best way to use 2x 500gb hdd

Dark Atheist

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political Access
Joined
8 Apr 2003
Messages
6,376
they arent on the raid part of the board, i see no point in concat'ing them so would it be best to go with gstripe ? i want them to be one drive as its for storage
 

LordOfLA

Godlike!
Joined
2 Feb 2004
Messages
7,026
Best way to use 2 x 500GB disks is to send them to me so I can put them in my private anime server :)
 

Dark Atheist

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political Access
Joined
8 Apr 2003
Messages
6,376
they are already in my prv8 server :) - along with a spare 200gb (sata 150gb) - just require the best way of how to use them, X showed me how to gstripe and concat but is it required here ?

gstripe label -v 500gb /dev/ad4
gstripe label -v 501gb /dev/ad6


gconcat label -v 1tb /dev/gstripe/500gb /dev/gstripe/501gb

????

Ergo.Proxy.part01.rar - akira.part01.rar :p
 

LordOfLA

Godlike!
Joined
2 Feb 2004
Messages
7,026
Up to you. You loose space due to the larger cluster sizes if your stripe them.
 

X-Istence

*
Political Access
Joined
5 Dec 2001
Messages
6,498
Up to you. You loose space due to the larger cluster sizes if your stripe them.

gstripe is like gconcat, except it stripes the data across both drives, so writes and reads are faster. No space is lost.

You want to do gstripe label -v 1TB ad4 ad6 if I remember correctly, not near a FreeBSD machine to check the man page.

This will create a 1 terabyte stripe that you can then newfs.

Have you ever used the geom providers LordOfLA?
 

Dark Atheist

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political Access
Joined
8 Apr 2003
Messages
6,376
gstripe is like gconcat, except it stripes the data across both drives, so writes and reads are faster. No space is lost.

You want to do gstripe label -v 1TB ad4 ad6 if I remember correctly, not near a FreeBSD machine to check the man page.

This will create a 1 terabyte stripe that you can then newfs.

Have you ever used the geom providers LordOfLA?

atm i have them as separate drives i suppose i could change them, thing is they arent full 500gb - no drive is what they say they are they are 465gb, also don't you have to start and stop a gstripe volume, from what im reading, betting im wrong ;)
 
Last edited:

Petros

Thief IV
Joined
19 May 2003
Messages
3,038
Oh this is a technical thread. I was going to say <censored>.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

X-Istence

*
Political Access
Joined
5 Dec 2001
Messages
6,498
atm i have them as separate drives i suppose i could change them, thing is they arent full 500gb - no drive is what they say they are they are 465gb, also don't you have to start and stop a gstripe volume, from what im reading, betting im wrong ;)

No, you don't have to start and stop it. You can add it to /etc/fstab and have it mounted on boot. All you have to do is add the kernel module to load on boot and you are set.

I have gconcat/gstripe set up on my server, loads up automatically.
 

Dark Atheist

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political Access
Joined
8 Apr 2003
Messages
6,376
geom_concat_load="YES"
geom_stripe_load="YES"


or just the gstripe line ?
 

Lawman82

I see bad people
Joined
7 May 2006
Messages
525
Hey X what's wrong about leave the drive as a storage disk, I have a 500 gig come in the mail back from seagate, and I was just going use it that way, I'm not on the tech programing tip.
 

Dark Atheist

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political Access
Joined
8 Apr 2003
Messages
6,376
so its agreed then - gstripe the buggers and add geom_stripe_load="YES" to loader.conf

/dev/stripe/1TB 902G 4.0K 830G 0% /store - nothing has been uploaded to it yet, i thought you said i wouldn't loose anything X ?
 
Last edited:
N

Not Bman

Guest
I could be totally reading all of the comments wrong but why would you want to make your backup into a raid setup, unless its mirroring. If you have a crash or something happens you are pretty much screwed out of all your information.

What you need to do is get a 1TB drive and be done with it lol
 

Dark Atheist

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political Access
Joined
8 Apr 2003
Messages
6,376
all that will be going on there will be backed up anyway - just easier to have it on a pc then to find it on a disc - and if i were to use raid 1 i would only have 465gb of space
 
N

Not Bman

Guest
You have a point, and having only 465GB is a good reason not too eh
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest profile posts

Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Rest in peace my friend, been trying to find you and finally did in the worst way imaginable.
Terrahertz wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Yo fellas!
Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Where are you buddy?
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Hey EP! All good with me, applying for Microsoft MVP right now, should have done this a while ago.

Notifications don't work, I only found your response by coming back to hunt up some threads, if you want, give me your email address so we can keep in touch easier!
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
EP, glad to see you come back and tidy up...did want to ask a one day favor, I want to enhance my resume , was hoping you could make me administrator for a day, if so, take me right off since I won't be here to do anything, and don't know the slightest about the board, but it would be nice putting "served administrator osnn", if can do, THANKS

Been running around Quora lately, luv it there!

Forum statistics

Threads
61,997
Messages
673,411
Members
5,591
Latest member
nodee