Vista x64 RAID 0 Question

Sinster

OSNN Senior Addict
Joined
8 Dec 2001
Messages
520
installing Vista x64 on RAID 0? It seems not to detect my raid 0.... I'm going from x32 XP to x64 any suggestion or tips?
 

NetRyder

Tech Junkie
Joined
19 Apr 2002
Messages
13,256
Re: Any one having troubling

Can't say I've tried it myself, but what kind of RAID controller is it? Are you using the onboard nForce 4 RAID?
 
Joined
11 Mar 2004
Messages
3,454
Re: Any one having troubling

Had the same issue with Xp awhile back and it was bad drivers. If you get it working post back im running Raid 0 on-board and was worried about them when i go to vista.
 

Sinster

OSNN Senior Addict
Joined
8 Dec 2001
Messages
520
Re: Any one having troubling

This is a pain in the.... My Array is healthy in my bios. It's set to boot.. It's just not seeing it in Vista Setup at all. Shows both disc.. can install on Disc 0. It just doesn't boot.
 

NetRyder

Tech Junkie
Joined
19 Apr 2002
Messages
13,256
Re: Any one having troubling

Good to know! Thanks for posting the link, Sinster. I'm sure others here will find it useful for future reference. :)
 

Electronic Punk

willalwaysbewithyou
Staff member
Political Access
Joined
2 Dec 2001
Messages
18,683
Re: Any one having troubling

The Vista installation detected my raid straight up so I was quite lucky, although I remember trying through some of the release candidates and not having any luck at all.

At least this time around you can actually load the additional drivers onto a USB key or a seperate partition. You really don't need a floppy drive anymore! Except maybe bios updates on 64bit systems, whuch have been giving me a bit of stick recently.
 

kcnychief

??? ??? ?
Political Access
Joined
8 Apr 2005
Messages
16,950
Thread renamed

Please try to name your threads more clearly :)

Also, thanks for posting the fix ;)
 

Racer_600

OSNN Junior Addict
Joined
7 Apr 2005
Messages
39
I got Vista the other day with some new harddrives. I decided to do a raid 5 setup with 5 320 gig drives. I got the raid setup in the bios, acronis disk manager saw the large drive, vista install saw the one large drive. But when Vista finished the install, the raid was damaged and in the bios, the 3rd drive was not in the raid 5 anymore. I'm using the onboard nvidia raid controller on a M2N-E board. I got it to install on a single drive and had the other 4 left in raid, but would like all 5 in the raid. I did try the drivers from the cd that came with the board and vista would not see the raid or any drives when i told it to use those drivers. Any tips?
Thanks,
Matt

I tried with the new drivers posted the other day from nvidia and it didn't change the appearence of the raid on install, but it didn't kill the raid after the install. the new drivers seememd to solve the problem.
 
Last edited:

Members online

No members online now.

Latest profile posts

hello peeps... is been some time since i last came here.
Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Rest in peace my friend, been trying to find you and finally did in the worst way imaginable.
Terrahertz wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Yo fellas!
Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Where are you buddy?
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Hey EP! All good with me, applying for Microsoft MVP right now, should have done this a while ago.

Notifications don't work, I only found your response by coming back to hunt up some threads, if you want, give me your email address so we can keep in touch easier!

Forum statistics

Threads
62,000
Messages
673,425
Members
5,593
Latest member
moussa021