what does sp3 contain and what doesnt it ?

profquatermass

OSNN Junior Addict
Joined
11 Jan 2006
Messages
36
all the software i have works fine with it - as do there's, all it is is a collections of all the updates to date, and if all my software worked fine with the 100+updates before sp3, i see no reason why they wont work after sp3.

You should always do a fresh install with service packs anyway

This is software we're talking about not a vegetable or fruit on a shelf. :laugh:
No need for that whatsoever.

Also there is more than just security updates in SP3, your network security stack is virtually re-written for NAPS for example.
 

profquatermass

OSNN Junior Addict
Joined
11 Jan 2006
Messages
36
Could always uninstall if you lay it over your current OS build.

Why give myself more work?
If a PC goes down here, it costs us £50 an hour in downtime.

The latest XP I've just set up today has SP3 in it. That'll do for now.

I'm not a version junkie. Leaflet junkie maybe... :laugh:
 

Dark Atheist

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political Access
Joined
8 Apr 2003
Messages
6,376
well if your that worried you would have a test machine, or a machine that is imaged so if anything did go wrong with sp3 you could just reimage it and your sorted
 

profquatermass

OSNN Junior Addict
Joined
11 Jan 2006
Messages
36
well if your that worried you would have a test machine, or a machine that is imaged so if anything did go wrong with sp3 you could just reimage it and your sorted

But to really test it I'd need a engineer to do their work on it. that's the only way to see if problems relating to our way of working show up problems.

I can't set aside a £80,000 a year engineer to do this as much as I'd like to!
:laugh:

So same scenario, same end result.
 

profquatermass

OSNN Junior Addict
Joined
11 Jan 2006
Messages
36

Dark Atheist

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political Access
Joined
8 Apr 2003
Messages
6,376
you don't have to - just do it on one pc - if all documents are saved to network drive nothing will be lost and you have your test, and the engineer will still have all his docs and stuff
 

profquatermass

OSNN Junior Addict
Joined
11 Jan 2006
Messages
36
you don't have to - just do it on one pc - if all documents are saved to network drive nothing will be lost and you have your test, and the engineer will still have all his docs and stuff

Doesn't work that way in the real world. :)

If the engineer is working when it goes down chances are he'll be editing an open document so any changes he's made from 9am up to 12.45pm may be lost if it goes down before that.

Depends if he remembers to save the doc or if indeed the program does autosave. Amazing the number of £2000+ apps that don't even do this.
Grr..
But like I said, it cost us cash if the PC goes down for several hours.
 

Electronic Punk

willalwaysbewithyou
Staff member
Political Access
Joined
2 Dec 2001
Messages
18,683
I had some issues with some of the early betas, but no problems throughout the release candidate stages.

I can't update the work build of XP at the moment, but I will be testing it simultaniously for a while. Due to hotfix integration in the SP2 version the copy of SP3 should install a lot faster which is going to be cool.
 

profquatermass

OSNN Junior Addict
Joined
11 Jan 2006
Messages
36
WMP11 is included with SP3 but not IE7. Microsoft do have a list of what's in SP3. Just go to the MS site and take a look.

IE7 is not an essential component of Windows XP but an add-on and was subject to various anti-trust laws across the world hence it's not in the SP but WMP11 is.

No doubt if it had not been shut out by business at its launch and anti-trust laws, it would have been included.
 

Dark Atheist

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political Access
Joined
8 Apr 2003
Messages
6,376
Doesn't work that way in the real world. :)

If the engineer is working when it goes down chances are he'll be editing an open document so any changes he's made from 9am up to 12.45pm may be lost if it goes down before that.

and setting office to save every 5/10 minutes is so hard ? and is the default option if i remember.

and you say it don't work like that in the real world? you must be the only admin then that doesn't have a test machine nor have image(s) of the vital information saved every day, everywhere i have worked or people i have spoken to all do this, as they will not "wait and see" from other peoples experiences.
 

