KVM over IP - anyone using?

Mainframeguy

Debiant by way of Ubuntu
Joined
Aug 29, 2002
Messages
3,763
I just saw this rather sexeh device....

and it got me wondering - are any folks here suing this kind of stuff? I mean I do not need it myself, it is hardly domestic, but if I had it.... HMMMmmmm.... possibilities exist!
 

Electronic Punk

willalwaysbewithyou
Staff member
Political User
Joined
Dec 2, 2001
Messages
18,627
We had a dell solution but it uses some Java interface client and is limited to 2 users on the same machine or something utterly not useful.

Is KVM over tcp/ip not too disimmilar from your standard VNC tho?
 

kcnychief

█▄█ ▀█▄ █
Political User
Joined
Apr 8, 2005
Messages
16,948
I agree with regards to the VNC thing. Heck, even a KVM when you are at the workstation can be problematic enough sometimes :s
 

mlakrid

OSNN BASSMASTER
Political User
Joined
Feb 15, 2005
Messages
2,346
KVM over IP is the way to go when using remote sites...

Here at CENTCOM for our remote sites we use Raritan KVM over IP solution see HERE...

Granted it is NOT for the average home user; however, for Global Enterprises you can not beat Raritan right now...

Cheers..

Mike A!
 

kcnychief

█▄█ ▀█▄ █
Political User
Joined
Apr 8, 2005
Messages
16,948
I'm too lazy to look, but what would be the advantage when looking at cost differences versus remote software that utilizes your own keyboard/video/mouse?
 

Mainframeguy

Debiant by way of Ubuntu
Joined
Aug 29, 2002
Messages
3,763
cool - I went through their largest .pdf file - and I STILL have no idea of the cost of this technology though :eek:
 

kcnychief

█▄█ ▀█▄ █
Political User
Joined
Apr 8, 2005
Messages
16,948
Personally I would think some type of remote software would be better. In that sense, you can, in most cases, have more than one user on the machine at once.

I would think KVMs are limited to one user at a time.
 

Shamus MacNoob

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political User
Joined
Jan 8, 2002
Messages
4,199
As I stated above the Avocents we use can do 2, 4 or 8 screens at a time advantage's we get 1: bios on remote machine 2: remote machines are dos based controllers for production in the plant ( not windows or anyone other OS so there is no software program you can install and use cause there is no OS )
 

Mainframeguy

Debiant by way of Ubuntu
Joined
Aug 29, 2002
Messages
3,763
As I stated above the Avocents we use can do 2, 4 or 8 screens at a time advantage's we get 1: bios on remote machine 2: remote machines are dos based controllers for production in the plant ( not windows or anyone other OS so there is no software program you can install and use cause there is no OS )
I knew about the BIOS type access - that is the cool part!

We still do not know about the costs - which was the questions being asked, but I guess it is one of those unquantifiables because if you need it you just have to pay - for me the question was pure curiosity - so do not feel you need to ask your manager the price - I just thought someone might know...

I still think this kit is sexeh though! Anyone agree? Or am I weird?
 

Shamus MacNoob

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political User
Joined
Jan 8, 2002
Messages
4,199
Its not a problem the unit was around $6000 give or take ....that was for the 8 screens at a time and its a 32 port that uses ps2 mouse/keyboard to rj45 into back of the unit there is also the USB/rj54 units. Dude its ultra sexeh!! we always get a buzz when we unpack and setup these at work, playing with high tech toys is always cool.
 

Techno Child

web{designer}
Joined
Oct 10, 2004
Messages
871
MFG said:
cool - I went through their largest .pdf file - and I STILL have no idea of the cost of this technology though :eek:
These have actually been out for awhile now - I saw this one back in the Fall catalog last year. --

http://www.cyberguys.com/templates/searchdetail.asp?productID=12034

They need to add audio and usb capabilities now :p

EDIT: You know.. I was just thinking - there is bound to be quite a lot of lag between the peripherals and the return video signal... especially if you use this thing between countries :eek:
 

mlakrid

OSNN BASSMASTER
Political User
Joined
Feb 15, 2005
Messages
2,346
These have actually been out for awhile now - I saw this one back in the Fall catalog last year. --

http://www.cyberguys.com/templates/searchdetail.asp?productID=12034

They need to add audio and usb capabilities now :p

EDIT: You know.. I was just thinking - there is bound to be quite a lot of lag between the peripherals and the return video signal... especially if you use this thing between countries :eek:
Not really, think about it there is no need for error correction, so what you have in essence is a UDP connection...

signals go out, no signals have ACKS/NACKS...
Personally I would think some type of remote software would be better. In that sense, you can, in most cases, have more than one user on the machine at once.

I would think KVMs are limited to one user at a time.
Not true the product I listed can have multiple logins, but it is licensed based, Im not sure of the exact number... I can look it up if you really want me too...

Or you can use the PDF... and find out for yourself?? :eek:
 

Shamus MacNoob

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political User
Joined
Jan 8, 2002
Messages
4,199
Also lag is not an issue because these things are run on private networks / or secure vpn tunnels
 

Techno Child

web{designer}
Joined
Oct 10, 2004
Messages
871
shamus said:
Also lag is not an issue because these things are run on private networks / or secure vpn tunnels
I'm sure that in a closed (private) network it wouldn't be a problem, however if you linked it to a port on an external router , lets say, and accessed it via ip from overseas - I'm sure by the time your keyboard sends out a letter, it gets to your compy on a different continent, compy proccesses the signal and sends a visual return to your monitor this may take some time.

Maybe I'll buy one and hook it up before I go to Europe next. If it had that usb connection though, think about the possibilities with usb external drives/usb soundcard/usb bluetooth. Would need a pretty good connection though, T3 or higher lol.
 

Shamus MacNoob

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political User
Joined
Jan 8, 2002
Messages
4,199
All you need to do is run through a vpn ..when you know how these things really work you will understand a little better

"Not really, think about it there is no need for error correction, so what you have in essence is a UDP connection...signals go out, no signals have ACKS/NACKS..."

As was all ready talked about you need to understand how networks and connections talk to each other .
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest profile posts

Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Hey ep!

All good with me, applying for microsoft mvp right now, should have done this a while ago.

Notifications don't work, I only found your response by comming back to hunt up some threads, if you want, give me your email address so we can keep in touch easier, mine is perriscalderon at gmail
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Ep, glad to see you come back and tidy up...did want to ask a one day favor, I want to enhance my resume , was hoping you could make me administrator for a day, if so, take me right off since I won't be here to do anything, and don't know the slightest about the board, but it would be nice putting "served administrator osnn", if can do, THANKS

Been running around Quora lately, luv it there https://tinyurl.com/ycpxl
Electronic Punk wrote on Perris Calderon's profile.
All good still mate?
Hello, is there anybody in there? Just nod if you can hear me ...

Forum statistics

Threads
61,976
Messages
673,274
Members
89,050
Latest member
lennerttt