Logitech G15 Media Keys not working

AlexK

Ooops i did it again!
Joined
31 Dec 2007
Messages
42
Hello all :) I just got a G15 as a christmas present, but the media keys doenst seem to work at all.. Ive tried the fix in this thread but the expand string in regedit is allready there.. I also have a MX610 Laser mouse which uses Setpoint.. So if u know any solutions to this i would be extatic :)!!

Everything else on the keyboard works fine..
 

Sazar

F@H - Is it in you?
Political Access
Joined
12 Apr 2002
Messages
14,905
What media player are you using?

My media keys work with WMP11 and VLC as well as the Zune player.

Don't remember using it with other players and I don't use winamp, but it worked with winamp back in the day.
 

zeke_mo

(value not set)
Staff member
Political Access
Joined
25 Aug 2004
Messages
1,991
If you are using Winamp you have to goto Options> Pref>Global Hotkeys> Then check the first box and second box.
 

AlexK

Ooops i did it again!
Joined
31 Dec 2007
Messages
42
Hmm, my replies are disappearing :p

Winamp doenst work. Ive checked the boxes as told, still didnt work..

Maybe my mouse is interferring.? it has 3 media keys ( mute, volume up/down )
 

fitz

Woah.. I'm still here?
Political Access
Joined
26 Apr 2004
Messages
4,084
alex: first posts must be approved by a moderator.. thus the reason the posts weren't showing initially.
 

Dark Atheist

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political Access
Joined
8 Apr 2003
Messages
6,376
AlexK - in answer to your pm - try clicking on usercp - top of the page - then edit sig :)
 

AlexK

Ooops i did it again!
Joined
31 Dec 2007
Messages
42
Ahh okay fitz, im a new user so i didnt realize it :p hehe sorry .

Carpo , thx im gonna try that :)

#
I found the Edit Signature under my options.. I swear it wasnt there before! :p sorry guys
#
 
Last edited:

AlexK

Ooops i did it again!
Joined
31 Dec 2007
Messages
42
Yes i have installed it.. Everything else on the keyboard works fine , except the 5 mediabuttons.
 

Dark Atheist

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political Access
Joined
8 Apr 2003
Messages
6,376
look in Control Panel->Administrative Tools->Services - check to see if HID (Human Interface Device Access) is set to auto and started
 

AlexK

Ooops i did it again!
Joined
31 Dec 2007
Messages
42
I cant start the Human interface device.. It comes up with this warning

"Could not start the Human Interface Device Acces service on Local Computer.
Error 126 : The specified module could not be found"
 

Dark Atheist

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political Access
Joined
8 Apr 2003
Messages
6,376
im guessing you have XP SP2 if so you can either do this from the cd or the system32\dllcache folder

copy hidserv.dll, mouhid.sys and mouclass.sys from XP CD's i386\ directory to windows\system32

or from c:\windows\system32\dllcache
 

AlexK

Ooops i did it again!
Joined
31 Dec 2007
Messages
42
Thanks ill try it when i have the time :)

#
didnt find any dllcache in system32?
#
 
Last edited:

AlexK

Ooops i did it again!
Joined
31 Dec 2007
Messages
42
The only file on my XP SP2 CD is the hidserv.IN_file

No - mouhid.sys, mouclass.sys or hidserv.dll

Where could i find them then?


#
The hidserv.dll file is not in my Windows folder..
The service is also supposed to run inside svchost.exe.. So maybe its my svchost.exe thats not working?
 
Last edited:

Dark Atheist

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political Access
Joined
8 Apr 2003
Messages
6,376
uninstall the logitech drivers - reboot - make sure you reinstall latest drivers, seems im confused between windows versions :p - my xp laptop does not have that file although vista pc does!
 

AlexK

Ooops i did it again!
Joined
31 Dec 2007
Messages
42
yes i have a hid.dll

How do i uninstall the drivers? Just uninstall the software? :)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Dark Atheist

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political Access
Joined
8 Apr 2003
Messages
6,376
i have found the files - i was looking in the wrong place

1.Insert Windows XP Setup CD.
2.Browse to <CD-ROM>:\i386\drivers.cab
3.Double click the drivers.cab file. The compressed files in the Cab file
will be listed.
4.Copy the three files to <SystemRoot>\windows\system32\. Reboot the
computer.
 
Last edited:

American Zombie

Moderator
Staff member
Political Access
Joined
23 Jun 2004
Messages
2,961
If you are in windows just launch msconfig then click on Expand File.
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest forum posts

Latest profile posts

Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Rest in peace my friend, been trying to find you and finally did in the worst way imaginable.
Terrahertz wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Yo fellas!
Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Where are you buddy?
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Hey EP! All good with me, applying for Microsoft MVP right now, should have done this a while ago.

Notifications don't work, I only found your response by coming back to hunt up some threads, if you want, give me your email address so we can keep in touch easier!
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
EP, glad to see you come back and tidy up...did want to ask a one day favor, I want to enhance my resume , was hoping you could make me administrator for a day, if so, take me right off since I won't be here to do anything, and don't know the slightest about the board, but it would be nice putting "served administrator osnn", if can do, THANKS

Been running around Quora lately, luv it there!

Forum statistics

Threads
61,997
Messages
673,414
Members
5,591
Latest member
nodee