Would 4 gigs be worth it?

Heeter

Overclocked Like A Mother
Joined
8 Jul 2002
Messages
2,732
Hi All,

This question is for my neighbor. He is asking if it is worth the upgrade from 2 1 gig sticks of RAM to 4x1gig sticks of RAM. He is a major, major gamer.

This is for his Vista Ulitmate 64bit machine (4400+x2AMD)

On a side note, I gave him one of my 36gig raptors to use in that machine as his primary HD. I haven't used them in sooo long, they are just sitting up on a shelf. WOW, I forgot how loud that thing was, and now with vista, that HD is always spinning continuously. Sounds like metal to pavement grinding contact. I LUVZ IT!!!!


Heeter
 

Petros

Thief IV
Joined
19 May 2003
Messages
3,038
If he's a major gamer, 2GB of ram isn't his bottleneck; it's that processor. The only game that even pushes the 2GB I have on my machine is Crysis, which goes up to 1.2GB usage.
 

Heeter

Overclocked Like A Mother
Joined
8 Jul 2002
Messages
2,732
If he's a major gamer, 2GB of ram isn't his bottleneck; it's that processor. The only game that even pushes the 2GB I have on my machine is Crysis, which goes up to 1.2GB usage.

Awesome thanks for the info.

He has that sidebar cpu/ram meter going on his machine and it is always at 50% RAM usage, so he was thinking of lowering it by purchasing more ram.


Thanks again,

Heeter
 

Dark Atheist

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political Access
Joined
8 Apr 2003
Messages
6,376
no point in 4gb unless hes going to use 64bit as winxp/vista 32bit can only see up to 3.25gb
 

Dark Atheist

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political Access
Joined
8 Apr 2003
Messages
6,376
guess i missed that :p - far too much on here, plus when you click new it takes you to the newest msg in the thread :p so no i never seen it :D
 

Petros

Thief IV
Joined
19 May 2003
Messages
3,038
Awesome thanks for the info.

He has that sidebar cpu/ram meter going on his machine and it is always at 50% RAM usage, so he was thinking of lowering it by purchasing more ram.


Thanks again,

Heeter

Oh wow. I'm not familiar with vista too much and didn't realize that. Right now, with just my usual stuff open and Firefox eating ~90 MB, I'm at 712. I guess with Vista or Vista 64 it could easily bump up another 250MB or so.

If his default programs are using that much memory, it would be useful if playing Crysis or games on the horizon (Assassin's Creed, Mass Effect)
 

Heeter

Overclocked Like A Mother
Joined
8 Jul 2002
Messages
2,732
Awesome, thanks again, Petros.

Will let him know then. Yeah his RAM is at 50% all the time, but his cpu idles along at 4-10%.

I am pretty sure he wants to get more ram anyways, I think it is a chest-thumping, look at me thing for him.


Heeter
 

Dark Atheist

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political Access
Joined
8 Apr 2003
Messages
6,376
the ram is high as it is always being cached, windows vista does what Linux does and throws everything it thinks you may need/want into mem as its faster to load, my ram is always up around the 40-50% range, he could always turn off superfetch and the mem would drop back down, and it would manage the mem like XP does, but on vista im not sure if that's advised
 
Last edited:

Dark Atheist

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political Access
Joined
8 Apr 2003
Messages
6,376
well i have 4x1gb in here and its running fine - did you install sp1 standalone or sp1 dvd ?
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest profile posts

Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Rest in peace my friend, been trying to find you and finally did in the worst way imaginable.
Terrahertz wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Yo fellas!
Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Where are you buddy?
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Hey EP! All good with me, applying for Microsoft MVP right now, should have done this a while ago.

Notifications don't work, I only found your response by coming back to hunt up some threads, if you want, give me your email address so we can keep in touch easier!
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
EP, glad to see you come back and tidy up...did want to ask a one day favor, I want to enhance my resume , was hoping you could make me administrator for a day, if so, take me right off since I won't be here to do anything, and don't know the slightest about the board, but it would be nice putting "served administrator osnn", if can do, THANKS

Been running around Quora lately, luv it there!

Forum statistics

Threads
61,997
Messages
673,411
Members
5,590
Latest member
AntonioPR