Xie

- geek -
Joined
29 Sep 2003
Messages
5,274
WMP11 is included with SP3 but not IE7. Microsoft do have a list of what's in SP3. Just go to the MS site and take a look.
WMP11 is NOT included in SP3 (as it's more useless then IE7), just double checked and I still have v9.x and have SP3 installed. :) I believe it says in white papers it's not anyhoo. Oh and I linked them in this thread above.
 

kekek

OSNN Junior Addict
Joined
4 May 2008
Messages
30
I think they added WPA2 wireless security, other than that I havnt noticed anything new.
 

Dark Atheist

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political Access
Joined
8 Apr 2003
Messages
6,376
WMP11 is NOT included in SP3 (as it's more useless then IE7), just double checked and I still have v9.x and have SP3 installed. :) I believe it says in white papers it's not anyhoo. Oh and I linked them in this thread above.

i believe i did say that :)
 

profquatermass

OSNN Junior Addict
Joined
11 Jan 2006
Messages
36
and setting office to save every 5/10 minutes is so hard ? and is the default option if i remember.

Who said it was Office? Last time I looked it wasn't the only piece of software in the World.

you need to get out more. :)

and you say it don't work like that in the real world? you must be the only admin then that doesn't have a test machine nor have image(s) of the vital information saved every day, everywhere i have worked or people i have spoken to all do this, as they will not "wait and see" from other peoples experiences.

I didn't say I don't have test machines. I did mention I had one machine with SP3 on it. In any case it is just that in the real world no matter how much testing you do its never exactly the same as what the actually User would do. Who said 'beware of unforeseen consequences'? ;-)

If you have a very gifted person working on a piece of work and it goes down, then the company loses a portion of that work. The user may never get back to the same state as the train of thought may have gone.

It's just the real world.
 

Dark Atheist

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political Access
Joined
8 Apr 2003
Messages
6,376
Who said it was Office? Last time I looked it wasn't the only piece of software in the World.

you need to get out more. :)
ok if you want to get funny about this, you would know that office open office star office and most other office suites have this function.

And you said open document you didnt specify, and most places do have office as its the standard (not a good one).
 

profquatermass

OSNN Junior Addict
Joined
11 Jan 2006
Messages
36
WMP11 is NOT included in SP3 (as it's more useless then IE7), just double checked and I still have v9.x and have SP3 installed. :) I believe it says in white papers it's not anyhoo. Oh and I linked them in this thread above.

IE7 is much more useful than IE6 as it is far less buggy when it comes to CSS. I can't wait for IE8. finally we'll get a strict mode as standard.

Maybe this will force people to write html/css correctly rather than what seems to work. I still come across web sites with spaces in their URLs! :)


I check my test machine, it is running WMP11. I guess I must have added it when I did MU at the end of the install. Sorry about that.
 

profquatermass

OSNN Junior Addict
Joined
11 Jan 2006
Messages
36
ok if you want to get funny about this, you would know that office open office star office and most other office suites have this function.

And you said open document you didnt specify, and most places do have office as its the standard (not a good one).

I said "he'll be editing an open document".

A document could be a text file, a letter, a graphic image or a technical drawing of a circuit board or maybe even a 3D analysis of a molecule.

I said nothing about open source software.
MS Office is dirt cheap compared to a 10+ layer electronic circuit layer router program or a molecule simulator.

We paid £2000 for a single user program last week and it has a £2000 a year support contract. It came with a laser printed manual and it still contained crappy errors in it and had problems installing correctly.

It didn't even have any type of autosave built in. I naturally ask for this function but it was way down their wish-list.

When you have a specialist engineer getting paid £80,000 a year, you work out how much he gets paid per hour assuming he works 45 weeks a year and 35 hours a week. It's a different ball game on a different planet to someone simply writing in a 'office' application.

I suspect you and me, wouldn't be able to begin to use this type of software to test it fully. :)
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest profile posts

hello peeps... is been some time since i last came here.
Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Rest in peace my friend, been trying to find you and finally did in the worst way imaginable.
Terrahertz wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Yo fellas!
Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Where are you buddy?
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Hey EP! All good with me, applying for Microsoft MVP right now, should have done this a while ago.

Notifications don't work, I only found your response by coming back to hunt up some threads, if you want, give me your email address so we can keep in touch easier!

Forum statistics

Threads
61,999
Messages
673,425
Members
5,593
Latest member
moussa021