static ip on dynamic router

Tuffgong4

The Donger Need Food!!!!
Political Access
Joined
21 Jun 2002
Messages
2,465
if I assign a static ip to a computer or network device on my network that is set up to have dynamic ips would that work?

Reason being is I have 3 devices that don't leave the home but my laptop is carried with me where ever I go. and assigning a static ip to my laptop I feel would cause me great headaches...

Running a linksys wrt54g with dd-wrt micro installed.
 

fitz

Woah.. I'm still here?
Political Access
Joined
26 Apr 2004
Messages
4,084
so long as the IP you assign is in the same subnet being dynamically assigned, you should be fine.

Make sure you exclude the static IP from being handed out by your DHCP server.
 

Tuffgong4

The Donger Need Food!!!!
Political Access
Joined
21 Jun 2002
Messages
2,465
well at home my network is 192.x.x.x
and at work it's 10.x.x.x

that would make a difference right?
 

fitz

Woah.. I'm still here?
Political Access
Joined
26 Apr 2004
Messages
4,084
yes.. that would make a big difference..

Your work is all static IP? Ugh..

An alternative you can consider is if you are using XP (not 100% if it carries over into Vista) is set your laptop to use DHCP. When you set it to use DHCP, an "Alternate Configuration" tap should show up allowing you to specify a static IP to use if the computer can't pick up a DHCP address.
 

kcnychief

??? ??? ?
Political Access
Joined
8 Apr 2005
Messages
16,950
Why not just change your internal IP's at home to 10.x.x.x?
 

hansrijf

sh! it stinks
Joined
12 Dec 2005
Messages
277
I have a Linksys wrt54gs router and it only uses ip addresses in the 192.168.1.xxx range...

That is, if you use DHCP. I don't use DHCP but static ip addresses and in fact I can use 10.xx and 192.xx ip addresses....
 

kcnychief

??? ??? ?
Political Access
Joined
8 Apr 2005
Messages
16,950
But what I was suggesting is that the DHCP server options are configurable within the router, at least they are for most.
 

Tuffgong4

The Donger Need Food!!!!
Political Access
Joined
21 Jun 2002
Messages
2,465
yes.. that would make a big difference..

Your work is all static IP? Ugh..

An alternative you can consider is if you are using XP (not 100% if it carries over into Vista) is set your laptop to use DHCP. When you set it to use DHCP, an "Alternate Configuration" tap should show up allowing you to specify a static IP to use if the computer can't pick up a DHCP address.

work and home are dynamic, only difference is the ip segments.

Why not just change your internal IP's at home to 10.x.x.x?

I am so dumb...I never even thought of that...

So I'm guessing create static ips at home and (here's where I lose my train of thought) create static ip on my lappy and hope it stays when I'm at work?

I figured (and am probably wrong) I could create static ips on the 3 devices that are at home and keep the router dynamic so the devices always pull the same ip, and keep the lappy dynamic so where ever I go it will pull it's own ip.
 

Tuffgong4

The Donger Need Food!!!!
Political Access
Joined
21 Jun 2002
Messages
2,465
I have a Linksys wrt54gs router and it only uses ip addresses in the 192.168.1.xxx range...

That is, if you use DHCP. I don't use DHCP but static ip addresses and in fact I can use 10.xx and 192.xx ip addresses....

does your wrt54gs have dd-wrt installed?
 

hansrijf

sh! it stinks
Joined
12 Dec 2005
Messages
277
does your wrt54gs have dd-wrt installed?

Yes I have dd-wrt also installed. I can only change the last 3 digits in the ip address when I use DHCP. The numbers 192.168.1 are fixed and cannot be changed.

I turned of DHCP and I can use any static ip address I want (192. or 10.). But even with DCHP turned on this is possible. Just configure the router to hand out ip addresses ranging from f.i. 192.168.1.2 to 192.168.1.5 (192.168.1.1 is the lan ip address of the router) and configure your pc to use (let's say) 192.168.1.10. This way you can use static ip on a DHCP router.
 

fitz

Woah.. I'm still here?
Political Access
Joined
26 Apr 2004
Messages
4,084
what happens if you change the address of the NIC on your router? It should then change the range of addresses the DHCP server hands out.
 

hansrijf

sh! it stinks
Joined
12 Dec 2005
Messages
277
what happens if you change the address of the NIC on your router? It should then change the range of addresses the DHCP server hands out.

NIC? You've lost me there... (not very into abbreviations)
 

fitz

Woah.. I'm still here?
Political Access
Joined
26 Apr 2004
Messages
4,084
NIC = Network Interface Card.. basically, the IP address on the internal side of the Linksys (or internal IP on the LInksys)
 

hansrijf

sh! it stinks
Joined
12 Dec 2005
Messages
277
As you can see I can change the NIC, not the 192.168.1 part...
 

Attachments

  • Clipboard02.jpg
    Clipboard02.jpg
    36.5 KB · Views: 130

fitz

Woah.. I'm still here?
Political Access
Joined
26 Apr 2004
Messages
4,084
on the contrary.. see where it says "Lokaal IP Adres"? That is the address I'm talking about.

Changing that will change the address on the LInksys (and your whole network - so, if you have a system with a static IP in the 192.x.x.x range, it will no longer work after you change the IP on the linksys until you change it to the 10.x.x.x range.
 

hansrijf

sh! it stinks
Joined
12 Dec 2005
Messages
277
Yes indeed, I can change the lan ip address of the router, but not where it says in the picture "begin ip adres". This is the begin address of ip addresses to be handed out if you use DHCP on the LAN network. The numbers 192.168.1 cannot be changed, only the last three digits (so I can only use 254 pc's in my network...). So even when I change the NIC to 10.0.0.1 I have an ip range from 192.168.1.xx in my home network.

Or am I missing something?

If I change the NIC in 10.0.0.1 the begin address does not also change to 10.0.0.xx.
 

fitz

Woah.. I'm still here?
Political Access
Joined
26 Apr 2004
Messages
4,084
did you restart the router after you made the change?
edit: did you also set your DHCP option to "active"
 

hansrijf

sh! it stinks
Joined
12 Dec 2005
Messages
277
No I haven't. My router works fine as it is. And the problem in this thread is not mine....
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest profile posts

Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Rest in peace my friend, been trying to find you and finally did in the worst way imaginable.
Terrahertz wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Yo fellas!
Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Where are you buddy?
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Hey EP! All good with me, applying for Microsoft MVP right now, should have done this a while ago.

Notifications don't work, I only found your response by coming back to hunt up some threads, if you want, give me your email address so we can keep in touch easier!
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
EP, glad to see you come back and tidy up...did want to ask a one day favor, I want to enhance my resume , was hoping you could make me administrator for a day, if so, take me right off since I won't be here to do anything, and don't know the slightest about the board, but it would be nice putting "served administrator osnn", if can do, THANKS

Been running around Quora lately, luv it there!

Forum statistics

Threads
61,997
Messages
673,411
Members
5,591
Latest member
nodee