nForce Drivers release for NF4 boards

American Zombie

Administrator
Staff member
Political User
Joined
Jun 23, 2004
Messages
2,953
Did you read the warning about how to install on raid?

From what I read you have to extract the drivers then to use the F6 method to install.

I am not sure these drivers even installed on my system as I can not find the entry in add/remove or the driver files on the disk.
 

Sinster

OSNN Senior Addict
Joined
Dec 8, 2001
Messages
520
Wouldn't that mean I have to reinstall go through Vista installation procedure again?
 

Luna

OSNN Senior Addict
Joined
Jan 6, 2004
Messages
303
Installed on Vista 64, all three drivers. I did the install from my Desktop, not during the Vista install process.

System seems to load a lot faster now. No problems so far using Raid 0.
 

Sinster

OSNN Senior Addict
Joined
Dec 8, 2001
Messages
520
Installed on Vista 64, all three drivers. I did the install from my Desktop, not during the Vista install process.

System seems to load a lot faster now. No problems so far using Raid 0.
Did you do it via setup or through Device Manager "Update Drivers"?
 

Aprox

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political User
Joined
Aug 25, 2004
Messages
2,738
Installed these on my AMD Nforce 4 SLi Deluxe... doesn't seem faster so far. But I didn't watch it boot up, so it may have been faster as you said Luna.
 

American Zombie

Administrator
Staff member
Political User
Joined
Jun 23, 2004
Messages
2,953
Are you sure the drivers installed?

On my system I have no entry in add/remove. I have checked in device manager and all the drivers are still the Microsoft ones.
 

NetRyder

Tech Junkie
Joined
Apr 19, 2002
Messages
13,256
I got the ethernet, SMBus and SATA drivers installed on my nForce 4 SLi board as well. Haven't really noticed any performance difference, but I had to re-activate Windows because of a "hardware change."
 

Electronic Punk

willalwaysbewithyou
Staff member
Political User
Joined
Dec 2, 2001
Messages
18,626
Nice, will slap them on when I get home :)
And I never install MediaShield :)
 

Khayman

I'm sorry Hal...
Political User
Joined
Jan 6, 2002
Messages
5,518
Nice, been waiting for these for ages. Hope it cures my network resume from sleep problem.

I put this up on the front page (before i saw this thread), fyi
 

Luna

OSNN Senior Addict
Joined
Jan 6, 2004
Messages
303
Did you do it via setup or through Device Manager "Update Drivers"?
I installed from the setup wizard.
After the install it made me reboot. Once it came back up it said it re-detected my RAID 0 array, probably because of the new drivers. After another reboot all was well.
 

kop48

OSNN Addict
Joined
Jun 11, 2006
Messages
209
Mine's fine, no RAID though.

Didn't really notice any speed increase.
 

Khayman

I'm sorry Hal...
Political User
Joined
Jan 6, 2002
Messages
5,518
mines good, fixed my ethernet bug, yay!

didn't install Media Shield though
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest profile posts

Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Hey ep!

All good with me, applying for microsoft mvp right now, should have done this a while ago.

Notifications don't work, I only found your response by comming back to hunt up some threads, if you want, give me your email address so we can keep in touch easier, mine is perriscalderon at gmail
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Ep, glad to see you come back and tidy up...did want to ask a one day favor, I want to enhance my resume , was hoping you could make me administrator for a day, if so, take me right off since I won't be here to do anything, and don't know the slightest about the board, but it would be nice putting "served administrator osnn", if can do, THANKS

Been running around Quora lately, luv it there https://tinyurl.com/ycpxl
Electronic Punk wrote on Perris Calderon's profile.
All good still mate?
Hello, is there anybody in there? Just nod if you can hear me ...

Forum statistics

Threads
61,974
Messages
673,294
Members
89,045
Latest member
jensonekerrys