Dual Monitor Setup

pcxgamer

OSNN Junior Addict
Joined
Oct 28, 2002
Messages
28
#1
I have a Nvidia Geforce FX 5600 256MB is it possible to setup a dual monitor so that windows uses the monitor as two different monitors instead on one? And if so how would I do this I have tried using another video card but the card is a GF2 MX 400 and seems to create a performance problem as it is only a PCI. My GF FX card has two connection one is a VGA and the other is a DVI.
 

Geffy

OSNN Veteran Addict
Joined
Mar 18, 2002
Messages
7,805
#2
think you can use it as two different monitors if you untick "extend my windows desktop to this monitor" or something similar to that in the Desktop -> Settings
 
Joined
May 23, 2003
Messages
736
#3
Geffy said:
think you can use it as two different monitors if you untick "extend my windows desktop to this monitor" or something similar to that in the Desktop -> Settings

it is actually going to have to be ticked for it to work... that check is saying "extend my workspace". If left unchecked - the card/drivers/operating system treat the secondary monitor as a clone of the first, rather than a seperate desktop

heres a screenshot of the display settings for the secondary monitor (make sure "use this device for primary monitor" is checked for the monitor that, obviously, you want as primary. for secondary, make sure only "extend my Windows desktop onto this monitor" is checked):

-granted my setup is ATI, but the nVidia should be similar
hope that helps :)
 

Attachments

ming

OSNN Advanced
Joined
Jun 17, 2003
Messages
4,252
#4
You can use a switch I believe for the VGA connectors. Not too sure since I've never tried. But yeah, like Geffy and NerdUprising says... there's a setting for two monitors.
 
Joined
May 23, 2003
Messages
736
#6
Unwonted said:
And don't forget your DVI-to-VGA dongle! It sounds naughty, but it isn't.

aww yeah, gotta have a dongle ;)

that is unless you have a wonderful fountain of cash, and can buy an ultra über awesome plasma/LCD that uses a DVI connection (we should all be so lucky :) )
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2004
Messages
238
#7
NerdUprising said:
aww yeah, gotta have a dongle ;)

that is unless you have a wonderful fountain of cash, and can buy an ultra über awesome plasma/LCD that uses a DVI connection (we should all be so lucky :) )
Damn i want an lcd w/ DVI...every time i reboot like half my screen just disappears, and the auto button doest help...have to change the refresh rate to fix it.
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2004
Messages
9
#9
champ2005 said:
Damn i want an lcd w/ DVI...every time i reboot like half my screen just disappears, and the auto button doest help...have to change the refresh rate to fix it.
so most LCD monitors don't come with DVI? :confused:
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2004
Messages
238
#10
man this thread is ancient lol

t3kNo* - unfortunately most non-top-of-the-range lcds dont come with DVI. i really doesnt make sense. im sure a dvi-only screen would be cheaper than analog only (no need for those complex tuning programs) and most people in the market for an lcd have a dvi port on their card.
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2004
Messages
119
#11
I was suprised when a friend of mine purchased an TFT with really good specs recently, when i asked him if it had DVI on it he said no, strange i thought, my sisters iiyama 15" tft which i picked up for £230 back last september has both dvi and analogue?? whats going on!
 

Howling Wolf

We did not deserve this !
Joined
Dec 11, 2001
Messages
1,243
#13
NerdUprising said:
it is actually going to have to be ticked for it to work... that check is saying "extend my workspace". If left unchecked - the card/drivers/operating system treat the secondary monitor as a clone of the first, rather than a seperate desktop

heres a screenshot of the display settings for the secondary monitor (make sure "use this device for primary monitor" is checked for the monitor that, obviously, you want as primary. for secondary, make sure only "extend my Windows desktop onto this monitor" is checked):

-granted my setup is ATI, but the nVidia should be similar
hope that helps :)
Thanx a lot, was just wondering if I could use my tv as an extended desktop (movie on tv and WinXP on my pc screen), and YES, it IS possible ! Me happy :D
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2004
Messages
238
#14
every dvi-enabled monitor today has an analogue input today, which i think is completely useless. if i was going to spend $600AU for a dvi montior (15") i might aswell shell out another $130 for a crap video card that has a dvi port.
so yes you can have both, and they usually have a button to switch between the two modes.
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Latest profile posts

Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Hey ep!

All good with me, applying for microsoft mvp right now, should have done this a while ago.

Notifications don't work, I only found your response by comming back to hunt up some threads, if you want, give me your email address so we can keep in touch easier, mine is perriscalderon at gmail
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Ep, glad to see you come back and tidy up...did want to ask a one day favor, I want to enhance my resume , was hoping you could make me administrator for a day, if so, take me right off since I won't be here to do anything, and don't know the slightest about the board, but it would be nice putting "served administrator osnn", if can do, THANKS

Been running around Quora lately, luv it there https://tinyurl.com/ycpxl
Electronic Punk wrote on Perris Calderon's profile.
All good still mate?
Hello, is there anybody in there? Just nod if you can hear me ...

Forum statistics

Threads
62,027
Messages
673,527
Members
89,037
Latest member
MichaelPowers