SATA / ATA booting problems

Mubbers

Shoot!
Political Access
Joined
28 Dec 2001
Messages
1,087
I set up my new PC with a single SATA drive, no problems. This drive is detected as a Tertiary Master Drive and is selectable in BIOS as a bootable drive.

However now I have my system up and running I'm wanting to recover data off my old ATA IDE drives and reformat them.

The problem is that when I plug these drives in they are detected as Primary Slaves and the machine tries to boot off them. I can't even deselect them from boot sequence as the SATA drive is not featured there anymore :(

I have tried the IDE jumpers at both Cable select and Slave with no change...

Any ideas?

Thanks

Mubbers
 

LeeJend

OSNN Veteran Addict
Joined
25 Jan 2003
Messages
5,291
Never install 2 boot HD in the system at once Windows does not like it and can make the second drive unusable for future booting.

I boot from the WD utility disk to copy the old partitions from the old boot drive to non-boot partitions on my new HD. Then I can strip the info off as desired and ditch the rest. If you use maxtor or others they should have similar floppy boot disks.
 

Mubbers

Shoot!
Political Access
Joined
28 Dec 2001
Messages
1,087
No it's not a bootable drive. It's just the backup drive from my old PC. I used it in exactly the same way on my last build, except of course the primary bootable drive was also ATA, so no issues.

I've a Maxtor floppy somewhere so I'll check that option out, thanks :)

Check this thread out:

http://www.hardwareanalysis.com/content/topic/24629/
 

Mubbers

Shoot!
Political Access
Joined
28 Dec 2001
Messages
1,087
Sorted.

I managed to find a sub sub menu on the BIOS.

While there is the standard boot order which allows only three different devices (floppy, CDROM & one HDD) there is a sub menu under HDDs which allows you to re-order the HDDS in the boot sequence. The ATA drive put itself at the top of this list so I just had to swap them around ;)

Others without this option have had to disable all drives from the sequence, reboot, shutdown, reboot and the reselect the correct drive which then apparently features on the boot sequence list :confused:
 

Bootsy

Huh?
Joined
20 Feb 2004
Messages
1,124
theres gotta be an easier way...good thing you had that option Mubbers hehe
 

toretto

Mentally Absent
Joined
8 Feb 2004
Messages
226
LeeJend said:
Never install 2 boot HD in the system at once Windows does not like it and can make the second drive unusable for future booting.

I boot from the WD utility disk to copy the old partitions from the old boot drive to non-boot partitions on my new HD. Then I can strip the info off as desired and ditch the rest. If you use maxtor or others they should have similar floppy boot disks.

you running windows 95, 2 of my disks are bootable, and they werk fine, what it comes down to, is what mubbers already discovered, on newer bios, you can tell it what exact HD to boot off of in the bios. boot problems like he described are 9/10 times bios related
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest profile posts

Xie wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Impressed you have kept this alive this long EP! So many sites have come and gone. :(

Just did some crude math and I apparently joined almost 18yrs ago, how is that possible???
hello peeps... is been some time since i last came here.
Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Rest in peace my friend, been trying to find you and finally did in the worst way imaginable.
Terrahertz wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Yo fellas!
Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Where are you buddy?

Forum statistics

Threads
62,005
Messages
673,461
Members
5,599
Latest member
Larry Chris