Barton = Thornton /w512k

Electronic Punk

willalwaysbewithyou
Staff member
Political Access
Joined
2 Dec 2001
Messages
18,683
Heeter: thats why I think it is odd that I have /512k after it.

goga: I am using an Asus A7V8X - latest beta bios.
Nice to have a beta tester around :)
 

Unleashed

We Speak Geek
Joined
26 Jul 2003
Messages
1,248
Mines working fine, says my 3000+ is a Barton.
Cant be bothered to do screenshot - sick at the mo, will do later.
P.s goga I have an MSI K7N2 Delta-L :)
 

LeeJend

OSNN Veteran Addict
Joined
25 Jan 2003
Messages
5,291
Hmm. I wonder if that mask revision has something to do with whether the multipliers are locked?

Can you both overclock your Barton multipliers?
 

indyjones

OSNN.net Adventurer
Joined
5 Nov 2002
Messages
1,567
LeeJend said:
Hmm. I wonder if that mask revision has something to do with whether the multipliers are locked?

Can you both overclock your Barton multipliers?

All Bartons are unlocked, and so (not sure on this one) are the tbreads.

Mine as i have already said ;) is overclocked from 2500+ (333fsb) to 3200+ (400fsb) :)
 

indyjones

OSNN.net Adventurer
Joined
5 Nov 2002
Messages
1,567
dreamliner77 said:
Thought it depended on the board?

It depends on both the older style Athlons pre tbread are all locked hence only fsb overclocking could be done. (Unless you unlocked your hardware which was very fidderly to do) as current chips are no longer locked, providing you have as you stated a motherboard with switchable multiplyers (like the nforce2 boards) you can overclock the cpus.
 

Taurus

hardware monkey
Joined
8 May 2002
Messages
3,206
helped a friend build a system recently with an epox 8rda3+ (nforce2 ultra 400) and 2500+ barton. the multiplier wasn't unlocked. :mad:
 

Dubbin1

I Like Cheese
Joined
29 Jan 2002
Messages
744
EP my Barton showed the same thing as yours using Central Brain. On another note, can anyone tell me what the deal is on the spelling of processor on mine. It shows it spelled as prosussor on every app I have tried. It also shows it like that in System Properties.
 

Attachments

  • cpuz.JPG
    cpuz.JPG
    40 KB · Views: 117

Goatman

Ska Daddy
Joined
2 Dec 2001
Messages
676
A Thorton is indeed a Barton with half the cache turned off...

All the new Bartons are multiplier locked.... :(
 

Electronic Punk

willalwaysbewithyou
Staff member
Political Access
Joined
2 Dec 2001
Messages
18,683
so my 3000+ is a thornton that isn't locked and has the full L2 cache.
 

Beginning

I'm Beginning Somehow...
Joined
8 Jun 2002
Messages
1,262
Kinda interesting stuff here.. Here's my cap of Central Brain... Is it up to snuff? When I got my 2500+ I was so hoping I would have broke over the 2ghz line... But low and behold.. I can't do it.. :( :( I've kinda been looking at overclocking if it was a safe idea to do so... :) Just so I could say I had my system running at 2ghz... :) Cheers!!
 

Attachments

  • Central-Brain-SS.jpg
    Central-Brain-SS.jpg
    166.3 KB · Views: 69

goga

OSNN Newbie
Joined
12 Jan 2004
Messages
5
Electronic Punk: All right! Thanks for help! The “Brain” can correctly determine the Core Voltage via Winbond I/O chips only. The support for ASUS chips will be provided later.
 

goga

OSNN Newbie
Joined
12 Jan 2004
Messages
5
Dubbin1: Unfortunately, your motherboard doesn’t support the Barton core officially. Therefore, the string name that is assigned to your processor doesn’t contain an “XP” suffix. Moreover, it’s spelled incorrectly. Perhaps, some boiled Taiwanese programmer wrote the current BIOS version :). But the situation can be fixed by updating the latest BIOS. Or just rename your processor using CBId.
 

indyjones

OSNN.net Adventurer
Joined
5 Nov 2002
Messages
1,567
goga said:
Electronic Punk: All right! Thanks for help! The “Brain” can correctly determine the Core Voltage via Winbond I/O chips only. The support for ASUS chips will be provided later.

Strange it works fine on my asus board
 

Electronic Punk

willalwaysbewithyou
Staff member
Political Access
Joined
2 Dec 2001
Messages
18,683
goga: I would be happy to check it out when it does!

indy: could be related to the via chip? I have hte A7V8X
 

Perris Calderon

dealer
Staff member
Political Access
Joined
24 Jan 2002
Messages
12,374
Goatman said:
A Thorton is indeed a Barton with half the cache turned off...

All the new Bartons are multiplier locked.... :(

is there any way to turn the other other half of the cache on on the thortons?
 

goga

OSNN Newbie
Joined
12 Jan 2004
Messages
5
indyjones: Works fine you said? Hem. What identifier has the debugger label? It has a mask of 00AABBBB, where AA is a CHIP ID and BBBB is a Vendor ID. If BBBB equals to 12C3 then you are lucky – this is the correct ASUS Vendor ID. FFFF is the invalid Vendor ID for any I/O chip.
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest profile posts

hello peeps... is been some time since i last came here.
Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Rest in peace my friend, been trying to find you and finally did in the worst way imaginable.
Terrahertz wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Yo fellas!
Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Where are you buddy?
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Hey EP! All good with me, applying for Microsoft MVP right now, should have done this a while ago.

Notifications don't work, I only found your response by coming back to hunt up some threads, if you want, give me your email address so we can keep in touch easier!

Forum statistics

Threads
61,999
Messages
673,424
Members
5,592
Latest member
Rhilani