tcp ip settings?

Chase™

NTFS Noob
Joined
Jan 8, 2004
Messages
145
#1
ok i have sympatico high speed and when i boot up there is a delay of 30 seconds or a min..I know i can assign an ip address to fix that problem but for networking do i put the same address in the other computer? Also if i assign an ip am i protected against hackers or should i change my ip on a regular basis?? i have sygate personal firewall..o ya could someone give me an ip address to use if it is a good idea? thx..
 

cpugeniusmv

Computer Genius
Joined
Apr 14, 2003
Messages
485
#2
you probably can't assign a static IP to yourself unless you're paying for it...consult your ISP for more information.

if you have a static IP, you're probably a little less safe than you would be with a dynamic IP from hackers...because it never changes, and they can keep coming back if they find something that interests them.
 

dreamliner77

The Analog Kid
Joined
Mar 16, 2002
Messages
4,707
#3
I think Chase means assigning IP's on the subnet. Yes you can do that, and it should get rid of the delay.
 

Chase™

NTFS Noob
Joined
Jan 8, 2004
Messages
145
#6
cpugeniusmv said:
hmmm...

are you accessing the internet through a router? or via Internet Connection Sharing?
i access the internet through a hub if thats a router ;) i don't use connection sharing the 2 computers are hooked up to the hub and to the modem..didn't see the point of connection sharing when it works fine this way..
 

Chase™

NTFS Noob
Joined
Jan 8, 2004
Messages
145
#7
dreamliner77 said:
I think Chase means assigning IP's on the subnet. Yes you can do that, and it should get rid of the delay.
yes i have done it before but i took it out because i was a lil threatned with all the hackers just needed more info on this matter..
 

j79zlr

Glaanies script monkey
Political User
Joined
Feb 16, 2003
Messages
2,725
#8
Static LAN IP's are not really a security threat. I have DHCP completely disabled, it definitely helps with the desktop delay caused by having to connect to the DHCP server to get IP's subnets, and DNS assigned.
 

Admiral Michael

Michaelsoft Systems CEO
Joined
Feb 19, 2003
Messages
3,123
#9
get a router, then u enter the login info in the router setup and you can ditch the login crap, assign a static LAN ip and so forth.

BTW, I have Sympatico High Speed.
 

Chase™

NTFS Noob
Joined
Jan 8, 2004
Messages
145
#10
Admiral Michael said:
get a router, then u enter the login info in the router setup and you can ditch the login crap, assign a static LAN ip and so forth.

BTW, I have Sympatico High Speed.
well i was hoping i wouldn't have to buy anything for this problem and i don't really mind the login crap but if it is the easiest way to go i will look into it..thx for the input if anyone else has any more ideas please let me know. :)
 

dreamliner77

The Analog Kid
Joined
Mar 16, 2002
Messages
4,707
#11
Yes, your hub would be router of sorts. Just enter the static ip for the subnet in the setup. Maybe tell us what brand you have?
 

blinden

OSNN Senior Addict
Joined
Aug 4, 2002
Messages
268
#12
dreamliner77 said:
Yes, your hub would be router of sorts. Just enter the static ip for the subnet in the setup. Maybe tell us what brand you have?
uhh...

what?

a hub is not a router, of any sort. A hub is a dumb layer 1 device, a router works on the network, they are nothing alike in the least. I also find it very hard to believe that your ISP allows you to assign your own IP address, let alone 2 of them... I am very confused by this whole thread. umm... just one of those cheap broadband 'router/switches'. They are only like $30, you'll be a little bit protected, and your boot times should increase greatly
 

Chase™

NTFS Noob
Joined
Jan 8, 2004
Messages
145
#13
dreamliner77 said:
Yes, your hub would be router of sorts. Just enter the static ip for the subnet in the setup. Maybe tell us what brand you have?
i have a etherfast 10/100 auto-sensing 5-port linksys hub..
 

Mainframeguy

Debiant by way of Ubuntu
Joined
Aug 29, 2002
Messages
3,763
#14
what he said

Admiral Michael said:
get a router, then u enter the login info in the router setup and you can ditch the login crap, assign a static LAN ip and so forth.

BTW, I have Sympatico High Speed.
exactamundo - only problem is if you get a power cut or have to unplug your router IP can get changed (depending on your ISP)

my two cents/penny :rolleyes:
 

Chase™

NTFS Noob
Joined
Jan 8, 2004
Messages
145
#18
PseudoKiller said:
from what that looks like it is a hub and not a router. You wont connect to the net with that thing. I dont think.
The 2 computers already connected to the internet with this hub but that was not my question..my questions are in my first post ;)
 

blinden

OSNN Senior Addict
Joined
Aug 4, 2002
Messages
268
#19
i know that in same cases, using cable internet, that friends of mine have been able to put the internet connection and mutliple computers on a hub. The computers would simply hit the cable company for an IP address through DHCP and they would get one. This worked fine untill the cable company realized they were using more htne one computer, which was a 'sin' in their mind, and charged them more monthly for the connection, so it is possible, but I don't think you would be able to assign your own unless it happened that they were in the valid range and yet unassigned to someone else
 
P

PseudoKiller

Guest
#20
Chase™ said:
The 2 computers already connected to the internet with this hub but that was not my question..my questions are in my first post ;)
quick question: are you running ICS and if so do you have DHCP running also?? and one more ... do you have 2 NICs in the one machine?? Sorry for the order if the questions but I will be able to help more with more info...
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Latest profile posts

Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Ep, glad to see you come back and tidy up...did want to ask a one day favor, I want to enhance my resume , was hoping you could make me administrator for a day, if so, take me right off since I won't be here to do anything, and don't know the slightest about the board, but it would be nice putting "served administrator osnn", if can do, THANKS

Been running around Quora lately, luv it there https://tinyurl.com/ycpxl
Electronic Punk wrote on Perris Calderon's profile.
All good still mate?
Hello, is there anybody in there? Just nod if you can hear me ...
Xie
What a long strange trip it's been. =)

Forum statistics

Threads
61,979
Messages
673,325
Members
89,020
Latest member
Amanda99