{LIST} bug

chaos945

OSNN Senior Addict
Joined
Feb 10, 2003
Messages
934
#1
Below is an example of the bug, generating the table via the "wizard" does not create the bug it must be "hard coded". Note the extra bullet.


  • This line has a bug:
  • Test a
  • Test b
    Normal
  • Test a
  • Test b

Code:
{list}
{b}This line has a bug:{/b}
{*}Test a
{*}Test b
{b]Normal[/b]
{*}Test a
{*}Test b
{/list}
 

chaos945

OSNN Senior Addict
Joined
Feb 10, 2003
Messages
934
#2
After playing with it for a bit, I realized it is part of the way the {list} function is used; the first line must use a bullet. Did this change; or am I crazy, I swear I used to start a list with a title w/o a bullet.


  • Test
  • test
    Test
  • test
    Test

Code:
{list}
Test
{*}test
Test
{*}test
Test
{/list}
 

chaos945

OSNN Senior Addict
Joined
Feb 10, 2003
Messages
934
#4
Electronic Punk said:
(could you please recheck this error and see if it is still present)


  • Test
  • Test
  • Test

Code:
{list}
Test
{*}Test
{*}Test
{/list}
Yes the "bug" is still there.
 

chaos945

OSNN Senior Addict
Joined
Feb 10, 2003
Messages
934
#7
I've found that if I put the first line of info on the line beginning the /list I can avoid an empty bullet. But still no title.
  • Test
  • Test
  • Test
Code:
{list}Test
{*}Test
{*}Test
{/list}
 

SPeedY_B

I may actually be insane.
Joined
Mar 31, 2002
Messages
15,800
#8
Don't think there's much Jelsoft can do on this one. If you use the command right, there is no problem, it's just creating HTML from your input.
 

SPeedY_B

I may actually be insane.
Joined
Mar 31, 2002
Messages
15,800
#10
[list] should create a <ul>
[*] should create <li> (and hopfully end the line with </li> for compliancy)
[/list] should create a </ul>

In theory anyway, there's probably more to it than a simple replace function. :)
 

Electronic Punk

willalwaysbewithyou
Staff member
Political User
Joined
Dec 2, 2001
Messages
18,627
#11
Checking the source of this page out:

<ul><li><br />
Test</li><li>test<br />
Test</li><li>test<br />
Test</li></ul>

seems the line break breaks it up, is a line break even needed?
I would guess thats jelsofts doing

*shakes fist*
 

SPeedY_B

I may actually be insane.
Joined
Mar 31, 2002
Messages
15,800
#12
No it's not. I swear they have a line break fetish over a Jelsoft. I think it was PHP before that we found double spacing on. Grrr. :D

<ul>
<li>item</li>
<li>item</li>
<li>item</li>
</ul>

That's how it should be. Doesn't have to be on a new line for each, that can all be on one line, just looks neater and is easier to follow.
 

Electronic Punk

willalwaysbewithyou
Staff member
Political User
Joined
Dec 2, 2001
Messages
18,627
#13
I am starting to think this is the way we will have to do things... just make sure you put

any text above the first bullet point...
 

Members online

Latest posts

Latest profile posts

Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Hey ep!

All good with me, applying for microsoft mvp right now, should have done this a while ago.

Notifications don't work, I only found your response by comming back to hunt up some threads, if you want, give me your email address so we can keep in touch easier, mine is perriscalderon at gmail
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Ep, glad to see you come back and tidy up...did want to ask a one day favor, I want to enhance my resume , was hoping you could make me administrator for a day, if so, take me right off since I won't be here to do anything, and don't know the slightest about the board, but it would be nice putting "served administrator osnn", if can do, THANKS

Been running around Quora lately, luv it there https://tinyurl.com/ycpxl
Electronic Punk wrote on Perris Calderon's profile.
All good still mate?
Hello, is there anybody in there? Just nod if you can hear me ...

Forum statistics

Threads
62,011
Messages
673,481
Members
89,035
Latest member
mkifyyjim