Firefox standard instead of IE

hansrijf

sh! it stinks
Joined
12 Dec 2005
Messages
277
Hello,

I am using Vista Business with Firefox and want to set Firefox as the standard browser. So everytime I start FF I click the button to make FF the standard browser, but it doesn't work. Is there a way to stop IE7 from making itself the standard browser (I tried all the standard things in the configuration options but I think I must change a registersetting)
 

Admiral Michael

OSNN Veteran Addict
Joined
19 Feb 2003
Messages
3,123
I think you need to run firefox elevated and tell it to be the default browser. At least that's what I remember when I used Firefox with Vista a while back (I'm back on XP)
 

Dark Atheist

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political Access
Joined
8 Apr 2003
Messages
6,376
control panel -> default programs -> set program access and computer defaults -> custom

tick firefox there
 

hansrijf

sh! it stinks
Joined
12 Dec 2005
Messages
277
Yes, tried this too. Problem is there is no FF icon, only a IE7 one to tick...
 

American Zombie

Moderator
Staff member
Political Access
Joined
23 Jun 2004
Messages
2,961
Have you tried from the run box?

firefox.exe -silent -setDefaultBrowser
 

hansrijf

sh! it stinks
Joined
12 Dec 2005
Messages
277
well, I assigned the extensions .htm, .html and .url to FF but I do not have the protocols http and https in the list. So, even though I have excluded IE7 in the standard programms list (make in unaccessable? - I have Dutch Vista), webpages still open in IE7...
 

Dark Atheist

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political Access
Joined
8 Apr 2003
Messages
6,376
all i did was set firefox as default and disallow access to IE and firefox always opens here
 

Dark Atheist

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political Access
Joined
8 Apr 2003
Messages
6,376
well if you untick IE it shouldn't run nor should the icon be on the desktop or quick launch tool bar
 

Admiral Michael

OSNN Veteran Addict
Joined
19 Feb 2003
Messages
3,123
Did you try the run as method described on that page? It runs Firefox with admin privileges which will let it set itself as the default browser.
 

hansrijf

sh! it stinks
Joined
12 Dec 2005
Messages
277
Yes I did, but it didn't help. I am going to reinstall Vista tomorrow. Think I have messed it up..
 

j79zlr

Glaanies script monkey
Political Access
Joined
16 Feb 2003
Messages
2,725
I've never had to do any of these obscure methods described above. In firefox, have you tried going to Tools > Options > Main and click on "Check Now" to see if firefox is the default browser?
 

hansrijf

sh! it stinks
Joined
12 Dec 2005
Messages
277
I've never had to do any of these obscure methods described above. In firefox, have you tried going to Tools > Options > Main and click on "Check Now" to see if firefox is the default browser?

Yep, tried this too a couple of times and everytime FF is the standard browser. Until I close FF and start it again, then I get the question again if I want to make FF the standard browser. Funny thing is that on my XP desktop everything works fine, it's just Vista on the laptop that makes trouble...
 

NetRyder

Tech Junkie
Joined
19 Apr 2002
Messages
13,256
I ran into something similar a couple of weeks ago when I uninstalled a beta build of Firefox 3 -- I couldn't set Firefox 2 as the default browser again after that. It seems like installing v2 and v3 side-by-side screws up some settings.

I just had to reinstall Firefox 2 over the existing setup, and everything was okay after that. You could try that and see if it helps.

Also, you don't need to elevate in Vista to set it as your default browser since it's a per-user setting.
 

hansrijf

sh! it stinks
Joined
12 Dec 2005
Messages
277
I ran into something similar a couple of weeks ago when I uninstalled a beta build of Firefox 3 -- I couldn't set Firefox 2 as the default browser again after that. It seems like installing v2 and v3 side-by-side screws up some settings.

I just had to reinstall Firefox 2 over the existing setup, and everything was okay after that. You could try that and see if it helps.

Also, you don't need to elevate in Vista to set it as your default browser since it's a per-user setting.

This could be it. I had FF3beta installed also and have removed it afterwards. I will try with reinstalling FF, is a lot easier and faster than reinstalling Vista and all the other software!
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest profile posts

hello peeps... is been some time since i last came here.
Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Rest in peace my friend, been trying to find you and finally did in the worst way imaginable.
Terrahertz wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Yo fellas!
Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Where are you buddy?
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Hey EP! All good with me, applying for Microsoft MVP right now, should have done this a while ago.

Notifications don't work, I only found your response by coming back to hunt up some threads, if you want, give me your email address so we can keep in touch easier!

Forum statistics

Threads
62,000
Messages
673,425
Members
5,593
Latest member
moussa021