In no particular order
The Shawshank Redemption (Excellent story)
Angel Heart (De Niro rocks in this movie!)
Matrix 1&2 (bandwagon jumping
)
Star Wars - All 5 of 'em
Leon (Quality story/acting. Gary Oldman/Natalie Portman in particular)
Equilibrium (Shame it was released after The Matrix. Excellent combat scenes)
Friday (Hilarious)
Happy Gilmore (
THE funniest Adam Sandler film you'll see)
Jacobs Ladder (Makes ya think)
Green Mile (Makes ya weep)
Edit:- Can't believe I forgot to mention "The Bourne Identity" -
You'll never look at a biro pen in the same way again! lol
"The Rock" - Non-stop action, with a good plot,
and "The Others" - Very spooky, with a few good twists.
I know, I know we're way past 5-10 films but that's a tall order