Mental Router Problem!

ray_gillespie

Moderator
Staff member
Political User
Joined
Mar 21, 2002
Messages
1,693
#1
I don't know if this is hardware or software, but it's related to hardware anyway. Basically, I've got a Netgear DG834G 54Mbps Wireless ADSL Router and a Netgear WG311 54Mbps Wireless PCI Adapter, hence my wireless internet, which I get through Virgin. Now, my wireless net is usually fine, with a good signal etc and the box is only 3 metres from my PC.

However, whenever I do anything that really pushes my CPU such as recode a video to DVD or play around with large files, the internet connection appears to drop and I can't access the web, email or msn. Strangely, if I stop whatever I was doing and "repair" the connection everything is restored. It's quite strange, it's not the actual wireless network connection that is lost, or at least reported lost, but it's the internet itself. I don't usually get any messages about connections being lost or anything, the internet just refuses to do anything until I repair the connection.

Anyway, this is really beginning to pis5 me off so if anyone can help there'll be a moderate helping a reps for them and I'll be very grateful! Thanks in advance.
 

X-Istence

*
Political User
Joined
Dec 5, 2001
Messages
6,498
#5
It sounds like your wireless card does not natively do WPA or whatever encryption scheme you are using, and when you push your CPU, it does not have enough power to regenerate the "key" in time to sync up with the router, which is why it will drop.

The solution to this problem is get a card that natively supports WPA onboard, or go wired, and I'd suggest wired anyway if it is only 3 meters.
 

Perris Calderon

Administrator
Staff member
Political User
Joined
Jan 24, 2002
Messages
12,355
#6
just about every wireless router I have used does some kind of stall when bandwidth goes under pressure

usually a "repair" doesn't do anything and I have to cycle the router or the modem
 

X-Istence

*
Political User
Joined
Dec 5, 2001
Messages
6,498
#7
just about every wireless router I have used does some kind of stall when bandwidth goes under pressure

usually a "repair" doesn't do anything and I have to cycle the router or the modem
This is not about bandwidth, this is about the client of the wireless and the fac that when his CPU is under pressure his bandwidth drops.
 

ray_gillespie

Moderator
Staff member
Political User
Joined
Mar 21, 2002
Messages
1,693
#8
It sounds like your wireless card does not natively do WPA or whatever encryption scheme you are using, and when you push your CPU, it does not have enough power to regenerate the "key" in time to sync up with the router, which is why it will drop.

The solution to this problem is get a card that natively supports WPA onboard, or go wired, and I'd suggest wired anyway if it is only 3 meters.
Ah this sounds like a likely explanation. I am using the XP wireless software to connect, but it did come with some crap netgear stuff. I can't believe the official netgear cards don't come with native WPA onboard though, it's not like I bought a really cheap third party card! Oh well. Is there anything I can do about it, other than use a wire or get another card? Will either of the other security options be any better? It supports WEP, WAP and something else too, though apparently I may need a firmware upgrade for WAP despite having never done one.

Thanks for all the great answers so far guys!
 

mbx

Marathon Project
Joined
Jan 7, 2004
Messages
55
#9
As a quick test, try disabling encryption, but use MAC address filtering and hiding the SSID as a security solution.
This will mean the cpu is just doing the program stuff, not the networking encryption as well.
 

ray_gillespie

Moderator
Staff member
Political User
Joined
Mar 21, 2002
Messages
1,693
#10
As a quick test, try disabling encryption, but use MAC address filtering and hiding the SSID as a security solution.
This will mean the cpu is just doing the program stuff, not the networking encryption as well.
Got it! That seems to be working fine - cheers! :)
 

Admiral Michael

Michaelsoft Systems CEO
Joined
Feb 19, 2003
Messages
3,123
#11
Well I wouldn't call this fixed. Having an open wifi isnt good, even though you have MAC filterin, someone can still sniff your packets and most likely spoof your MAC address and connect.

Now are you running the latest firmware (router) and drivers (wifi card)?
Have you tried using the Netgear management application?
 

X-Istence

*
Political User
Joined
Dec 5, 2001
Messages
6,498
#12
Netgear management application sucks balls. however if that makes it work, try it. I would suggest just running a hard cable. Easier, faster, and in general provides better connectiveity.
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Latest profile posts

Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Hey ep!

All good with me, applying for microsoft mvp right now, should have done this a while ago.

Notifications don't work, I only found your response by comming back to hunt up some threads, if you want, give me your email address so we can keep in touch easier, mine is perriscalderon at gmail
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Ep, glad to see you come back and tidy up...did want to ask a one day favor, I want to enhance my resume , was hoping you could make me administrator for a day, if so, take me right off since I won't be here to do anything, and don't know the slightest about the board, but it would be nice putting "served administrator osnn", if can do, THANKS

Been running around Quora lately, luv it there https://tinyurl.com/ycpxl
Electronic Punk wrote on Perris Calderon's profile.
All good still mate?
Hello, is there anybody in there? Just nod if you can hear me ...

Forum statistics

Threads
62,011
Messages
673,481
Members
89,036
Latest member
JodiOmal