Any incompatibilty found yet ?

Discussion in 'Windows Applications' started by Remar, Jul 26, 2009.

  1. Remar

    Remar Nerd Herd Political User

    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Myrtle beach, SC, USA
    Hey everyone, I am fairly new here, and didn't see anyone asking this particular question. Has anyone found any programs that aren't Win 7 compatible yet ? Because the only things I have found software-wise that are incompatible are device drivers or some older hardware.
     
  2. Electronic Punk

    Electronic Punk Administrator Staff Member Political User Folding Team

    Messages:
    18,590
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    I think Norton Internet Security 2009 might have issues, but the 2010 is an open beta at the moment an working fine.

    Although those with 2009 subscriptions will get 2010 free, it won't currently accept those serials so stuck on a trial serial which I can keep renewing atm so no real downside.
     
  3. Xie

    Xie - geek - Subscribed User Folding Team

    Messages:
    5,275
    Location:
    NY, USA
    EP don't tell me you use Norton. :disappointed: <-- couldn't find a sick one
     
  4. Remar

    Remar Nerd Herd Political User

    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Myrtle beach, SC, USA
    Well I wasn't gonna say it, but since you did Xie .... yeah wtf mate ? norton can't find it's way outta the box !
     
  5. Electronic Punk

    Electronic Punk Administrator Staff Member Political User Folding Team

    Messages:
    18,590
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Hey I would have said the same until 2009 they really sorted it out, 2010 is more of the same.
     
  6. American Zombie

    American Zombie Moderator Staff Member Political User

    Messages:
    2,934
    Location:
    Seattle
    The 2009 versions are really light on resources (even lighter than NOD32) and I expect 2010 to be the same or better.
     
  7. epk

    epk Moderator Political User Folding Team

    Messages:
    1,241
    Location:
    Buenos Aires
    ditto what AZ said...
    i think they redeemed themselves last year.. lets hope they dont spoil it :D
     
  8. kcnychief

    kcnychief █▄█ ▀█▄ █ Political User Folding Team

    Messages:
    16,948
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Granted I don't pay attention a lot, but I did come across something interesting.

    I went to Windows 7 x64 over the weekend. Opened up IE and went to install java from www.java.com - I got a warning message about how I need to install Java for x86 and x64 so both my browsers were compatible with Java. I don't recall seeing that message in the Beta versions or on Vista x64 for that matter. I don't know if that's an IE8 thing, a new thing or just something I never noticed before.
     
  9. Electronic Punk

    Electronic Punk Administrator Staff Member Political User Folding Team

    Messages:
    18,590
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Hmm, I honestly can't say I have ever really run the 64bit version of Internet Explorer, but I have Java installed fine, or at least Java apps such as the OSNN chat room run fine.
     
  10. Heeter

    Heeter Overclocked Like A Mother

    Messages:
    2,732
    With software so far, I couldn't run one of the latest versions of Deamon tools. (Maybe they came out with a newer one since a couple of months ago)

    As for hardware, My HP Laserjet 1020 USB printer couldn't install properly. Win7 detects it, but could not find device drivers. Had to install some obscure HP windows driver in compatibility mode to get it to work.

    As well, my Logitech MX Revolution mouse is acting quirky since Win7 install, with or without Setpoint drivers.


    Heeter
     
  11. Electronic Punk

    Electronic Punk Administrator Staff Member Political User Folding Team

    Messages:
    18,590
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    My MX Revolution has been working fine, what kind of quirks?
     
  12. epk

    epk Moderator Political User Folding Team

    Messages:
    1,241
    Location:
    Buenos Aires
    yeah, same for daemon tools/alcohol.. they needed a new driver, but it's been sorted out
     
  13. Heeter

    Heeter Overclocked Like A Mother

    Messages:
    2,732
    Well, my left click button double, triple and quadruple clicks instantly when I
    just single click. At first I thought it was because the USB receiver was too far being behind the tower, so I moved it to the USB on my keyboard, but it still does this.

    Heeter
     
  14. ming

    ming OSNN Advanced

    Messages:
    4,252
    Location:
    UK
    Adobe Acrobat
    Nuance PDF Creator

    Can't get above to create/convert webpage to pdf
     
  15. Electronic Punk

    Electronic Punk Administrator Staff Member Political User Folding Team

    Messages:
    18,590
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Hmm, have you had the mouse for a while?
     
  16. Heeter

    Heeter Overclocked Like A Mother

    Messages:
    2,732
    I have had for about three years, been using it on my last linux for a couple of years, then before on a XP machine, no issues until I hooked it up to my three different WIN7 setups (7077beta, 7100rc, 7232rc all 64bit)

    Also forgot to mention, lots of times, I left single click on a link or something, then I have to try a couple of times as it didn't register.


    Heeter
     
  17. Perris Calderon

    Perris Calderon Moderator Staff Member Political User

    Messages:
    12,332
    Location:
    new york
    does autocad work with windows 7?

    I think there's a work around for it to owrk on vista, I haven't checked it out yet, I am wondering if anyone installed autocad on 7 though
     
  18. Electronic Punk

    Electronic Punk Administrator Staff Member Political User Folding Team

    Messages:
    18,590
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    I had mine a similar length of time and can definately relate, I had left click or right click issues constantly. I ordered a new one of the same model (although it turned out to be a 2007 mode rather than my original 2006 model) and I was actually suprised to find how different it was to click the button, a louder and more established click and needless to say no more issues. So perhaps, if you have a retail store that displays them etc. give it a click and see if it feels more pronounced!

    I think whats happening is, the button inside is getting gummed up or worn down, I wouldn't recommend it but I found a guide for another mouse and applying some WD40:
    http://forums.hardwarezone.com.sg/showthread.php?t=1793115

    Not specifically a Windows 7 issues though :)
     
  19. Electronic Punk

    Electronic Punk Administrator Staff Member Political User Folding Team

    Messages:
    18,590
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Quite a funny error when I was downloading the installer for the newer beta of NIS 2010, seems the older beta was a little suspicious.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Heeter

    Heeter Overclocked Like A Mother

    Messages:
    2,732
    Thanks EP,

    Now that you mention it, it does sound like the actual mouse itself.

    I am not going to bother trying to fix this one then, just order up a new one.

    Thanks again,

    Heeter