is it possible too change firefox application dir?

_kC_

OSNN Senior Addict
Joined
10 Jan 2004
Messages
514
hi..
anyone know how too change this.. im using firefox 0.8

its keeping /cache/prefs/settings... everything in this dir
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Application Data\Phoenix\Profiles

i want too move it, and make it use a different path
e.g
G:\Docs\Firefox

but i cant see any options within firefox, nor any extra app too change its path..

i have already managed too change "my documents" etc too a different path, but not Application Data
the reason for changing, is i want all firefox stuff stored on my encrypted container drive (g:/)
thanks
k
 

gonaads

Beware the G-Man
Political Access
Joined
31 Mar 2002
Messages
18,474
I think it is done the way it is due to the possibility of multiple user accounts.

So, they would all go in C:\Documents and Settings\subdirectories for each individual User Name\Application Data\Phoenix\Profiles...

So, Me...I, I don't think it can. :(
 

_kC_

OSNN Senior Addict
Joined
10 Jan 2004
Messages
514
:( i managed too change a few "user" folders (my docs etc.) using TweakUI.. but it doesnt have anything too adjust firefox, or any other programs.. also tried searching registry, but couldnt see any paths in there either, must be hardcoded into the app..

:mad:
 

Xie

- geek -
Joined
29 Sep 2003
Messages
5,274
You just wanna move cache? I would backup your profile 1st but you can try " about:config " and look for the line "browser.cache.disk.parent_directory" that'll be pointing to your user profile folder. ;)

-edit- you may also wanna look here . I'm not sure how up to date the info is so backup before you try it as always.
 

_kC_

OSNN Senior Addict
Joined
10 Jan 2004
Messages
514
its the whole profile dir i wanna move.. cache im not really worried about, its everything else.. will take a look at your link when i get back from work.. thanks
 

Xie

- geek -
Joined
29 Sep 2003
Messages
5,274
Thank me if it works ;) ... if not I'll be hiding. :D
 

Khayman

I'm sorry Hal...
Political Access
Joined
6 Jan 2002
Messages
5,518
back up the contents of the profile folder you want to move

start firefox with -P (i.e "C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe" -P)
you'll get a manage user profiles box, select create profile, click next, click choose folder (choose it), click finish

restore the contents to the new profile
 

_kC_

OSNN Senior Addict
Joined
10 Jan 2004
Messages
514
thanks very much, its all working fine!!
now all stored on an encrypted container file, thats easily backed up:)
only thing thats gone wrong is mozilla calender, cant even re-import the old data.. oh well:confused: win some... lose some:D
thanks again too Xie and Khayman :)
 

Xie

- geek -
Joined
29 Sep 2003
Messages
5,274
Thanks to you as now if i need/want to do this I know how. :)
 

_kC_

OSNN Senior Addict
Joined
10 Jan 2004
Messages
514
ah now i have got a problem, as soon as i take away the -P switch, it no longer asks for profile.. and just uses the default (back in c:/docs/application data etc)

is there a switch i could add after mozilla too make it load a named profile?

e.g

"C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe" -LOAD BLAHPPROFILE
 

gonaads

Beware the G-Man
Political Access
Joined
31 Mar 2002
Messages
18,474
whatever drive:\mozilla.org\Mozilla\mozilla.exe -ProfileManager

I think :D

The Mozilla Profile Manager opens and then you load the profile you want.
 

Khayman

I'm sorry Hal...
Political Access
Joined
6 Jan 2002
Messages
5,518
when you use the -P switch select the profile you want from the list, select "do not show at startup" then click start firefox. That should load the selected profile each time, at least thats how it works for me

FireFox not mozilla gonaads :)
 

_kC_

OSNN Senior Addict
Joined
10 Jan 2004
Messages
514
hmm not working like that here, i still have the -P switch, the profile manager comes up, i ticked "dont show at startup" but it still does...

if i remove the -p switch, then it just uses default profie on default path
:confused:
 

gonaads

Beware the G-Man
Political Access
Joined
31 Mar 2002
Messages
18,474
Khayman said:
FireFox not mozilla gonaads :)
_kC_ said:
is there a switch i could add after mozilla too make it load a named profile?

e.g

"C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe" -LOAD BLAHPPROFILE

Looked like Mozilla to me. :D
 

_kC_

OSNN Senior Addict
Joined
10 Jan 2004
Messages
514
gonaads said:
whatever drive:\mozilla.org\Mozilla\mozilla.exe -ProfileManager

I think :D

The Mozilla Profile Manager opens and then you load the profile you want.

the -P switch already does that
when i open firefox, i have too manually select the profile..

just wondering of there was a switch that would automatically open a profile called "_kC_"
one extra mouse click isnt too bad... but if there is a chance too get it too do it itself, then it would be nice :cool:

so anyone who knows the ff switches or a place that lists them?
 

njd

OSNN One Post Wonder
Joined
10 Jun 2004
Messages
1
"firefox -h" lists the available options on Linux. Should be the same on Windows.

The option you want is:

firefox -P BLAHPROFILE
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest profile posts

Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Rest in peace my friend, been trying to find you and finally did in the worst way imaginable.
Terrahertz wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Yo fellas!
Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Where are you buddy?
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Hey EP! All good with me, applying for Microsoft MVP right now, should have done this a while ago.

Notifications don't work, I only found your response by coming back to hunt up some threads, if you want, give me your email address so we can keep in touch easier!
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
EP, glad to see you come back and tidy up...did want to ask a one day favor, I want to enhance my resume , was hoping you could make me administrator for a day, if so, take me right off since I won't be here to do anything, and don't know the slightest about the board, but it would be nice putting "served administrator osnn", if can do, THANKS

Been running around Quora lately, luv it there!

Forum statistics

Threads
61,996
Messages
673,391
Members
5,585
Latest member
LucyHennessy