XP and Secondary IDE

  • Thread starter RedhouseJohnJoh
  • Start date
R

RedhouseJohnJoh

Guest
Why does xp not recognise anything on my secondary IDE yet other op's do??????...it also only recognises my geforce 2 as being 16m instead of 64m

Asus A7V
512 Mb Ram
1G T/B
Sony CD-Rom
Sony CD-Writer

Hard drive connected to raid 1
CD-Rom connected to raid 2
CD-Writer connected to primary master
Nothing connected to secondary master as xp won't pick anything up on this....have also tried latest drivers for my geforce

Any help appreciated
Thanx Johnjohn
 

Lonman

Bleh!
Joined
2 Dec 2001
Messages
2,642
Does your motherboard recognize anything on the second IDE channel when it's connected to it? Is it enabled in your bios?

Do you have your aperature size (64mb) set correctly for your Geforce in the bios? Do you have the correct interface type selected in your bios (agp or pci)?

Have you flashed your m/b bios to it's newest revision?
 
R

RedhouseJohnJoh

Guest
Bios set correctly....it works fine in other os's, just not in xp
 

Bytes Back

Ex Police Chief
Joined
20 Jun 2004
Messages
1,383
I had the same board and the same problem with 2000, it's all down to the BIOS. Go to the ASUS website, download live update, sit back and watch it do its stuff. Problem solved.
 
R

RedhouseJohnJoh

Guest
Asus Live Update

Sorry mate but have you got the web address, can't seem to find the live update on their site

Cheers JohnJohn
 
R

RedhouseJohnJoh

Guest
XP

Cheers mate...downloading it now, but could you tell me what it does...does it flash the bios for you or do you have to do it manually....last time I flashed the bios, the computer hung and I had to buy a new motherboard....

Cheers JohnJohn

P.S. and does this resolve problems with the secondary ide on win xp?
 

Lonman

Bleh!
Joined
2 Dec 2001
Messages
2,642
You'll have to flash your own bios. Just make sure you read up on it. I can understand feeling intimidated by it once you've scorched one, but it's a necessary evil at times.
 

Bytes Back

Ex Police Chief
Joined
20 Jun 2004
Messages
1,383
No No NO !!!!

The first time I used this I nearly died of shock !

Now, normally flashing your bios is a heart stopping moment with much ritualistic going into dos, making boot disks etc.

No More !

just run the program, it goes on the net, checks for the latest bios, downloads it and then flashes your BIOS FROM WINDOWS !!!

one reboot later and all is well.
 

Lonman

Bleh!
Joined
2 Dec 2001
Messages
2,642
Originally posted by Bytes back
No No NO !!!!

The first time I used this I nearly died of shock !

Now, normally flashing your bios is a heart stopping moment with much ritualistic going into dos, making boot disks etc.

No More !

just run the program, it goes on the net, checks for the latest bios, downloads it and then flashes your BIOS FROM WINDOWS !!!

one reboot later and all is well.
Really!?? I always thought that was anethema. Hmmm, very interesting. Does it stop all the services and what-not in the background in case something decides it needs more resources then the flashing that's taking place??? I think i'll stick to the old fashioned way myself... at least if I screw it up, there's no one to blame but me.
 

Bytes Back

Ex Police Chief
Joined
20 Jun 2004
Messages
1,383
I honestly couldn't tell you what it stops. I was just looking for the Bios update one evening, saw live update and thought that sounds interesting.

Dounloaded and ran it, I thought thats handy it's getting the Bios for me. saves me cocking it up and getting the wrong one !

Then it flashed it !! chin hit the floor !!

Offered up a quick prayer to God,Allah,and anyone else I could think and rebooted.

Gothic is now using that motherboard.
 

Lonman

Bleh!
Joined
2 Dec 2001
Messages
2,642
I like the idea, but man... I hate flashing my bios and I'm pretty experienced at it. I'd use it no doubt, but i'd be sweatin bullets if something jumped up on my screen saying it's flashing my bios and i had umpteen applications running in the background. Like anything else i guess... follow the instructions and all should be well.
 
R

RedhouseJohnJoh

Guest
Cheers

Thanx very much mate...flashed the bios automatically and hey presto it done everything by itself...went into new bios and the only thing I don't understand is now I have an option for
operating frequency setting.....it says either 550 or manual....this wasn't in my other bios...cpu is set at 1000 and operating frequency at 550 ( what does that mean ) apart from that the only thing different is that it seems to take longer to detect stuff on my raid...now I'll try installing XP and see if that has sorted my secondary ide problems out

Thanx again mate

P.S Sorry but there are differences in the bios , some I don't understand...anywhere I can find out what these mean?
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest profile posts

Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Rest in peace my friend, been trying to find you and finally did in the worst way imaginable.
Terrahertz wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Yo fellas!
Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Where are you buddy?
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Hey EP! All good with me, applying for Microsoft MVP right now, should have done this a while ago.

Notifications don't work, I only found your response by coming back to hunt up some threads, if you want, give me your email address so we can keep in touch easier!
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
EP, glad to see you come back and tidy up...did want to ask a one day favor, I want to enhance my resume , was hoping you could make me administrator for a day, if so, take me right off since I won't be here to do anything, and don't know the slightest about the board, but it would be nice putting "served administrator osnn", if can do, THANKS

Been running around Quora lately, luv it there!

Forum statistics

Threads
61,997
Messages
673,411
Members
5,589
Latest member
glen