RAMBUS memory

  • Thread starter randmdavis
  • https://www.osnn.net/admin.php?templates/thread_view.1970/delete&_xfRedirect=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.osnn.net%2Fadmin.php%3Ftemplates%2Foutdated Start date

randmdavis

OSNN Junior Addict
Joined
4 Mar 2004
Messages
36
I have a hp vectra vl600 733 mhz tower with 1 stick of rambus 700 mhz non ecc memory in it. I have 2 sticks of rambus 800-45s and it won't work with this computer. Is there any changes I have to make anywhere to get it to work? The computer keeps rebootong with this memory in it.
 

firehawk

OSNN Addict
Joined
11 Mar 2002
Messages
72
Rambus memory usually has to be installed in pairs, are you sure it's rambus that you have in there now?

Are you running the latest BIOS version for your board? Updated to the latest may give you the capability to run the faster memory, but you still cannot mix the speeds!
 

randmdavis

OSNN Junior Addict
Joined
4 Mar 2004
Messages
36
firehawk said:
Rambus memory usually has to be installed in pairs, are you sure it's rambus that you have in there now?

Are you running the latest BIOS version for your board? Updated to the latest may give you the capability to run the faster memory, but you still cannot mix the speeds!

I have 1 stick of 128 rambus 700 mhz with a crimm in the other slot, i'm trying to change to 2 sticks of 128 800-45s for a total of 256. will do a bios update, but was there aything else i might need to do or is there anything in the bios that i've got to change.
 

firehawk

OSNN Addict
Joined
11 Mar 2002
Messages
72
Nope, the rest should be automatic. You are taking your old stick out right? Make sure you put the new in there corresponding banks and the remaining bank has to have CRIMMs in it.
 

randmdavis

OSNN Junior Addict
Joined
4 Mar 2004
Messages
36
firehawk said:
Nope, the rest should be automatic. You are taking your old stick out right? Make sure you put the new in there corresponding banks and the remaining bank has to have CRIMMs in it.

only have 2 banks will put 1 stick of 128 in each bank. my bios versio is HY.01.05us. after looking at hp site i can't determine which one to get, can you tell me which one. thanks
 

randmdavis

OSNN Junior Addict
Joined
4 Mar 2004
Messages
36
firehawk said:
Nope, the rest should be automatic. You are taking your old stick out right? Make sure you put the new in there corresponding banks and the remaining bank has to have CRIMMs in it.

thanks a bunch, found out that 1 stick was bad, tried 1 stick with crimm and it worked, then tried the other stick with the crimm and it wouldn't work.

thanks again my friend
james
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest forum posts

Latest profile posts

Xie wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Impressed you have kept this alive this long EP! So many sites have come and gone. :(

Just did some crude math and I apparently joined almost 18yrs ago, how is that possible???
hello peeps... is been some time since i last came here.
Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Rest in peace my friend, been trying to find you and finally did in the worst way imaginable.
Terrahertz wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Yo fellas!
Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Where are you buddy?

Forum statistics

Threads
62,002
Messages
673,449
Members
5,596
Latest member
Joshua Liansky