Default Audio Output

vern

Dominus
Political Access
Joined
2 Mar 2002
Messages
1,572
Vista allows you to change the audio output device ... say USB headphones to speakers and vice versa. My question is, is there a way to change the output device after an application is open instead of closing it down, changing the default output device and restarting the application again?

Much thanks.
 

vern

Dominus
Political Access
Joined
2 Mar 2002
Messages
1,572
Seems like you can if the application supports it. Skype for example lets you change all your outputs without closing the program. Unfortunately it is the only app I've seen to do this. Wish iTunes and some other media players would do so as well.
 

dreamliner77

The Analog Kid
Joined
16 Mar 2002
Messages
4,716
Foobar2000 will but you have to stop and restart the file you are playing.
 

LordOfLA

Godlike!
Joined
2 Feb 2004
Messages
7,026
you didn't ask if an application could do it, you asked if windows would do it :)

Ask the right question I'll give you the right answer :)
 

vern

Dominus
Political Access
Joined
2 Mar 2002
Messages
1,572
Interesting. The way I read the question ... it would read either way ... the application or the OS.
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest forum posts

Latest profile posts

Also Hi EP and people. I found this place again while looking through a oooollllllldddd backup. I have filled over 10TB and was looking at my collection of antiques. Any bids on the 500Mhz Win 95 fix?
Any of the SP crew still out there?
Xie wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Impressed you have kept this alive this long EP! So many sites have come and gone. :(

Just did some crude math and I apparently joined almost 18yrs ago, how is that possible???
hello peeps... is been some time since i last came here.
Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Rest in peace my friend, been trying to find you and finally did in the worst way imaginable.

Forum statistics

Threads
62,011
Messages
673,478
Members
5,607
Latest member
rohitprabhakar