Insufficient system resources error!

Discussion in 'Windows Desktop Systems' started by eva2000, May 10, 2002.

  1. eva2000

    eva2000 Guest

    Hi i'm new to this forum :D

    I just upgraded one of my pcs and upgraded to WinXP Pro (2nd system - P4 1.6A in my sig) and i thought it would be powerful enough to multi-task since it's a P4 1.6A@2041mhz with 1024MB Corsair XMS2700 DDRAM @187mhz with 80GB Seagate Barracuda IV with C partitioned with NTFS

    but loading up

    - Adobe Photoshop
    - Adobe Illustrator
    - Adobe ImageReady
    - Macromedia Dreamweaver
    - Task Manager

    is okay but open one more program such as SunOffice or an IE 6 browser window gives me an 'Insufficient system resources error' ??
     
  2. TheBlueRaja

    TheBlueRaja BR to Some

    Messages:
    766
    Location:
    Fawkirk!
    Weird....

    Whats your pagefile size on your C:\ Drive.

    According to recent forum posts it should be set to 1+1/2 times your mem, so about 1.5 gig in your case.

    You havent disabled it or anyting have you?
     
  3. Lonman

    Lonman Bleh!

    Messages:
    2,642
    I guess you found out there IS a limit to multi-tasking memory intensive proggies. I don't see it as an issue myself... close something. :p
     
  4. eva2000

    eva2000 Guest

    my page file size is set at 1.5GB
     
  5. eva2000

    eva2000 Guest

    maybe this is the reason ?

    http://www.anandtech.com/guides/viewfaq.html?i=93

    are Above programs 16bit or 32bit ???
     
  6. Gouk

    Gouk Guest

    32-bit

    DOS programs tend to be 16-bit and programs in the time of WIndows 95 also tend to be 16-bit.

    I have also had this problem and to resolve it I bought a Mac!... :D

    Just kidding :)

    I stopped using loads of programs all at once.
     
  7. eva2000

    eva2000 Guest

    defeats the purpose of me upgrading solely for multi-tasking purposes :(
     
  8. eva2000

    eva2000 Guest

    1600@2041 to 1600@1920 now i manage to open all 5 above programs + additionally sun star office and 2 more IE 6. windows before i get the insufficient system resources error

    can overclocking affect system resources ???
     
  9. Zedric

    Zedric NTFS Guru Folding Team

    Messages:
    4,006
    Location:
    Sweden
    Over clocking can produce alot of weird results. This could be one.
     
  10. eva2000

    eva2000 Guest

    i found my problem!

    it was Photoshop causing the problem when i assigned it 65% of my memory resources.. i reduced it to 50% of my memory and no insufficient system resource errors!

    managed to open

    - Adobe Photoshop
    - Adobe Illustrator
    - Adobe ImageReady
    - Macromedia Dreamweaver
    - Task Manager
    - Sun Staroffice
    - irfanview graphics ap
    - 34 x IE 6 browser windows

    and no probs at all :D
     
  11. dijital

    dijital Guest

    why so many quick launch icons? lol
     
  12. eva2000

    eva2000 Guest

    i'm a multi-task whore LOL....
     
  13. Lonman

    Lonman Bleh!

    Messages:
    2,642
    :eek: