Safest RDP connection

Tuffgong4

The Donger Need Food!!!!
Political Access
Joined
21 Jun 2002
Messages
2,465
I would like to open some ports in my router to rdp into my system at home and am wondering if using default ports would be safe enough or should I translate certain ports though the router to the system I want to?

I'll also be setting up either an http or ftp file server for myself and family so they can grab things from me when they want. Again what is the safest way possible.
 

Admiral Michael

OSNN Veteran Addict
Joined
19 Feb 2003
Messages
3,123
Myself, I setup a different port for RDP, the router just does the change tho, the comp is still set for 3389.

For FTP and HTTP I just leave em on the defaults, altho I do own a domain so it's a must unless I want ppl to have to specify a port.
 

Heeter

Overclocked Like A Mother
Joined
8 Jul 2002
Messages
2,732
If your ISP allows, then I would do as LofLA says, stick with as is. Easier to configure, and all is password protected.


Heeter
 

Tuffgong4

The Donger Need Food!!!!
Political Access
Joined
21 Jun 2002
Messages
2,465
well I have a dyndns domain so it would be easy to connect. I'll be testing it out soon and hopefully all works well.
 

Tuffgong4

The Donger Need Food!!!!
Political Access
Joined
21 Jun 2002
Messages
2,465
I use Logmein right now, but would like to move to RDP. Can't really say why but I just feel more comfortable using RDP.

I'm also thinking of setting up my dyndns domain on my router and then directing the traffic to my desktop. Don't know how to direct traffic from the router with dyndns than just having the dyndns client on my system.
 

LordOfLA

Godlike!
Joined
2 Feb 2004
Messages
7,026
RDP uses 128bit encryption, log me in uses 448 bit. Thats the only real difference.

All changing ports does is make life difficult for you, it doesn't stop a port scan finding where you moved remote desktop or any other service to.

People that think it helps with security are very well practiced at talking out their behinds.
 

Tuffgong4

The Donger Need Food!!!!
Political Access
Joined
21 Jun 2002
Messages
2,465
I'm going to test all the default RDP settings today when I leave my home network and test it all out.

Thanks everyone and I'll post back when I start with the http file server.
 

Admiral Michael

OSNN Veteran Addict
Joined
19 Feb 2003
Messages
3,123
I use Logmein right now, but would like to move to RDP. Can't really say why but I just feel more comfortable using RDP.

I'm also thinking of setting up my dyndns domain on my router and then directing the traffic to my desktop. Don't know how to direct traffic from the router with dyndns than just having the dyndns client on my system.

All the DynDNS client does (unless it's changed) is check your current WAN IP address and update it. It doesn't handle any traffic forwarding, switching it to your router would be better since you don't have to have your computer on for an IP update to take place.

For forwarding traffic, just forward the ports you need, don't use the DMZ zone or forward unused ports.
 

_kC_

OSNN Senior Addict
Joined
10 Jan 2004
Messages
514
you could use rdp over hamachi, then no need to forward any ports
 

Tuffgong4

The Donger Need Food!!!!
Political Access
Joined
21 Jun 2002
Messages
2,465
All the DynDNS client does (unless it's changed) is check your current WAN IP address and update it. It doesn't handle any traffic forwarding, switching it to your router would be better since you don't have to have your computer on for an IP update to take place.

For forwarding traffic, just forward the ports you need, don't use the DMZ zone or forward unused ports.

since I'm using dd-wrt it supports dyndns so I figured I'd just put there.

I've never used DMZ besides in testing and then shut it off right right away...
 

Tuffgong4

The Donger Need Food!!!!
Political Access
Joined
21 Jun 2002
Messages
2,465
so on my router I've set up port xxxxx to forward to my local ip address on the network...going to try it tomorrow.
 

Admiral Michael

OSNN Veteran Addict
Joined
19 Feb 2003
Messages
3,123
What you should also do is if you use DHCP is setup whats called a static lease or reserved IP. It tells the DHCP server that this MAC address always gets this IP.

That way your computer's IP won't change and break the port forward rule.
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest forum posts

Latest profile posts

Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Rest in peace my friend, been trying to find you and finally did in the worst way imaginable.
Terrahertz wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Yo fellas!
Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Where are you buddy?
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Hey EP! All good with me, applying for Microsoft MVP right now, should have done this a while ago.

Notifications don't work, I only found your response by coming back to hunt up some threads, if you want, give me your email address so we can keep in touch easier!
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
EP, glad to see you come back and tidy up...did want to ask a one day favor, I want to enhance my resume , was hoping you could make me administrator for a day, if so, take me right off since I won't be here to do anything, and don't know the slightest about the board, but it would be nice putting "served administrator osnn", if can do, THANKS

Been running around Quora lately, luv it there!

Forum statistics

Threads
61,997
Messages
673,412
Members
5,591
Latest member
nodee