Dec 2002
Messages
1,357
hm, i set the firewire to have its own IP addy, but i honestly couldn't even get it to connect the 2 pcs and share files... screw this, im getting a router.

thanks for the help anyway Ming.
 

ming

OSNN Advanced
Joined
17 Jun 2003
Messages
4,252
That's weird. I've been having probs with my Firewire lately too. Not sure why. =(
But I love it when it does work. Files fly across in seconds instead of minutes. :p
 

j79zlr

Glaanies script monkey
Political Access
Joined
16 Feb 2003
Messages
2,725
go get a gigabit router and NIC cards, even faster :p
 

ming

OSNN Advanced
Joined
17 Jun 2003
Messages
4,252
j79zlr said:
go get a gigabit router and NIC cards, even faster :p
So true!! will have one in my new machine. but routers dont support it though.
 

ming

OSNN Advanced
Joined
17 Jun 2003
Messages
4,252
Hey, I've finally had a chance to connect my laptop and PC together via firewire. They work, but only when I disable ethernet/wireless connections first.
Also, regarding the manual setting of the IP, I used (for laptop) 192.168.20.1 (use the same IP for the gateway as well. Then on the PC, use exactly the same IP as the laptop, expect in the first box, change the last digit to a different number e.g. 192.168.20.2.
This has worked for me, and as I mentioned, I had to disable ethernet/wireless connections before I could get firewire connection working properly.

Another problem I discovered was trying to get back my wireless connection for my internet. I couldn't get it working until I disabled the firewire connection. I have no idea why this is, but at least now I know where the problem could lie when one of the two connections stop working when they are both enabled.
 

dubstar

format c:
Joined
3 Dec 2002
Messages
1,357
i appriciate the time you've put in.. it does work when i follow your steps, and im hoping somehow XP SP2 fixes it.

thanks again.
 

ming

OSNN Advanced
Joined
17 Jun 2003
Messages
4,252
LeeJend said:
I'll bet SP2 kills it completely. Any takers?
Are you serious? Actually, I haven't even installed SP1 on my desktop to be honest. Not sure if I'm going to put SP2 on at this rate. :D
 

crono_logical

Bird Eater
Joined
13 Mar 2004
Messages
92
I had no problems (other than my firewall configurations being overly restrictive and blocking the new IPs I picked for this network) to network a WinXP PC and WinXP SP1 laptop together over firewire. Both machines also have at least one NIC and both have ICS installed, and so I can also access the internet from either machine, regardless of which is plugged in, given appropriate gateway reconfiguration if I switch the machines over. I didn't need to disable any of the NICs either to get this to work, it worked straight off for me (after fixing my firewalls). I can also transfer files betwen the two machines at the max speed of my hard drives (I only have UDMA5 max on any internal drive on either machine), so this is clearly a nice configuration for me.

For the manual IPs, I'm using 192.168.44.1 and .4 at the moment.
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest profile posts

Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Rest in peace my friend, been trying to find you and finally did in the worst way imaginable.
Terrahertz wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Yo fellas!
Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Where are you buddy?
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Hey EP! All good with me, applying for Microsoft MVP right now, should have done this a while ago.

Notifications don't work, I only found your response by coming back to hunt up some threads, if you want, give me your email address so we can keep in touch easier!
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
EP, glad to see you come back and tidy up...did want to ask a one day favor, I want to enhance my resume , was hoping you could make me administrator for a day, if so, take me right off since I won't be here to do anything, and don't know the slightest about the board, but it would be nice putting "served administrator osnn", if can do, THANKS

Been running around Quora lately, luv it there!

Forum statistics

Threads
61,997
Messages
673,411
Members
5,589
Latest member
glen