ok guys. please help me.

a dreams forever

OSNN Addict
Joined
1 Feb 2004
Messages
166
I got this PC a little while back. It's a presario SR2170NX. It came with windows vista. I didn't like vista so I let a friend of mine format and put my windows xp on the machine. I wanted to update my bios for my motherboard today so I went to the website and downloaded the file. The only problem is that it says it's for windows vista. Can I install the bios upgrade anyways? or will it give problems? Is there anyway I can get a windows XP version of the file? Motherboard manufacturer's name: ECS RC415ST-HM HP/Compaq name: Alhena5-GL6 If not, that sucks. I went to go to the recovery partition and it wasn't there. He deleted the partition with the recovery files on it. What can I do? Anyway I can get the cd somewhere? This computer never came with a product key to reinstall vista anyways. I was going to install vista premium that came with the laptop I just got but the version on this computer was basic anyways so the product key would not work. Argh. Anyone have any suggestions on what the hell I should do?
 

Dark Atheist

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political Access
Joined
8 Apr 2003
Messages
6,376
i have never heard of a bios being for a specific OS before - it might have something that gets updated and vista likes this, unless its an OEM bios and is required for vista, im sure you should be ok to update the bios and install xp
 

a dreams forever

OSNN Addict
Joined
1 Feb 2004
Messages
166
well i found my cd key. i never knew it was on the computer itself lol.. I have an install disc of home premium, will my product key for windows vista home basic work with that cd?


I have a p4 3ghz, 2gigs ram, radeon x1950 pro. The strongest games that I run is team fortress 2 and counter-strike source. will it be ok to have vista?
 
Last edited:

Dark Atheist

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political Access
Joined
8 Apr 2003
Messages
6,376
when you go to install and it asks for you key - refuse - select it to install home basic - install then add your key, the vista dvds ship with all versions of vista on it - its just the key that liits you
 

a dreams forever

OSNN Addict
Joined
1 Feb 2004
Messages
166
This isn't actually a cd of windows. It is a disc that came with the gateway laptop (it's all cow printed as well-hah). it never once asked for the cd key. it just installed and when I checked, the cd key on the back of the laptop was already there and it said I had 30 days to activate. I installed it on this machine from that disc already but I couldn't find my cd key so I just put xp back on. when it is done installing and it shows the cd key, can i just change it to the one I have?
 

Dark Atheist

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political Access
Joined
8 Apr 2003
Messages
6,376
where you click the link to activate it there should be a link saying change key - or something, use your basic key there and then activate it
 

a dreams forever

OSNN Addict
Joined
1 Feb 2004
Messages
166
awesome. ty for the info. :)

installing now. hope everything goes well. it will install windows without asking for a cd key. I just go to my computer properties and click on the "change cd key" link when it is done installing? I've used this cd key on this computer before, will it give me trouble saying that the cd key is already activated or anything?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Dark Atheist

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political Access
Joined
8 Apr 2003
Messages
6,376
shouldnt do - just dont d/l any updates first - i have installed using this key and its been activated a few times
 

a dreams forever

OSNN Addict
Joined
1 Feb 2004
Messages
166
damnit.. :(

doesn't work. says i need a premium cd key.

any suggestions on what I should do?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Dark Atheist

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political Access
Joined
8 Apr 2003
Messages
6,376
so it wont let you change the key? i thought all vista dvds shipped with all versions on them
 

a dreams forever

OSNN Addict
Joined
1 Feb 2004
Messages
166
it lets me change it but when i try to activate it it says i need to upgrade to premium. As I stated above. "This isn't actually a cd of windows. It is a disc that came with the gateway laptop (it's all cow printed as well-hah)." It says windows home premium on the cover of it.

anything i can do or do i need to find me a vista disc somewhere?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Erbmaster

OSNN Veteran Addict
Joined
5 Mar 2003
Messages
1,195
it lets me change it but when i try to activate it it says i need to upgrade to premium. As I stated above. "This isn't actually a cd of windows. It is a disc that came with the gateway laptop (it's all cow printed as well-hah)." It says windows home premium on the cover of it.
If it's the licence key that came with the laptop it should match the restore disc that came with the laptop also.
As you've said the disc has premium plastered over it, does the key label state basic?
You're using the key that is printed on the label affixed to the laptop chassis right?

@Carpo, I may be wrong but I thought only Ultimate has the other versions available?
 

a dreams forever

OSNN Addict
Joined
1 Feb 2004
Messages
166
Hah, I think I was mis-understood hugely. This computer, the compaq, originally came with windows vista home basic. I gave it to a friend to put XP on it. While he put XP on it he deleted my partition with the compaq recovery. I have been living with windows XP pro on this computer. I don't game on this computer much anymore so I want to install vista on it. I have no vista disc, only the partition that got deleted.

I got a brand new laptop 4 days ago and it has vista home premium on it. I thought I can use the disc that came with the laptop to install vista on my desktop (the compaq). When it was done installing on my desktop it wasn't activated and I didn't know where my compaq home basic cd key was so I uninstalled vista and put xp back on. I found my cd key for the compaq and my original question was if i can use my home basic cd key to use with the gateway laptop vista install cd.
 

Dark Atheist

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political Access
Joined
8 Apr 2003
Messages
6,376
no - you will need the right key with the right disc, you could always see if compaq have anything on their site that could help you - if you have a service tage on your machine they should
 

a dreams forever

OSNN Addict
Joined
1 Feb 2004
Messages
166
onlything i see is they will send you the disc if they have the option available, which they don't.

is there anyway to show a legit cd key to microsoft and be able to download it off of them?
 

a dreams forever

OSNN Addict
Joined
1 Feb 2004
Messages
166
ok. one more question.

will the cd key work if I borrow someone's windows vista home basic cd or do I need the actual cd from compaq?
 

Erbmaster

OSNN Veteran Addict
Joined
5 Mar 2003
Messages
1,195
I'd contact the manufacturer of the laptop that has the borked restore partition. Ask nicely if they'll send you a disc, this is highly unlikely though as it will be an OEM install.
You'll probably be able to (at an inflated cost I'd imagine) get the partition restored at least by them, maybe the OS.

You could beg/steal/borrow from someone you know who has one (OEM Install disc) After all the licence is valid, and that's the important thing.
Using an OEM key with a retail copy of Vista is a no go.
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest profile posts

Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Rest in peace my friend, been trying to find you and finally did in the worst way imaginable.
Terrahertz wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Yo fellas!
Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Where are you buddy?
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Hey EP! All good with me, applying for Microsoft MVP right now, should have done this a while ago.

Notifications don't work, I only found your response by coming back to hunt up some threads, if you want, give me your email address so we can keep in touch easier!
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
EP, glad to see you come back and tidy up...did want to ask a one day favor, I want to enhance my resume , was hoping you could make me administrator for a day, if so, take me right off since I won't be here to do anything, and don't know the slightest about the board, but it would be nice putting "served administrator osnn", if can do, THANKS

Been running around Quora lately, luv it there!

Forum statistics

Threads
61,997
Messages
673,411
Members
5,590
Latest member
AntonioPR