Computer doesn't see router

Once I get this NAT router working, should I still use a software firewall?

  • No Way

    Votes: 1 33.3%
  • Yes Way

    Votes: 2 66.7%

  • Total voters
    3

Petros

Thief IV
Joined
19 May 2003
Messages
3,038
I have a Netgear RP614v2 router (which happens to be my first router ever), and I'm attempting to get it working as it does without the router, but my computer doesn't seem to see it. Here is what I have done:

1. Hooked up the equipment in the right order (DSL modem-->Router-->Network Card)

2. Turned off everything. Turned on the DSL modem, waited for about five minutes to make sure network works, turned on the router, waited for the test light to turn off.

3. Fired up the computer, went to http://192.168.0.1/, got a "Cannot Display Page" like it isn't hooking up the router.

Do you see anything wrong with this, or know any troubleshooting steps that I might try? None of my cables are crossover, and this configuration works in the absence of the router.
 

Xie

- geek -
Joined
29 Sep 2003
Messages
5,274
perhaps try to set a static ip untill you have router config'd then you can go back to ip by DHCP if you want. :)
 

j79zlr

Glaanies script monkey
Political Access
Joined
16 Feb 2003
Messages
2,725
can you ping that address? Try resetting the router, might not of been shipped with factory defaults, i.e. 192.168.0.1 address.
 

Petros

Thief IV
Joined
19 May 2003
Messages
3,038
I poked the reset button of my router, making a semi-satisfying little "click", so it's back to factory. It seems to be giving me the same problem, however. I'll try anything you suggest--this is my first time ever using a router.
 

j79zlr

Glaanies script monkey
Political Access
Joined
16 Feb 2003
Messages
2,725
can you ping that address 192.168.0.1?

usually you have to hold the reset button down for 15-30s to actually hard-reset it. The manual should tell you.

BTW, the DSL modem has no effect at this point, the ping will simply show you connectivity. Make sure you have the XP firewall or any software firewalls turned off, and the DHCP client service running if you expect to receive IP address manually.
 

Zedric

NTFS Guru
Joined
12 Jan 2002
Messages
4,006
Well, first off you have to be on the same subnet. So:
1. Do you get an IP address in the range 192.168.0.*? If you do, it should be working.
If no, then:
2. Set your IP address to 192.168.0.2 and try to reach 192.168.0.1 again.
 

Petros

Thief IV
Joined
19 May 2003
Messages
3,038
Ok. I'll try as soon as I get off work. By the way, j79zlr, I hadn't reset it right. I did what you said, and experienced some progress, and I was able to ping the router. Maybe the router itself has a problem. I hope not...
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest profile posts

hello peeps... is been some time since i last came here.
Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Rest in peace my friend, been trying to find you and finally did in the worst way imaginable.
Terrahertz wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Yo fellas!
Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Where are you buddy?
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Hey EP! All good with me, applying for Microsoft MVP right now, should have done this a while ago.

Notifications don't work, I only found your response by coming back to hunt up some threads, if you want, give me your email address so we can keep in touch easier!

Forum statistics

Threads
61,999
Messages
673,424
Members
5,592
Latest member
Rhilani