Battlefield 2

IDLE

OSNN Senior Addict
Joined
Feb 13, 2004
Messages
375
#1
Battlefield 2 works just fine on the latest RC2 version of Vista. actually runs much smoother than XP did. the latest nvidia drivers for 32bit vista had no isses or any glitches. worked great!
 

GEN3RIC

OSNN Senior Addict
Joined
Apr 4, 2005
Messages
634
#2
How is it running smoother on Vista? I heard "all gaming will be 10-15% slower on Vista due to WPF" (which I believe is bogus since the fancy effects are turned off when the game starts..)

I am curious because if it really is good, then I will gladly install it on Vista! It ran pretty bad on my XP box, pretty much just because of RAM limitations. I already excessively access my pagefile.. I need more RAM :(
 

IDLE

OSNN Senior Addict
Joined
Feb 13, 2004
Messages
375
#6
i cant tell you why it runs better, but it does. the graphics seem to be more smooth than XP. i dont know if its the drivers that came for vista that changed in Xp. no idea. just thought i would share some love and let you all know.
 

Dublex

Quazatron R6 droid
Joined
Jan 16, 2002
Messages
624
#7
Its most likely to be DX10 if that is on vista and the drivers, rather than Vista itself, as the difference between XP and Vista isn't really like the difference between a skoda and a ferrari :)
 

Shamus MacNoob

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political User
Joined
Jan 8, 2002
Messages
4,199
#11
The new games will have dx10 and also dx 9 why because if they all went DX10 right away they would loose 95% of their sales.
 

LeeJend

OSNN Veteran Addict
Joined
Jan 25, 2003
Messages
5,291
#12
Been thinking on the BF2 improved performance and after reading benchies from NetRyder I'm pretty sure the improvement comes from better utilization of multithreading and multiprocessors in Vista.

My BF2 chokesperiodically as some background task kicksin and starves yhe BF2 thread of resources. This has not been apparent on BF 2142. On the other hand BF2142 has issues with choking the the game server or the Internet connection.

Takes a tough server to run BF 2142. Many servers forbid moving the Titans off the main base. It overloads them badly. Really annoying since close air support is necessary to replace the Orbital bombardemnt that is not available in Titan mode.

LeGen aka NMO_LeGen
 

Dublex

Quazatron R6 droid
Joined
Jan 16, 2002
Messages
624
#13
Takes a tough server to run BF 2142. Many servers forbid moving the Titans off the main base. It overloads them badly. Really annoying since close air support is necessary to replace the Orbital bombardemnt that is not available in Titan mode.

LeGen aka NMO_LeGen
I don't know, it makes you have to think of a better strategy and watch the ground positions more if you can't move the titan off its starting point.
 

epk

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political User
Joined
Oct 22, 2006
Messages
1,241
#14
idle... what are your system specs? cos i tried bf2 on vista rc2 w/ lastest nv drivers (my graphics board is a 7600gs) and it runs way slower than on xp sp2

it works perfect, just really slow (same as f.e.a.r.)
 

Shamus MacNoob

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political User
Joined
Jan 8, 2002
Messages
4,199
#15
All games will be slower on Vista thats the price we pay each new OS ... but hardware is so much faster now it really wont matter in the end.
 

IDLE

OSNN Senior Addict
Joined
Feb 13, 2004
Messages
375
#17
idle... what are your system specs? cos i tried bf2 on vista rc2 w/ lastest nv drivers (my graphics board is a 7600gs) and it runs way slower than on xp sp2

it works perfect, just really slow (same as f.e.a.r.)
AMD 3000+ 64bit Athlon
2gig DDR 400 mem
250 SATA drive
BFG Geforce 6800 GC OC AGP 8x
Audigy 2 Gamer sound card

Nothing is overclocked except my video card but it was done by BFG
 

epk

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political User
Joined
Oct 22, 2006
Messages
1,241
#18
not true, just not true
what? games being slower on vista? why wouldn't they be? it uses more resources and drivers are less optimized

it's true that in the end it won't matter... it's the same as what happened with xp


in response to idle comment: that's weird... maybe it's the 2gb of ram (i only got 1 and vista needs a lot)
 

IDLE

OSNN Senior Addict
Joined
Feb 13, 2004
Messages
375
#19
not true, just not true

i would have to agree. i thought that when i first tested Vista out, but the last build i have is basically flawless for what i use it for.( the last connect beta build 5744?)
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Latest profile posts

Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Ep, glad to see you come back and tidy up...did want to ask a one day favor, I want to enhance my resume , was hoping you could make me administrator for a day, if so, take me right off since I won't be here to do anything, and don't know the slightest about the board, but it would be nice putting "served administrator osnn", if can do, THANKS

Been running around Quora lately, luv it there https://tinyurl.com/ycpxl
Electronic Punk wrote on Perris Calderon's profile.
All good still mate?
Hello, is there anybody in there? Just nod if you can hear me ...
Xie
What a long strange trip it's been. =)

Forum statistics

Threads
61,979
Messages
673,325
Members
89,020
Latest member
Amanda99