How many run servers?

Do you own and run a server online?


  • Total voters
    45

vern

Dominus
Political Access
Joined
2 Mar 2002
Messages
1,572
I have a server runing Slackware on my home network. I use it as a file server w/ samba and FTP. I also have it running apache/php/mysql. I download remote pop mail to it using procmail and it is checked with spamassasin and clamav. It also acts as a firewall. I also admin remote Redhat servers ... but they aren't for personal use.
 

Geffy

OSNN Veteran Addict
Joined
18 Mar 2002
Messages
7,805
I got my server doing a few things, web (php), ftp, irc, mysql, mail, samba, and I think thats it. Will be adding DNS Cache or Server as well as makin it do router stuff as well in a couple of months
 

Admiral Michael

OSNN Veteran Addict
Joined
19 Feb 2003
Messages
3,123
lad_in_brum said:
if you are specifically on about a web server

I use the kfws web server.

Its free and I found the FAQ's on the site helpful and easy to understand.

I hadn't set-up a web server before.....but after downloading the keyfoucus web server i had it up and running in no time at all, including setting it up for PHP. I would definately recomend it.

I also run that Webserver app, its great. I also have Serv-U FTP, MySQL, RDP, VPN, DHCP and WINS setup and running.

I have plans for a streaming media for my LAN, its installed but not configured.

My Server OS is Windows Server 2003 Standard.

For more info goto http://www.michaelsoft.gotdns.com/sysinfo
 

JJB6486

Retired Mod
Political Access
Joined
3 Dec 2001
Messages
1,207
I run two servers. A FreeBSD 5.1-RELEASE server for internet things running Apache and qmail/vpopmail/ezmlm, and a Windows 2000 Server as a LAN-only file server and intranet webserver.

-JJB
 

a1ehouse

Chamone M*tha Fu*ka
Joined
21 May 2002
Messages
288
If you've got XP pro, turn on you ISS!
Control Panel>Add/Remove Proggies/Add remove windows components/
Check Internet Information Services (IIS)
Whalla - Windows Server!

If you've a static IP address (or even if you haven;t) but have a decent connection, go to www.no-ip.com and choose a free webname so you don't have to remember your ip, and away you go.

You'll then want to learn the power of ASP, then move quickly on to ASPX.

I did!

;-)

http://a1ehouse.no-ip.com
 

j79zlr

Glaanies script monkey
Political Access
Joined
16 Feb 2003
Messages
2,725
a1ehouse said:
If you've got XP pro, turn on you ISS!
Control Panel>Add/Remove Proggies/Add remove windows components/
Check Internet Information Services (IIS)
Whalla - Windows Server!

If you've a static IP address (or even if you haven;t) but have a decent connection, go to www.no-ip.com and choose a free webname so you don't have to remember your ip, and away you go.

You'll then want to learn the power of ASP, then move quickly on to ASPX.

I did!

;-)

http://a1ehouse.no-ip.com

Windows!!! ASP!! IIS!!! No way, FreeBSD, Apache, PHP. Windows was not and most likely will never be a Server OS, it was designed as a desktop and is poorly modified to be used as a server.

I run FreeBSD 4.9-Stable with Apache 2.0.49 and PHP 4.3.4, hosting 3 sites on a P2 400.
 

ming

OSNN Advanced
Joined
17 Jun 2003
Messages
4,252
Just want to know how to go about setting up a small server for my home network. Do you think it's worth having a server like this?
 

X-Istence

*
Political Access
Joined
5 Dec 2001
Messages
6,498
Run my own server here at home. Lovely Duron, with FreeBSD 5.2.1-RELEASE.

Apache
pure-ftpd
samba
dnscache
tinydns (local rnds for network)
 

Graebob

Generally Random
Joined
17 Feb 2004
Messages
241
hopefully by this time next year i'll have a little server running, purely because its a learning exercise, and like ming i don't know where to start! (first idea would be to find some cash...)
 

X-Istence

*
Political Access
Joined
5 Dec 2001
Messages
6,498
Or just an old box, 100 Mhz, 32 MB ram, and a network card with a 1 GB hd will do.
 

Geffy

OSNN Veteran Addict
Joined
18 Mar 2002
Messages
7,805
yeah, get an old box together, decide on an OS, put together, install, setup, use
 

Xie

- geek -
Joined
29 Sep 2003
Messages
5,274
I got a p150 w/ 32mb ram that I'm playing w/ Slackware on :)
 

Aussie983

ßµ®?i? ?ili???
Joined
7 Mar 2004
Messages
134
I have one server that runs HTTP/FTP/Mail/Shoutcast/Webcam and another deticated to UT2004 server

The web server is an amd duron 1200 with 512mb ram and the unreal server is an amd 600mhz with 128 megs ram...

i think i need to swich over some ram to the unreal server....or is that all it needs
 

Xie

- geek -
Joined
29 Sep 2003
Messages
5,274
I would say the more RAM the better in the UT2k4 server as it probably uses alot more resources then your internal web server will. :)
 

ming

OSNN Advanced
Joined
17 Jun 2003
Messages
4,252
All the software/games/apps, do they all run off the server itself, or do you just install them on each individual client?
 

Geffy

OSNN Veteran Addict
Joined
18 Mar 2002
Messages
7,805
how do you mean? a webserver like apache runs on the server machine, as would an FTP server, mail server and so on, Java is about the only thing which really ever gets sent client side
 

ming

OSNN Advanced
Joined
17 Jun 2003
Messages
4,252
Geffy said:
how do you mean? a webserver like apache runs on the server machine, as would an FTP server, mail server and so on, Java is about the only thing which really ever gets sent client side
Not too sure myself to be honest. lol :p
Like in University, all the software seems to be installed in a central location and all the client machine just run the apps off the server that's hosting them.

Maybe I got it wrong. Duno.
 

Zedric

NTFS Guru
Joined
12 Jan 2002
Messages
4,006
I have a small PII450 server running as web/ssh/sql/backup/folding server. Also used for generally playing around with Linux and screwing things up. ;)

ming: The setup you are talking about is quite tricky, at least in a Windows environment. You would probably need to run a domain controller to keep profiles centralized in order to keep track of everything installed.
 

Xie

- geek -
Joined
29 Sep 2003
Messages
5,274
ming said:
All the software/games/apps, do they all run off the server itself, or do you just install them on each individual client?
With games like UT2k4 you would run a "server" version of the game that would run off the server and kind of ties the clients together as if they were all right next to each other. As w/ software/apps you can do that but it takes a more complex setup then I am able to explain. :)
 

ming

OSNN Advanced
Joined
17 Jun 2003
Messages
4,252
Xie said:
With games like UT2k4 you would run a "server" version of the game that would run off the server and kind of ties the clients together as if they were all right next to each other. As w/ software/apps you can do that but it takes a more complex setup then I am able to explain. :)
psshh.. Means I'm better off leaving by using my router and leaving my machines on if I only wanted a file server. :confused:
I 'was' thinking about reducing disk space consumption by having everything on the server, and the client just running apps off the server itself.
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest profile posts

hello peeps... is been some time since i last came here.
Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Rest in peace my friend, been trying to find you and finally did in the worst way imaginable.
Terrahertz wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Yo fellas!
Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Where are you buddy?
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Hey EP! All good with me, applying for Microsoft MVP right now, should have done this a while ago.

Notifications don't work, I only found your response by coming back to hunt up some threads, if you want, give me your email address so we can keep in touch easier!

Forum statistics

Threads
61,999
Messages
673,424
Members
5,593
Latest member
moussa021