Firefox 3 Don't Look Right

N

Not Bman

Guest
So I was looking at reviews and blogs about FF3 of course, since it's coming soon. I noticed that mine does not look the same.

If you look at mine they are square, it's suppose to be rounded off and nice. Now I looked at my extensions, and all the ones that could of effected it are not working with 3.0, so that's not the issue.

What is causing this? or like...
 
Last edited by a moderator:

the_tazinator

Are we there yet?
Joined
19 May 2002
Messages
177
Maybe change the theme to the default. Mine looks fine.

ffurlimg.JPG
 

zeke_mo

(value not set)
Staff member
Political Access
Joined
25 Aug 2004
Messages
1,991
bleh, try clearing your cache. Maybe the icon is just foobar
 

Attachments

  • osnn.jpg
    osnn.jpg
    18 KB · Views: 172
N

Not Bman

Guest
no taz, zeke_mo's looks fine, yours is like mine, and my theme is default.
 
N

Not Bman

Guest
blue is vista, green is xp

clearing cache now......didn't work
 

gonaads

Beware the G-Man
Political Access
Joined
31 Mar 2002
Messages
18,474
I'm waiting for Noia 2.0 eXtreme v3.4 when FF 3.0 launches. :D
 
N

Not Bman

Guest
It's supposed to look like zeke's.

Not sure what you are wanting it to look like.

I know it's suppose to look like zeke's, that is what I said. Mine does not look like that, I want it too, wondering why it isn't like that.
 

Sazar

Rest In Peace
Joined
12 Apr 2002
Messages
14,905
Maybe it's the custom skin you are using for Vista that's fubaring the skin in FF ?
 
N

Not Bman

Guest
hmm didn't even think of that...let me try...

*edit, nope still does it.
 

epk

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political Access
Joined
22 Oct 2006
Messages
1,240
have u tried taking off the address bar and putting it back?
 

Sazar

Rest In Peace
Joined
12 Apr 2002
Messages
14,905
Do you have a custom skin for vista AND for FF? Weren't you trying to use some kind of transparency thinger for FF earlier?

The default view is whatever was posted above. If yours is different, undo the changes you made previously and you'll be fine. Just back track through all the things you have modified.
 
N

Not Bman

Guest
I have made no changes to Firefox, no theme. I am using a theme for Vista but I changed that and it still is happening. I have 50+ addon's installed but only 5 are enabled due to the 3.0 not accepting them. I have gone through all the settings of those working addon's and nothing is able to effect it.

A new profile, how and would that not make everything new and unchanged, as in all my settings for the working addons and bookmarks and other stuff?

in safemode eh, would that help?
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest profile posts

hello peeps... is been some time since i last came here.
Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Rest in peace my friend, been trying to find you and finally did in the worst way imaginable.
Terrahertz wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Yo fellas!
Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Where are you buddy?
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Hey EP! All good with me, applying for Microsoft MVP right now, should have done this a while ago.

Notifications don't work, I only found your response by coming back to hunt up some threads, if you want, give me your email address so we can keep in touch easier!

Forum statistics

Threads
62,000
Messages
673,425
Members
5,593
Latest member
moussa021