Dell Truemobile 2300 & Sagem USB modem

desie

OSNN Senior Addict
Joined
10 Jan 2004
Messages
307
Hello. I tried to help out James home network today. Here goes...

James has 2 computers and 1 laptop. They are all running Windows XP.

I have configured the router (clients are all wireless) and all clients to be in the 192.168.0.x range because ICS wants to be in that range in order to work. ICS is enabled on the host computer on the Sagem modem.

The host computer has a Dell Truemobile 2300 Wireless Broadband Router but he connects to the Internet via a Sagem USB Fast 800 modem.

Everything is set-up great, we got as far as file sharing and the clients pinging the router and everything. We run all the XP Wizards and stuff and we think it should be working. Well it is, just not receiving internet.

I think this is because it's a USB connection for the Internet? I set-up the router to act as an access point because that isn't connected to the Internet.

Just wondered if you could help, I right click on the LAN on the host computer and select bridge network but it gives an error message about wanting to be having two lan connections.

PC1 = 192.168.0.1
Router = 192.168.0.2
Laptop = 192.168.0.3
Upstairs PC = 192.168.0.4
 

desie

OSNN Senior Addict
Joined
10 Jan 2004
Messages
307
Ive provided every last piece of information I have. Why has no one replied???
 

maggie

OSNN Junior Addict
Joined
8 Jan 2004
Messages
12

SPeedY_B

I may actually be insane.
Joined
31 Mar 2002
Messages
15,804
desie, will you please stop bumping threads. It's annoying.
 

desie

OSNN Senior Addict
Joined
10 Jan 2004
Messages
307
maggie I spent about a whole day doing the stuff whats on that guide (thanks for link though). I don't think your following me right, the internet (ADSL) is a USB modem on a usb port on the host computer. However the wireless router is on its own network card in the host computer (so just one network card in the host computer). I tried ICS on the usb modem but it didn't work. I only got as far as file sharing. Thats all.
 

maggie

OSNN Junior Addict
Joined
8 Jan 2004
Messages
12
No you didn't make yourself clear on the first post. Have you got DHCP disabled on the router? Here is the link for the manual.http://docs.us.dell.com/docs/network/p57205/en/index.htm It works better using that than the help files on the router. Make sure all the wireless are on the same channel and using the same SSID. Uncheck authentication and make sure they are all on the same subnet. You might have to delete your network and start over rather than try to track down the glitch. Also if ICS is working but they can't talk to each other a proxy works something like AnalogProxy .


Un-install all firewall programs (Norton Internet Security, ZoneAlarm,
etc) while troubleshooting the network.


Use only one protocol for File and Printer Sharing. If the network
needs more than one protocol, unbind File and Printer Sharing from all
but one of them. Details here:
Don't connect anything to the wireless router's WAN (Internet) port.
Connect one of the wireless router's LAN ports to one of the wired
router's LAN ports in one of these ways: regular port to uplink port
using regular cable, or regular port to regular port using a crossover
cable. Disable the wireless router's DHCP server. All of the
computers, wired and wireless, will be in one subnet and will be able
to access shared resources on all of the other computers.
--


Make sure that NetBIOS over TCP/IP is enabled on all computers.
Details here:

Enable NetBIOS Over TCP/IP (NetBT)
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/troubleshoot/netbt.htm
 

Admiral Michael

OSNN Veteran Addict
Joined
19 Feb 2003
Messages
3,123
Would it be possible to just get an ethernet modem it would make this alot simplier. Maybe your ISP would switch, mine did for me.

Mike
 

desie

OSNN Senior Addict
Joined
10 Jan 2004
Messages
307
Cool thanks for help. Will try that tomorrow, I was just wondering if the dell device should be an access point or a gateway. I personaly think it should be an access point but is that right for this kind of setup?

Admiral Michael that what I was thinking, but they just like bought it. They got it like 2days ago Ill see what I can do.
 

Henyman

Secret Goat Fetish
Political Access
Joined
9 Jun 2002
Messages
9,606
yeah i would scrap the usb modem + router, get a linksys wag-54g from broadbandbuyer.co.uk will ocst under £100 with next day delivary :D
 

Admiral Michael

OSNN Veteran Addict
Joined
19 Feb 2003
Messages
3,123
If its only 2 days old you should be able to exchange it. It would be easier to setup and probably faster for performance in the long end. USB isnt really made for this, while Ethernet is!
 

desie

OSNN Senior Addict
Joined
10 Jan 2004
Messages
307
No you didn't make yourself clear on the first post. Have you got DHCP disabled on the router? Here is the link for the manual.http://docs.us.dell.com/docs/networ...05/en/index.htm It works better using that than the help files on the router. Make sure all the wireless are on the same channel and using the same SSID. Uncheck authentication and make sure they are all on the same subnet. You might have to delete your network and start over rather than try to track down the glitch. Also if ICS is working but they can't talk to each other a proxy works something like AnalogProxy .


Un-install all firewall programs (Norton Internet Security, ZoneAlarm,
etc) while troubleshooting the network.


Use only one protocol for File and Printer Sharing. If the network
needs more than one protocol, unbind File and Printer Sharing from all
but one of them. Details here:
Don't connect anything to the wireless router's WAN (Internet) port.
Connect one of the wireless router's LAN ports to one of the wired
router's LAN ports in one of these ways: regular port to uplink port
using regular cable, or regular port to regular port using a crossover
cable. Disable the wireless router's DHCP server. All of the
computers, wired and wireless, will be in one subnet and will be able
to access shared resources on all of the other computers.
--


Make sure that NetBIOS over TCP/IP is enabled on all computers.
Details here:

Enable NetBIOS Over TCP/IP (NetBT)
http://www.practicallynetworked.com...shoot/netbt.htm

Thanks you so much maggie and everyone else who helped (I bumped after 24 hours if you didn't notice Speedy_b). I got the network works. Maggie I ow you one.
 

maggie

OSNN Junior Addict
Joined
8 Jan 2004
Messages
12
Hey as long as everything is working you have won the battle. I had that router for a few days. It is good for Cable but my ISP is DSL and requires the MTU to be 1452 and that router has no way to configure the MTU.
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest profile posts

Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Rest in peace my friend, been trying to find you and finally did in the worst way imaginable.
Terrahertz wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Yo fellas!
Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Where are you buddy?
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Hey EP! All good with me, applying for Microsoft MVP right now, should have done this a while ago.

Notifications don't work, I only found your response by coming back to hunt up some threads, if you want, give me your email address so we can keep in touch easier!
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
EP, glad to see you come back and tidy up...did want to ask a one day favor, I want to enhance my resume , was hoping you could make me administrator for a day, if so, take me right off since I won't be here to do anything, and don't know the slightest about the board, but it would be nice putting "served administrator osnn", if can do, THANKS

Been running around Quora lately, luv it there!

Forum statistics

Threads
61,997
Messages
673,411
Members
5,589
Latest member
EmilyFox