Remote Desktop Connection (Terminal Services Client 6.0) for Windows XP, 2003

Discussion in 'Windows Desktop Systems' started by madmatt, Nov 29, 2006.

  1. madmatt

    madmatt Bow Down to the King Political User

    Messages:
    13,312
    Location:
    New York
    Remote Desktop Connection (Terminal Services Client 6.0) provides a way to use any new Terminal Services features introduced in Microsoft Windows Vista and Microsoft Windows Server Code Name “Longhorn” from a computer running Microsoft Windows XP with Service Pack 2 or Microsoft Windows Server 2003 with Service Pack 1.

    Download: Windows XP
    Download: Windows Server 2003
    Download: Windows XP/2003 x64

    More Information: KB925876
     
  2. LordOfLA

    LordOfLA Godlike!

    Messages:
    7,027
    Location:
    Maidenhead, Berkshire, UK
    MS Pushed this with windows update. My workstation here at work uses it now :)
     
  3. madmatt

    madmatt Bow Down to the King Political User

    Messages:
    13,312
    Location:
    New York
    That's how I found it too. =)
     
  4. kop48

    kop48 OSNN Addict

    Messages:
    209
    How much better is this vs XP's?
     
  5. LordOfLA

    LordOfLA Godlike!

    Messages:
    7,027
    Location:
    Maidenhead, Berkshire, UK
    Well XP's wont connect to server 2003 machines configured in certain ways and certainly wont connect to vista machines :)
     
  6. madmatt

    madmatt Bow Down to the King Political User

    Messages:
    13,312
    Location:
    New York
    What he said. And updated appearance (Vista like), support for 32 bit color, otherwise pretty much the same.
     
  7. Admiral Michael

    Admiral Michael Michaelsoft Systems CEO Folding Team

    I dont like how it handles the username and password.
     
  8. BouncingSoul

    BouncingSoul Stranger Than Fiction Political User

    Messages:
    1,300
    Location:
    Sioux Falls, SD
    Am I the only one who works for an organization that swears by VNC?
     
  9. VenomXt

    VenomXt Blame me for the RAZR's Folding Team

    Messages:
    3,453
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Neither do I.
     
  10. LordOfLA

    LordOfLA Godlike!

    Messages:
    7,027
    Location:
    Maidenhead, Berkshire, UK
    VNC only has a use when connecting to remote X Windows sessions on linux boxes.

    Remote desktop is much faster and much more secure by nature of the fact that it is encrypted and versions after that supplied with xp (meaning the server 2003 edition and now this vista version) can use SSL as well.

    If you only connect to windows boxen, its crazy to use anything else :)
     
  11. LordOfLA

    LordOfLA Godlike!

    Messages:
    7,027
    Location:
    Maidenhead, Berkshire, UK
    What does it matter? Its encypted :)
     
  12. GEN3RIC

    GEN3RIC Moderator Folding Team

    Messages:
    634
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN
    sweet, I like it. Finally I can sit on my XP laptop and remote to my Vista-only desktop.. it doesn't allow Aero but no surprise there :)
     
  13. Electronic Punk

    Electronic Punk Administrator Staff Member Political User Folding Team

    Messages:
    18,590
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Yeah, all the Aero stuff in a Vista session is done by the machine you TS from.

    You can get Aero by TSing to a machine incapable of doing Aero the same way.
     
  14. kcnychief

    kcnychief █▄█ ▀█▄ █ Political User Folding Team

    Messages:
    16,948
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Very nice, 'tis a shame I don't use XP anymore :p
     
  15. ming

    ming OSNN Advanced

    Messages:
    4,252
    Location:
    UK
    can it be used for connecting xp pro to xp home machines? my friend is looking for something to allow him to access xp home remotely.
     
  16. kcnychief

    kcnychief █▄█ ▀█▄ █ Political User Folding Team

    Messages:
    16,948
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    This is just the client, which you would download to connect to machines that support RDP, which XP Home does not. The client can be downloaded to XP Home, but that would only allow him to go out, and connect to a machine that has Remote Desktop configured.

    Probably have to try Remote Assistance, or something like PCAnwyhere, VNC or something similar.
     
  17. Admiral Michael

    Admiral Michael Michaelsoft Systems CEO Folding Team

    Well

    A) I save the config files and just double click em to connect and the old way is much better.
    B) I don't really need encryption as I mostly use RDP inside my LAN.
    C) I'm very fussy with things :p
     
  18. Mastershakes

    Mastershakes Moderator

    Messages:
    1,721
    Location:
    Montreal
    It sucks, I can't turn off that pre-authentication which does nothing anyways.... I still have to authenticate when I get to the remote logon screen.

    Anyway to turn that off?
     
  19. kcnychief

    kcnychief █▄█ ▀█▄ █ Political User Folding Team

    Messages:
    16,948
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    From what I know about it so far, no way to turn that off.

    Would be good to know how though - has been labeled all over the internet as "broken"
     
  20. Mastershakes

    Mastershakes Moderator

    Messages:
    1,721
    Location:
    Montreal
    It sure is. In the meantime, I put a . in both fields and hit enter. There is a setting in the options that says 'connect anyway' if the authentication fails.