Problem with Mac Desktops on windows

Johnny

.. Commodore ..
Political User
Joined
Jan 12, 2004
Messages
5,015
#1
I have a prob when I running a mac type desktop on windows (where the task bar is at the top). What happens is when I maximize a window the title bar goes underneath the taskbar. Is there any way to stop this ?? and is anyone else having this prob ??
 

Xie

- geek -
Joined
Sep 29, 2003
Messages
5,275
#2
I know what you mean and get this w/ all the new themes I have tried since moving my taskbar to the top :( I would very much like to know if there is a "fix" also
 

NetRyder

Tech Junkie
Joined
Apr 19, 2002
Messages
13,256
#3
I sometimes encounter the problem when the window is not fully maximized. I just have to right-click the entry on the taskbar, and select Maximize, and it goes back to being normal.
I know it's not a fix as such, but it's a workaround, I suppose. :)
 

Johnny

.. Commodore ..
Political User
Joined
Jan 12, 2004
Messages
5,015
#5
thekore said:
i used to get this, but then i stopped being cheap and bought a mac :p

the real thing is much better anyway :D
I want a mac. But don't know if I am ready for it yet ..
 

sean.ferguson

OSNN Veteran Addict
Joined
Jul 4, 2003
Messages
1,693
#6
Johnny if you can get the funds, go for it... the transfer is seemless, you can get all the software you need.
i have used DOS 6.0+ Windows 3.1 / 3.11 / 95 / 98 / ME / 2K / XP / Longhorn
Linux Gentoo / BSD / Slackware (the best *nix ;)) / Mandrake / Suse / RH / Fedora / Ark Linux...... the list goes on (probably on the verge of 20 distros, maybe more)
and OSX :D

out of all them OSX wins hands down

when / if you go for a mac get plenty of memory tho, i have 640 PC2700 ;)

anyway, lets get back On Topic :)
 

Johnny

.. Commodore ..
Political User
Joined
Jan 12, 2004
Messages
5,015
#9
Thanx for the info TheKore.

Now back on topic. Does anyone know of a good way to stop this.
 

Johnny

.. Commodore ..
Political User
Joined
Jan 12, 2004
Messages
5,015
#10
O.k I figured it out .. All you have to do is unlock the taskbar :) It was so simple to fix, yet so easy to bypass lol ..
 

Xie

- geek -
Joined
Sep 29, 2003
Messages
5,275
#11
Johnny said:
O.k I figured it out .. All you have to do is unlock the taskbar :) It was so simple to fix, yet so easy to bypass lol ..
not really the fix I want as I knew of this already .. not a "true" fix :/
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest profile posts

Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Ep, glad to see you come back and tidy up...did want to ask a one day favor, I want to enhance my resume , was hoping you could make me administrator for a day, if so, take me right off since I won't be here to do anything, and don't know the slightest about the board, but it would be nice putting "served administrator osnn", if can do, THANKS

Been running around Quora lately, luv it there https://tinyurl.com/ycpxl
Electronic Punk wrote on Perris Calderon's profile.
All good still mate?
Hello, is there anybody in there? Just nod if you can hear me ...
Xie
What a long strange trip it's been. =)

Forum statistics

Threads
62,000
Messages
673,421
Members
89,024
Latest member
swipk8