Assigning multiple addresses to a network adapter(win 2003 server)

mjk6035

OSNN Newbie
Joined
17 Jul 2007
Messages
4
hi everyone

We have a number of computers that are running Windows server 2003.
On two of these machines I added an ip address in addition to the primary ip address assigned to the adapter.

After adding the new ip address I tried pinging the ip address which was also successful.

The problem is that when i say ping <name of the computer> the reply address is from the newly added ip address.

I tried on another machine where it is returning the primary address

For example

computer name : backup

Primary ip address:192.168.100.200
subnet : 255.255.255.0


secondary address:151.0.0.1
subnet : 255.255.255.0


now if if run the command

ping backup

i get a reply from 151.0.0.1




but on another machine with the same configuration (win 2003 server)

computer name : backup

Primary ip address:192.168.100.200
subnet : 255.255.255.0


secondary address:151.0.0.1
subnet : 255.255.255.0



when i run the command

ping backup

i get a reply from 192.168.100.200


All the ip-addresses specified above are local ip's



Please let me know what has to be done so that I get the primary ip address of the machine when I ping the machine using its name instead of its secondary ip ie 192.168.100.200 instead of 151.0.0.1

Thanks in advance

Regards

Mathew
 
Last edited:

Lukas

Real Name No Gimmicks
Joined
30 Jan 2002
Messages
421
Check the dns records on your dns server. You can create A-records for the IP adresses... for example:

Primary ip address:192.168.100.200 hostname server.domain.local

Secondary address:151.0.0.1 hosname server_backup.domain.local

The server probably updated it's dns record on the dns server, that's why the new IP is replying...
 

Electronic Punk

willalwaysbewithyou
Staff member
Political Access
Joined
2 Dec 2001
Messages
18,681
You need to open up the connection and under IP settings make sure the connection you want to corrospond to the dns name is the top entry or hit up the dns tab and specify it from there.

Could also open up your DNS server settings and manually speciify the IP/
 

Lukas

Real Name No Gimmicks
Joined
30 Jan 2002
Messages
421
I just re-read the post...

You added the 151.0.0.1 to the server's NIC and now you ping the server hostname "BACKUP" from two different machines; one is getting reply from the 192-address and the other from the 151-address?

If the above is the case:

Alter DNS config to have a hostname for the 151 AND the 192-address.
On both clients run ipconfig /flushdns
Then see if the names you specified in the DNS server are resolving as they should be using nslookup on the clients.
 

mjk6035

OSNN Newbie
Joined
17 Jul 2007
Messages
4
Thanks for all your suggestions . I think the question was not clear. I have edited the question

Regards
Mathew
 

Dark Atheist

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political Access
Joined
8 Apr 2003
Messages
6,376
i tried doing something like this before and the only way i got around it was to use a different subnet mask on the 2nd ip
 

mjk6035

OSNN Newbie
Joined
17 Jul 2007
Messages
4
hi everyone

actually i am testing the command

<ping backup > on two machines named 'backup1' and 'backup2'
the ip configuration is identical on both machines ie


computer name : backup1

Primary ip address:192.168.100.200
subnet : 255.255.255.0


secondary address:151.0.0.1
subnet : 255.255.255.0

computer name : backup2

Primary ip address:192.168.100.200
subnet : 255.255.255.0


secondary address:151.0.0.1
subnet : 255.255.255.0

Please note that the computers used for testing are not in a network.

when i execute the command
'ping backup1' on the machine named 'backup1' i get a reply from 151.0.0.1

when i execute the command
'ping backup2' on the machine named 'backup2' i get a reply from 192.168.100.200

on the machine named 'backup1' I need to get a reply from 192.168.100.200
instead of 151.0.0.1 from which I am currently getting the reply

I hope my question is clear.

Regards
Mathew
 

LordOfLA

Godlike!
Joined
2 Feb 2004
Messages
7,026
I think you need to look at getting a load balancer appliance or aquiring some VRRP software.
 

