Quake II - 1280 x 1024

ray_gillespie

Moderator
Staff member
Political User
Joined
Mar 21, 2002
Messages
1,693
#1
Any idea how to run Quake II in 1280 x 1024 resoltion? All I get is 1280 x 720 (or something similar).

Reps for any help :)
 

lancer

There is no answer!
Political User
Joined
Oct 7, 2004
Messages
3,093
#2
not really a game can only run in the resolutions it was designed for.
 

SPeedY_B

I may actually be insane.
Joined
Mar 31, 2002
Messages
15,800
#4
If he wants 1280x1024, then it's likely to be a 17" or larger "square" LCD, which run in the stupid ratio of 5:4, rather than 4:3 (which is what 1024x768, and most other resolutions are).

Having looked about, it appears though running Q2 in any other resolutions than those already in the game requires re-compiling the game from source, adding the resolutions you require.

Lancer, plenty of games allow for specifying of custom resolutions, to allow for future larger screens and ratios (such as widescreen). There used to be a great resource for Widescreen gaming, however it appears their domain is now just one giant advert... guess they died.
 

ray_gillespie

Moderator
Staff member
Political User
Joined
Mar 21, 2002
Messages
1,693
#5
not really a game can only run in the resolutions it was designed for.
I was hoping there'd be some sort of command line or 3rd party application that will allow it, but I've not found anything so far. I know it can be done sometimes though, as in fact Speedy B found me a link to a file that allowed the 1280 x 1024 resolution in Morrowind, which it doesn't support "out of the box". Sadly though, it doesn't appear that the same is true of Quake II.

I don't mind running it in 1280 x 720 or whatever it is, but as my monitor wasn't designed for that resolution it's nowhere near as sharp as it could be.

Oh well, I'll just play Quake 4 for a bit longer :) Thanks for the help anyway!
 

SPeedY_B

I may actually be insane.
Joined
Mar 31, 2002
Messages
15,800
#7
Try the attached file, it should give you some new options in your video menu (also you may need to install the final Q2 patch from ID, if it doesn't work). :)
 

Attachments

lancer

There is no answer!
Political User
Joined
Oct 7, 2004
Messages
3,093
#8
speedy you opened my eyes, although admittedly i have never needed any other resolution than the one the gaes provided.
 

SPeedY_B

I may actually be insane.
Joined
Mar 31, 2002
Messages
15,800
#9
Being an early adopter of widescreen, and fan of earlier games, I had to find solutions for custom resolutions, most just let you edit a simple config or ini file, and all is well, some (as seen here) take a little more jiggery :D
 

dgoodrie

OSNN Newbie
Joined
Oct 2, 2006
Messages
4
#10
I have been using q2_widescreen with XP and it works excellent:). However, under VISTA I no longer have crosshairs. If I select angle then I have a very, very small red dot. The original Q2 exe works under VISTA correctly showing the crosshair but then the video is not that great:cry:. Any ideas?
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Latest profile posts

Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Ep, glad to see you come back and tidy up...did want to ask a one day favor, I want to enhance my resume , was hoping you could make me administrator for a day, if so, take me right off since I won't be here to do anything, and don't know the slightest about the board, but it would be nice putting "served administrator osnn", if can do, THANKS

Been running around Quora lately, luv it there https://tinyurl.com/ycpxl
Electronic Punk wrote on Perris Calderon's profile.
All good still mate?
Hello, is there anybody in there? Just nod if you can hear me ...
Xie
What a long strange trip it's been. =)

Forum statistics

Threads
61,979
Messages
673,325
Members
89,020
Latest member
Amanda99