RAMBUS memory

randmdavis

OSNN Junior Addict
Joined
Mar 4, 2004
Messages
36
#1
I have a hp vectra vl600 733 mhz tower with 1 stick of rambus 700 mhz non ecc memory in it. I have 2 sticks of rambus 800-45s and it won't work with this computer. Is there any changes I have to make anywhere to get it to work? The computer keeps rebootong with this memory in it.
 

firehawk

OSNN Addict
Joined
Mar 11, 2002
Messages
72
#2
Rambus memory usually has to be installed in pairs, are you sure it's rambus that you have in there now?

Are you running the latest BIOS version for your board? Updated to the latest may give you the capability to run the faster memory, but you still cannot mix the speeds!
 

randmdavis

OSNN Junior Addict
Joined
Mar 4, 2004
Messages
36
#3
firehawk said:
Rambus memory usually has to be installed in pairs, are you sure it's rambus that you have in there now?

Are you running the latest BIOS version for your board? Updated to the latest may give you the capability to run the faster memory, but you still cannot mix the speeds!
I have 1 stick of 128 rambus 700 mhz with a crimm in the other slot, i'm trying to change to 2 sticks of 128 800-45s for a total of 256. will do a bios update, but was there aything else i might need to do or is there anything in the bios that i've got to change.
 

firehawk

OSNN Addict
Joined
Mar 11, 2002
Messages
72
#4
Nope, the rest should be automatic. You are taking your old stick out right? Make sure you put the new in there corresponding banks and the remaining bank has to have CRIMMs in it.
 

randmdavis

OSNN Junior Addict
Joined
Mar 4, 2004
Messages
36
#5
firehawk said:
Nope, the rest should be automatic. You are taking your old stick out right? Make sure you put the new in there corresponding banks and the remaining bank has to have CRIMMs in it.
only have 2 banks will put 1 stick of 128 in each bank. my bios versio is HY.01.05us. after looking at hp site i can't determine which one to get, can you tell me which one. thanks
 

randmdavis

OSNN Junior Addict
Joined
Mar 4, 2004
Messages
36
#6
firehawk said:
Nope, the rest should be automatic. You are taking your old stick out right? Make sure you put the new in there corresponding banks and the remaining bank has to have CRIMMs in it.
thanks a bunch, found out that 1 stick was bad, tried 1 stick with crimm and it worked, then tried the other stick with the crimm and it wouldn't work.

thanks again my friend
james
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Latest profile posts

Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Hey ep!

All good with me, applying for microsoft mvp right now, should have done this a while ago.

Notifications don't work, I only found your response by comming back to hunt up some threads, if you want, give me your email address so we can keep in touch easier, mine is perriscalderon at gmail
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Ep, glad to see you come back and tidy up...did want to ask a one day favor, I want to enhance my resume , was hoping you could make me administrator for a day, if so, take me right off since I won't be here to do anything, and don't know the slightest about the board, but it would be nice putting "served administrator osnn", if can do, THANKS

Been running around Quora lately, luv it there https://tinyurl.com/ycpxl
Electronic Punk wrote on Perris Calderon's profile.
All good still mate?
Hello, is there anybody in there? Just nod if you can hear me ...

Forum statistics

Threads
62,030
Messages
673,544
Members
89,038
Latest member
Samhicks