Expanding my home network..

failurbydesign

music MUSIC music
Political Access
Joined
21 Apr 2004
Messages
1,818
I have a Netgear wireless n router with the standard 4 or 5 ports on the back. Im going to hard wire each room in my house with 1-3 cat5e ports. How can i gain more ports for the hardwired cat5 and still keep my wifi, from what i read i will need a switch? Not sure how it can work, but any advice will help!!
 

LeeJend

OSNN Veteran Addict
Joined
25 Jan 2003
Messages
5,291
Just plug a switche into the existing router hard ports. You can daisy chain multiple switches together or get one big one. Which approach is cheapest will depend on how many total ports you need. 5 port switches are dirt cheap, 8 port switches start getting a little pricey, after that your into commercial equipmnet that can get down right nasty on pricing.
 

Johnny

.. Commodore ..
Political Access
Joined
12 Jan 2004
Messages
5,015
Yeah, like leejend said. You can hook a switch up to the router and have as may as 250 computers hooked up to the network ..
 

dreamliner77

The Analog Kid
Joined
16 Mar 2002
Messages
4,716
Also, while you're doing the hard wiring, you might as well run cat 6 cable and get gigabit switches... you know, future proofing.
 

Johnny

.. Commodore ..
Political Access
Joined
12 Jan 2004
Messages
5,015
That is a good point, Dreamliner ..
 

failurbydesign

music MUSIC music
Political Access
Joined
21 Apr 2004
Messages
1,818
Thanks for the replies!

So all i have to do is connect the switch to any open port on my wifi router? Thats it?

The reason i'm using cat 5e is that at my work we have to use cat 6 (as of 2010), so we have 12 extra brand new rolls of cat 5e (which i get one or two)... which is great since its free! :)
 

Johnny

.. Commodore ..
Political Access
Joined
12 Jan 2004
Messages
5,015
Yep, just hook the switch up to an open port on your router ..
 

fitz

Woah.. I'm still here?
Political Access
Joined
26 Apr 2004
Messages
4,084
Cisco/Juniper might be overkill for a home network. Netgear has some decent SOHO switching. I suppose it depends on what your needs are.

Very hard to give a good recommendation without stating needs and budgets.. from earlier in the thread, I'm assuming you don't need any managed type switches or layer 3 capability.. so, you're really looking for just a basic SOHO switch - which is why I say Cisco/Juniper are probably overkill.
 

fitz

Woah.. I'm still here?
Political Access
Joined
26 Apr 2004
Messages
4,084
He asked for good switches :)

well, Technically he asked
Whats a good switch to use?

Which implies (at least to me) "what's a good switch to use [for my situation]?" rather than just a blanket, open-ended discussion type question like "what are good switches in general?"

:) :p :rolleyes:

**note: just giving ya a hard time Lord :p
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest profile posts

hello peeps... is been some time since i last came here.
Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Rest in peace my friend, been trying to find you and finally did in the worst way imaginable.
Terrahertz wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Yo fellas!
Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Where are you buddy?
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Hey EP! All good with me, applying for Microsoft MVP right now, should have done this a while ago.

Notifications don't work, I only found your response by coming back to hunt up some threads, if you want, give me your email address so we can keep in touch easier!

Forum statistics

Threads
61,999
Messages
673,424
Members
5,593
Latest member
moussa021