Help! Installing 4GB of Ram on ASUS P5W DH Deluxe

ste_w

OSNN Senior Addict
Joined
13 May 2002
Messages
756
Hello all,

I have an ASUS P5W DH Deluxe on a custom built PC from pcspecialists.co.uk, it came with 2GB already on it placed in the orange slots, i recently purchased:

1 x OCZ 2GB Kit (2x1GB) DDR2 800MHz/PC2-6400 CL 4-4-4-15 PLATINUM XTC with LIFETIME WARRANTY

and placed them in the black slots, however the BIOS will only recognise 3GB as well as windows VISTA 32bit. I know vista has problems recognising 4GB but the bios shouldnt. on first black slot the clasp at the top wont go down fully but the RAM is firmly inserted, removing that ram and going into the bios still shows 3GB no difference in having all 4 plugged in. Should i put the new ram in the organe slots?

Please Help

Regards,

Steven
 

Dark Atheist

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political Access
Joined
8 Apr 2003
Messages
6,376
try a bios update or swap the 1gb sticks about might be one is broke - or clean the mem slots out and make sure it is seated right, sometimes an incorrectly seated mem stick is the error
 

ste_w

OSNN Senior Addict
Joined
13 May 2002
Messages
756
Would updating the bios cause any problems? i.e. wouldnt start or have to format anything?
 

ray_gillespie

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political Access
Joined
21 Mar 2002
Messages
1,693
I had a similar problem with my motherboard - a BIOS flash solved everything. Good luck!
 
N

Not Bman

Guest
Random side question, just to refresh my memory lol

You put matching pairs of RAM into the same color slots?
 

ste_w

OSNN Senior Addict
Joined
13 May 2002
Messages
756
I've fixed the problem, thanks for your help.
1.What i did was Remove all my memory modules and test them individually...they all worked.
2. Removed origional RAM from orange slots and replaced them with the new RAM
3. Placed the old Ram into the black slots

The bios eventually found all 4GB and so has vista, although i did have a slight problem where the machine wouldnt boot, for some reason quite a bit have forced had to be used to make sure they were all in. Was easyier on my old system.

Anyway all works now., litteraly just swapped them round and used good old brute force lol

Thanks people

Regards,

Steven
 

ray_gillespie

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political Access
Joined
21 Mar 2002
Messages
1,693
Random side question, just to refresh my memory lol

You put matching pairs of RAM into the same color slots?

It depends on the motherboard - my old Foxconn motherboard (a bit crap) needed me to put them in the same colour slots and my new motherboard needed me to put them in different colour slots. (Or it's the other way around, I can't remember!)

The point is, just have a look in the instruction manual for your motherboard and see what that says. Failing that, try in one way and if it's running in single channel 64 bit mode then just move one of the sticks on RAM.
 
N

Not Bman

Guest
It depends on the motherboard - my old Foxconn motherboard (a bit crap) needed me to put them in the same colour slots and my new motherboard needed me to put them in different colour slots. (Or it's the other way around, I can't remember!)

The point is, just have a look in the instruction manual for your motherboard and see what that says. Failing that, try in one way and if it's running in single channel 64 bit mode then just move one of the sticks on RAM.

That is why I asked, I remember always been told to put them in the same color slots, but every time I go and do it I have problems. Why do they have to make things complicated lol
 

ste_w

OSNN Senior Addict
Joined
13 May 2002
Messages
756
Hi, Again

How do i know if it is set to dual channel then? and if it is not how do i set that?

Many thanks,

Steven
 

Dark Atheist

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political Access
Joined
8 Apr 2003
Messages
6,376
i was actually talking to bman - although most boards now a days know if you have stick in slots 1 and 3 or 2 and 4 that they are more than likely dual channel so you don't have to check anything
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest profile posts

Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Rest in peace my friend, been trying to find you and finally did in the worst way imaginable.
Terrahertz wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Yo fellas!
Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Where are you buddy?
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Hey EP! All good with me, applying for Microsoft MVP right now, should have done this a while ago.

Notifications don't work, I only found your response by coming back to hunt up some threads, if you want, give me your email address so we can keep in touch easier!
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
EP, glad to see you come back and tidy up...did want to ask a one day favor, I want to enhance my resume , was hoping you could make me administrator for a day, if so, take me right off since I won't be here to do anything, and don't know the slightest about the board, but it would be nice putting "served administrator osnn", if can do, THANKS

Been running around Quora lately, luv it there!

Forum statistics

Threads
61,997
Messages
673,411
Members
5,590
Latest member
AntonioPR