Can't enable Aero!!

Tuffgong4

The Donger Need Food!!!!
Political Access
Joined
21 Jun 2002
Messages
2,465
Well I have a x64 home premium system and for some odd reason I cannot enable aero. You can look at my specs below and I should have zero problem running aero (this is my desktop btw). It works great on my laptop but not on my desktop. no idea why.

Any way to force it on?
 

NetRyder

Tech Junkie
Joined
19 Apr 2002
Messages
13,256
Have you tried refreshing your Windows Experience Test score to make sure the system knows it's Aero-capable?
 

Tuffgong4

The Donger Need Food!!!!
Political Access
Joined
21 Jun 2002
Messages
2,465
ah I never thought of that. I will do that now! Thanks Net, I'll post back with my results.
 

Perris Calderon

dealer
Staff member
Political Access
Joined
24 Jan 2002
Messages
12,387
Well I have a x64 home premium system and for some odd reason I cannot enable aero. You can look at my specs below and I should have zero problem running aero (this is my desktop btw). It works great on my laptop but not on my desktop. no idea why.

Any way to force it on?
I thought aero was an option on home premium
 

Tuffgong4

The Donger Need Food!!!!
Political Access
Joined
21 Jun 2002
Messages
2,465
it was an option but when I would go to enable it it wouldn't go on. I did the Windows Test and it is enabled on the programs now but I have no transparency on my taskbar like I do on the laptop I'm writing this post on right now.
 

Dark Atheist

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political Access
Joined
8 Apr 2003
Messages
6,376
look under

personalization -> Window Color and Appearance, is enable transparency ticked ?
 

Dark Atheist

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political Access
Joined
8 Apr 2003
Messages
6,376
driver issue maybe ? or an update has changed something it shouldnt
 

Khayman

I'm sorry Hal...
Political Access
Joined
6 Jan 2002
Messages
5,518
is the window maximised? it doesn't go transparent if a window is maximised... probably ridiculously obvious but worth a punt...
 

Tuffgong4

The Donger Need Food!!!!
Political Access
Joined
21 Jun 2002
Messages
2,465
no it's the taskbar stuck without transparency. When a window is not maximized it is transparent. but not the taskbar ever.
 

zeke_mo

(value not set)
Staff member
Political Access
Joined
25 Aug 2004
Messages
1,993
I had this issue when I had an external monitor running that didnt have 32bit color enabled, if you have a second monitor unplug and reboot. Then check if aero is enabled. Also try closing programs that are running in the background. Sometimes they get borked and make the theme go back to the default(setpoint has done it to me a few times)
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest forum posts

Latest profile posts

Also Hi EP and people. I found this place again while looking through a oooollllllldddd backup. I have filled over 10TB and was looking at my collection of antiques. Any bids on the 500Mhz Win 95 fix?
Any of the SP crew still out there?
Xie wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Impressed you have kept this alive this long EP! So many sites have come and gone. :(

Just did some crude math and I apparently joined almost 18yrs ago, how is that possible???
hello peeps... is been some time since i last came here.
Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Rest in peace my friend, been trying to find you and finally did in the worst way imaginable.

Forum statistics

Threads
62,011
Messages
673,478
Members
5,607
Latest member
rohitprabhakar