{LIST} bug

chaos945

OSNN Senior Addict
Joined
10 Feb 2003
Messages
934
Below is an example of the bug, generating the table via the "wizard" does not create the bug it must be "hard coded". Note the extra bullet.


  • This line has a bug:
  • Test a
  • Test b
    Normal
  • Test a
  • Test b

Code:
{list}
{b}This line has a bug:{/b}
{*}Test a
{*}Test b
{b]Normal[/b]
{*}Test a
{*}Test b
{/list}
 

chaos945

OSNN Senior Addict
Joined
10 Feb 2003
Messages
934
After playing with it for a bit, I realized it is part of the way the {list} function is used; the first line must use a bullet. Did this change; or am I crazy, I swear I used to start a list with a title w/o a bullet.


  • Test
  • test
    Test
  • test
    Test

Code:
{list}
Test
{*}test
Test
{*}test
Test
{/list}
 

Electronic Punk

willalwaysbewithyou
Staff member
Political Access
Joined
2 Dec 2001
Messages
18,683
(could you please recheck this error and see if it is still present)
 

chaos945

OSNN Senior Addict
Joined
10 Feb 2003
Messages
934
Electronic Punk said:
(could you please recheck this error and see if it is still present)



  • Test
  • Test
  • Test

Code:
{list}
Test
{*}Test
{*}Test
{/list}

Yes the "bug" is still there.
 

Electronic Punk

willalwaysbewithyou
Staff member
Political Access
Joined
2 Dec 2001
Messages
18,683

  • This line has a bug:
  • Test a
  • Test b
    Normal
  • Test a
  • Test b
 

chaos945

OSNN Senior Addict
Joined
10 Feb 2003
Messages
934
I've found that if I put the first line of info on the line beginning the /list I can avoid an empty bullet. But still no title.
  • Test
  • Test
  • Test
Code:
{list}Test
{*}Test
{*}Test
{/list}
 

SPeedY_B

I may actually be insane.
Joined
31 Mar 2002
Messages
15,804
Don't think there's much Jelsoft can do on this one. If you use the command right, there is no problem, it's just creating HTML from your input.
 

SPeedY_B

I may actually be insane.
Joined
31 Mar 2002
Messages
15,804
[list] should create a <ul>
[*] should create <li> (and hopfully end the line with </li> for compliancy)
[/list] should create a </ul>

In theory anyway, there's probably more to it than a simple replace function. :)
 

Electronic Punk

willalwaysbewithyou
Staff member
Political Access
Joined
2 Dec 2001
Messages
18,683
Checking the source of this page out:

<ul><li><br />
Test</li><li>test<br />
Test</li><li>test<br />
Test</li></ul>

seems the line break breaks it up, is a line break even needed?
I would guess thats jelsofts doing

*shakes fist*
 

SPeedY_B

I may actually be insane.
Joined
31 Mar 2002
Messages
15,804
No it's not. I swear they have a line break fetish over a Jelsoft. I think it was PHP before that we found double spacing on. Grrr. :D

<ul>
<li>item</li>
<li>item</li>
<li>item</li>
</ul>

That's how it should be. Doesn't have to be on a new line for each, that can all be on one line, just looks neater and is easier to follow.
 

Electronic Punk

willalwaysbewithyou
Staff member
Political Access
Joined
2 Dec 2001
Messages
18,683
I am starting to think this is the way we will have to do things... just make sure you put

any text above the first bullet point...
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest forum posts

Latest profile posts

hello peeps... is been some time since i last came here.
Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Rest in peace my friend, been trying to find you and finally did in the worst way imaginable.
Terrahertz wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Yo fellas!
Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Where are you buddy?
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Hey EP! All good with me, applying for Microsoft MVP right now, should have done this a while ago.

Notifications don't work, I only found your response by coming back to hunt up some threads, if you want, give me your email address so we can keep in touch easier!

Forum statistics

Threads
62,001
Messages
673,430
Members
5,595
Latest member
paulsharry23