MB/CPU Upgrade Gone Bad

LeeJend

OSNN Veteran Addict
Joined
Jan 25, 2003
Messages
5,291
#1
I stumbled into a lot of annoying new problems during this last upgrade from KT333/XP2000 to NF2Ultra/Barton 2600 so I figured I'd write it up and share.
It gets a little lengthy so I attached it as a text file.

It will also be an opportunity for anyone I ever slammed to get their vengeance. ;)
 

Attachments

Dubbin1

I Like Cheese
Joined
Jan 29, 2002
Messages
744
#2
LeeJend said:
I stumbled into a lot of annoying new problems during this last upgrade from KT333/XP2000 to NF2Ultra/Barton 2600 so I figured I'd write it up and share.
It gets a little lengthy so I attached it as a text file.

It will also be an opportunity for anyone I ever slammed to get their vengeance. ;)
Is this just a lesson you learned or do you have a problem. I started reading your text file but you was rambling too much for me to stay with it.
 

LeeJend

OSNN Veteran Addict
Joined
Jan 25, 2003
Messages
5,291
#3
Lessons learned actually.

The CMOS reset is getting to be high risk due sensitivity of bios to getting wiped.

Some test results on how Dual DDR does not seem to be worth much (FSB limited)

Overclocking the CPU is a waste of effort for gaming.
 

Krux

Nissan Powered
Joined
Apr 6, 2002
Messages
1,649
#4
I've never seen bios' wiped out from trying to boot with the cmos jumper off must have been some kind of freak happing in the twilight zone :)
 

LeeJend

OSNN Veteran Addict
Joined
Jan 25, 2003
Messages
5,291
#5
It's happened to me twice now (ECS and Gigabyte) and to a friend who builds systems for sale twice also (ggiabyte and PCChips). All occurences within the last 8 months.

ECS web site now recommends disconnecting the power cable from the MB before doing the CMOS reset.

If you don't beleive do a few reboots on your system with the CMOS jumper off or installed on the reset side.
 

ElementalDragon

The One and Only
Joined
Aug 8, 2002
Messages
3,159
#6
i had a problem with my new GigaByte Mobo when i bought it. installed everything and the computer wouldn't show anything on the monitor. here the CMOS settings had to be reset to default using the jumper. which kinda makes you wonder why they wouldn't have been at default to begin with when it's a brand new mobo.

and about Dual channel DDR... not sure about how exactly this would be for AMD since the only AMD system i have is my laptop, but my desktop is a P4 2.4 GHz w/ Hyper threading (800MHz Frontside bus) and i'm running 2 sticks of 256MB DDR400. so for the P4 it's not really a FSB limit. that is unless you kinda spent boatloads of money for the brand new..... DDR550 is it that we're up to now?
 

Krux

Nissan Powered
Joined
Apr 6, 2002
Messages
1,649
#7
LeeJend said:
It's happened to me twice now (ECS and Gigabyte) and to a friend who builds systems for sale twice also (ggiabyte and PCChips). All occurences within the last 8 months.

ECS web site now recommends disconnecting the power cable from the MB before doing the CMOS reset.

If you don't beleive do a few reboots on your system with the CMOS jumper off or installed on the reset side.

I would cept I have an nforce board and I have no cmos header it resets itself :rolleyes: I also had a gigabyte board (with dual bios) that I overclocked quite a bit and had to reset quite a bit. I never said it wasn't possible just that I had never seen it happen.
 

LeeJend

OSNN Veteran Addict
Joined
Jan 25, 2003
Messages
5,291
#8
That's what I said until two weeks ago. Now I'm a beleiver...

Sheesh 2 in one day. Musta been a full moon.
 

Sazar

F@H - Is it in you?
Staff member
Political User
Joined
Apr 12, 2002
Messages
14,905
#9
my mobo just refuses to boot unless cmos jumper is set properly.. sort of a nice feature... if it comes to that :)
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Latest profile posts

Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Ep, glad to see you come back and tidy up...did want to ask a one day favor, I want to enhance my resume , was hoping you could make me administrator for a day, if so, take me right off since I won't be here to do anything, and don't know the slightest about the board, but it would be nice putting "served administrator osnn", if can do, THANKS

Been running around Quora lately, luv it there https://tinyurl.com/ycpxl
Electronic Punk wrote on Perris Calderon's profile.
All good still mate?
Hello, is there anybody in there? Just nod if you can hear me ...
Xie
What a long strange trip it's been. =)

Forum statistics

Threads
62,000
Messages
673,428
Members
89,025
Latest member
Haniew