The NEW Active Desktop Help Thread.

Discussion in 'Desktop Customisation' started by madmatt, Sep 15, 2003.

  1. madmatt

    madmatt Bow Down to the King Political User

    Messages:
    13,312
    Location:
    New York
    Welcome to the NEW Active Desktop help thread. Please keep all posts related in one way or another. Questions will be answered by myself and other forum members (after all, we are all experts in one way or another.

    The tutorial is located here.

    Feel free to post screen shots of what you have come up in this thread (use the attach feature or link them to your own website).

    Enjoy.

    [updated on 09.14.2003]
     
  2. lechtard

    lechtard Guest

    Thanx matt - The info is great .. Now if I could get this work on an autorun cd the way I want it to I would be set lol ..
     
  3. Hipster Doofus

    Hipster Doofus Good grief Charlie Brown

    Messages:
    5,920
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    I'm stuck right at the top of the guide. :rolleyes: I've obviously done some tweaking somewhere. When I click 'customise desktop' I have no 'web' tab. What to do??? All I have is a 'general' tab.
     
  4. Hipster Doofus

    Hipster Doofus Good grief Charlie Brown

    Messages:
    5,920
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Spent over an hour looking for how I disable active desktop in the first place. Couldn't find it but I did use a script I found at Kelly's Korner. :D
     
  5. Revelation

    Revelation Guest

    gw Champ,

    now to make a new config with both Samurize and active desktop.
     
  6. Hipster Doofus

    Hipster Doofus Good grief Charlie Brown

    Messages:
    5,920
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    I have Avant set as my default browser. When I click a link IE opens. How do I get Avant to open instead?
     
  7. djwhite

    djwhite OSNN Senior Addict

    Messages:
    473
    I had this problem too. Solution:
    TweakUI > Explorer > Allow web content to be added to the desktop. Tick the box.
     
  8. lieb39

    lieb39 Apple lover, PC User

    Messages:
    526
    Location:
    Australia
    Nice madmatt! You come back and a few days later a new tutorial. :)

    Thanks again,

    lieb39
     
  9. Hipster Doofus

    Hipster Doofus Good grief Charlie Brown

    Messages:
    5,920
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Thanx for that. That was what I did months ago. When I restore my C drive I can go there instead of using the script I found. :)
     
  10. silky62678

    silky62678 Guest

    I have a brain teaser for u guys. Im making some of the icons on my desktop as links. Is there a way to make "My Computer" as a link. This may be in the wrong section, sorry ahead of time
     
  11. Hipster Doofus

    Hipster Doofus Good grief Charlie Brown

    Messages:
    5,920
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    This is mine loaded thru the browser. Still go a way to go. :D
     
  12. madmatt

    madmatt Bow Down to the King Political User

    Messages:
    13,312
    Location:
    New York
    Nice start, keep it up.
     
  13. Hipster Doofus

    Hipster Doofus Good grief Charlie Brown

    Messages:
    5,920
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Managed to get the NTFS desktop going. What happens though is that if the browser is open on the desktop & for example if I open my computer it stays behind the browser. I have to minimise the browser to get at it. (This happens with everything I open.)

    If I remove NTFS desktop then my computer will open in front of the browser.

    Any ideas what is going on?
     
  14. Hipster Doofus

    Hipster Doofus Good grief Charlie Brown

    Messages:
    5,920
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Been doing some more 'playing'. :D

    I think it is the avant browser causing the problem. Have to troubleshoot it some more. :(
     
  15. shaggy2000

    shaggy2000 Guest

    your screencap

    thanks for the tutorial Matt. One question...

    I love the screencap you posted of your desktop. Any chance you can post the code for it so I can have mine look similar to yours? I don't know how you feel about "copying" and I don't intend to do that.. I just don't know enough html (besides what i've learned in your tutorial).
     
  16. VecTreX

    VecTreX Guest

    Anyone know how to allow scripts to run again?... like the CMD in the tut. By accident I clicked "no" in the warning window and now it wont allow me to run the cmd.vbs(see attachment)

    If it helps I'm using "localhost" as my active desktop.

    I hope you can help me.
     
  17. Hipster Doofus

    Hipster Doofus Good grief Charlie Brown

    Messages:
    5,920
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    I did that once & just clicked on the shortcut again & away it went.

    Have you followed the tutorial & tweaked your system to allow active x to run automatically? That's about all I know about it. :(
     
  18. shaggy2000

    shaggy2000 Guest

    Any help in getting an active desktop to look similiar to that of madmatts?
     
  19. Bootsy

    Bootsy Huh?

    Messages:
    1,124
    Location:
    Miami, Fl
    im still having problems trying to figure out how to make the background transparent....
     
  20. Revelation

    Revelation Guest

    Yeah I too would like to be able to make the background transparent and also to make it get rid of the actual window so it blends in with the background. Also, I cant get the quicklaunch to work properly. I can get it to generate the form etc, but it doesnt open any of the programs when you click on them. The code for the quick launch file is

    <script>
    function exec (command) {
    if (document.layers && navigator.javaEnabled()) {
    window._command = command;
    window.oldOnError = window.onerror;
    window.onerror = function (err) {
    if (err.indexOf ("User didn't grant") != -1) {
    alert('command execution of ' + window._command +
    ' disallowed by user.');
    return true;
    }
    else return false;
    }
    netscape.security.PrivilegeManager.enablePrivilege
    ('UniversalExecAccess');
    java.lang.Runtime.getRuntime().exec(command);
    window.onerror = window.oldOnError;
    }
    else if (document.all) {
    window.oldOnError = window.onerror;
    window._command = command;
    window.onerror = function (err) {
    if (err.indexOf('utomation') != -1) {
    alert('command execution of ' + window._command +
    ' disallowed by user.');
    return true;
    }
    else return false;
    };
    var wsh = new ActiveXObject('WScript.Shell');
    if (wsh)
    wsh.Run(command);
    window.onerror = window.oldOnError;
    }
    }
    </script>
    <script language="JavaScript">
    var file
    function execute(formObject) {
    file = formObject.options[formObject.options.selectedIndex].value;
    if (file != "empty") {
    java script:exec(file);
    file = "";
    }
    }
    </script>
    <form name="nav">
    <select name="select" onChange="java script:execute(this);">
    <option value="empty" selected>Quick Launch</option>
    <option value="empty"></option>
    <option value="query.vbs">Server Query
    <option value="kazaa.vbs">Kazaa Lite
    <option value="CounterStrike.vbs">Counter-Strike
    <option value="winamp.vbs">WinAmp
    <option value="game1.vbs">Game 1
    <option value="game2.vbs">Game 2
    <option value="game3.vbs">Game 3
    </select>
    </form>

    and I also have all the .vbs files and shortcuts in the windows folder (this is also where the quicklaunch file is located).