Rollercoaster Tycoon 3 problem

bobsalot

Boooooooooooooooooooom
Joined
Jun 5, 2005
Messages
1,584
#1
I insert my RCT3 disk to play the game which is installed, and it says 'please insert RCT3 disk : Retry : Cancel.

I'm shouting at my PC saying it is in for **** sake.

So please help me before i kick it to bits, please.

What do i do. I can see no scratches on the disk, or dust, or any marks.

Thanks,

The Bob.
 

bobsalot

Boooooooooooooooooooom
Joined
Jun 5, 2005
Messages
1,584
#4
Lancer : thank you very much
i had to try like 5 differnt ones, they all crashed it but i found one that works. now if i can only get san andreas to work.
 

lancer

There is no answer!
Political User
Joined
Oct 7, 2004
Messages
3,093
#5
bob, just search for san andreas in game copy world, they have one there as well. or is it another issue you have with that?
 

lancer

There is no answer!
Political User
Joined
Oct 7, 2004
Messages
3,093
#7
you do have a nose for it dont you shamus.... :)

it may be, but then thats up to bobs, i use that site because i really don't like having to get my cds or dvds out everytime i want to play a game.
 

Shamus MacNoob

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political User
Joined
Jan 8, 2002
Messages
4,199
#8
I got no problems with all that just around here rules say we are not allowed to post links to and talk about this stuff.
 
Joined
Sep 16, 2006
Messages
2
#12
I Get The Problem When Trying To Install Roller Coaster Tycoon 3
Component transfer error
Component: EURO
File Group: EURO
File: E:\data2.cab
Error: Data error (Cyclic Redundancy Check).

What Can I Do To Help It ?
I Need To Install The Game Or Im Not Allowed Rct3: Wild =:(
 

Shamus MacNoob

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political User
Joined
Jan 8, 2002
Messages
4,199
#13
CRC errors on the cd you got from the store right ? I highly doubt it .. if so take it back and get it exchanged.
 

lancer

There is no answer!
Political User
Joined
Oct 7, 2004
Messages
3,093
#14
shamus, its not really unlikely, if the cd is scratched or dirty this error will come up, kill make sure that is not the cae, otherwise it is as shamus says.
 

Shamus MacNoob

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political User
Joined
Jan 8, 2002
Messages
4,199
#15
Most times when it is dirty or scratched you will get an unable to read from cd error message not a CRC that comes from a bad copy99% of the time.
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest profile posts

Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Hey ep!

All good with me, applying for microsoft mvp right now, should have done this a while ago.

Notifications don't work, I only found your response by comming back to hunt up some threads, if you want, give me your email address so we can keep in touch easier, mine is perriscalderon at gmail
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Ep, glad to see you come back and tidy up...did want to ask a one day favor, I want to enhance my resume , was hoping you could make me administrator for a day, if so, take me right off since I won't be here to do anything, and don't know the slightest about the board, but it would be nice putting "served administrator osnn", if can do, THANKS

Been running around Quora lately, luv it there https://tinyurl.com/ycpxl
Electronic Punk wrote on Perris Calderon's profile.
All good still mate?
Hello, is there anybody in there? Just nod if you can hear me ...

Forum statistics

Threads
62,035
Messages
673,563
Members
89,037
Latest member
Samhicks