eMachines W2828 only showing 192MB of RAM...?

madmatt

Awesome is as awesome does.
Political Access
Joined
5 Apr 2002
Messages
13,314
Okay fellow gurus. Here's a problem I've never seen before.

I have an eMachines W2828 which a client brought to me for a clean up, fresh Windows install, etc.

I noticed it only had 192MB of RAM so I decided to install additional memory. Upon removing the installed RAM I noticed it was a 256MB card. I took that card out and added a pair of 256MB cards. However, upon booting into Windows I noticed it was still only showing 192MB. I checked the BIOS settings and it too is only showing 192MB.

I took out one card of 256MB DDR-400MHz-CL3 and put two (same specs) in its place.

The product page is showing it is expandable to 2GB.

What would cause this and how do I make it right? Thank you.
 

madmatt

Awesome is as awesome does.
Political Access
Joined
5 Apr 2002
Messages
13,314
I unplugged the system and removed the battery for 10 minutes. It had no affect.

I didn't short the pins because I'm not quite sure how to do that.
 

LeeJend

OSNN Veteran Addict
Joined
25 Jan 2003
Messages
5,291
Three pin header, battery is normally connected. Move jumper over to the other 2 pins and it shorts the input to the cmos ram and bleeds off any stored charge. 10 minutes with battery out should have worked though.

192 vs 256 sounds like shared RAM for on board video. The second stick not showing up is something else. Looking at the traditional list:
-CMOS RAM, you've doen it
-Bios update, unlikely
-Incompatible RAM, possible but unlikely.
--Anything goofy like registered RAM required?
--Special choice of sockets required if there are 4 sockets and only 2 sticks?
-Bad RAM socket, this is a gateway...

That's all I can think of
 

madmatt

Awesome is as awesome does.
Political Access
Joined
5 Apr 2002
Messages
13,314
I will try clearing CMOS again tomorrow.

The type of RAM I inserted is the same brand and specs as the card I removed. However, I also tried slower RAM and that made no difference. The product page shows 256MB PC27000 being included. I inserted two 256MB cards at PC3200.

No to registered RAM.

Two slots.

It IS a Gateway and that's what I am afraid of.

Thanks guys.
 

ray_gillespie

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political Access
Joined
21 Mar 2002
Messages
1,693
Where do all these so called 'Gateway' things come from? I hear nothing but trouble about them. Anyway, are you still using the S3 integrated graphics? If you are, there should be a way of reducing the graphics memory size in the BIOS. Try reducing it and see how large the RAM appears to be after that.

Regarding the second stick, are you putting it into the socket adjacent to the first stick?

I'm not sure what else I can think of at the moment.
 

kcnychief

??? ??? ?
Political Access
Joined
8 Apr 2005
Messages
16,950
Where do all these so called 'Gateway' things come from? I hear nothing but trouble about them. Anyway, are you still using the S3 integrated graphics? If you are, there should be a way of reducing the graphics memory size in the BIOS. Try reducing it and see how large the RAM appears to be after that.

Regarding the second stick, are you putting it into the socket adjacent to the first stick?

I'm not sure what else I can think of at the moment.
Well the good news is Gateway is going to put Quad Core desktops in stores :eek:

http://www.windowsxlive.net/?p=713

God help us!
 

madmatt

Awesome is as awesome does.
Political Access
Joined
5 Apr 2002
Messages
13,314
Ray, there are only two slots... =\
 

madmatt

Awesome is as awesome does.
Political Access
Joined
5 Apr 2002
Messages
13,314
I tried every suggestion posted thus far. None of it worked which leads me to believe Lee is correct. Broken.
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest profile posts

Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Rest in peace my friend, been trying to find you and finally did in the worst way imaginable.
Terrahertz wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Yo fellas!
Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Where are you buddy?
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Hey EP! All good with me, applying for Microsoft MVP right now, should have done this a while ago.

Notifications don't work, I only found your response by coming back to hunt up some threads, if you want, give me your email address so we can keep in touch easier!
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
EP, glad to see you come back and tidy up...did want to ask a one day favor, I want to enhance my resume , was hoping you could make me administrator for a day, if so, take me right off since I won't be here to do anything, and don't know the slightest about the board, but it would be nice putting "served administrator osnn", if can do, THANKS

Been running around Quora lately, luv it there!

Forum statistics

Threads
61,997
Messages
673,411
Members
5,591
Latest member
nodee