Dark Atheist

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political Access
Joined
8 Apr 2003
Messages
6,376
<ping backup > on two machines named 'backup1' and 'backup2'
the ip configuration is identical on both machines ie


computer name : backup1

Primary ip address:192.168.100.200
subnet : 255.255.255.0


secondary address:151.0.0.1
subnet : 255.255.255.0

computer name : backup2

Primary ip address:192.168.100.200
subnet : 255.255.255.0


secondary address:151.0.0.1
subnet : 255.255.255.0


Regards
Mathew

how can both pcs have the same ip addresses?

i would try

pc1

Primary ip address:192.168.100.200
subnet : 255.255.255.0


secondary address:151.0.0.1
subnet : 255.255.255.0

pc2

Primary ip address:192.168.100.201
subnet : 255.255.255.0


secondary address:151.0.0.2
subnet : 255.255.255.0


even then i reckon your going to have issues if the 151.0.0.* addresses are on the same subnet mask.

you say they are not on a network do you mean they are connected via a cross over cable ?
 

fitz

Woah.. I'm still here?
Political Access
Joined
26 Apr 2004
Messages
4,084
i agree.. the original info doesn't really make sense as you've assigned the same name and ip info to both machines.. unless you are saying you turned off the first machine and assigned the same info to the second machine.

The two subnets should be on different networks..

the other question is from where are you pinging the computers from? I'm assuming you are pinging them from a seperate workstation..
 

Dark Atheist

OSNN Veteran Addict
Political Access
Joined
8 Apr 2003
Messages
6,376
if like my setup - i have 2 nic cards in each pc and both are connected to a router, and to each other via cat6 cable, now although they are 2 different nics i cannot have them on the same subnet as i have the main inet connection on
 

fitz

Woah.. I'm still here?
Political Access
Joined
26 Apr 2004
Messages
4,084
let's pull back and start with the basic question: what are you trying to do?
 

Steevo

Spammer representing.
Political Access
Joined
1 Sep 2004
Messages
2,566
You are wanting to bridge the connection for balancing network loads, or to create a interface for internal access only.


Use your hosts file to specify what IP belongs to what name, the use a "nbtstat -R" command to refresh your hosts file.
 

Geffy

OSNN Veteran Addict
Joined
18 Mar 2002
Messages
7,805
I think you need to look at getting a load balancer appliance or aquiring some VRRP software.

Or MAC spoofing, or you could use some OpenBSD machines as load balancers with CARP as a cheaper alternative to VRRP
 

mjk6035

OSNN Newbie
Joined
17 Jul 2007
Messages
4
hi everyone

thanks for all those replies.

First of all let me explain the purpose of all this

we have a worgroup consisting of around 50 computers in Location A.
One of these computers in the network is a win 2003 server which as internet access(ADSL). The ipaddress of the machine that has internet access is 192.168.0.100

we have another worgroup consisting of around 50 computers in Location B.
One of these computers in the workgroup is a win 2003 server which as internet access(ADSL).). The ipaddress of the machine that has internet access is 192.168.0.100


Now the requirement is that a computer(that has no internet access) in Location A needs to access the machine that has internet access in Location B

I connected the machine in Location A (having internet access) to the machine in Location B(having internet access) using Hamachi(VPN solution)

I am able to connect the machines also without any problem.

The machine having internet access in Location A and the machine having Internet access in Location B have the same ip address 192.168.0.100


Since the internet connected machine in Location A(192.168.0.100) and the internet connected machine in Location B(192.168.0.100) have the same Ip address it is creating a confusion for me while defining routes.

To overcome this problem I decided to assign a secondary ip-address to the internet connected computers in both Location A and Location B to avoid any confusion while defining routes.

the name of the computer that has internet access in Location-A is 'backup1'
and the name of the computer that has internet access in Location-A is 'backup2'

now I am running the command

ping backup1 on 'backup1' machine(opening a command prompt in backup1 machine)

I get a reply from 192.168.0.100 which is what I need


now I am running the command

ping backup2 on 'backup2' machine(opening a command prompt in backup2 machine)

I get a reply from 151.0.0.1 which IS which is not what I want.
I want the reply to come from 192.168.0.100

Also please note that all the IP addresses are local
 

fitz

Woah.. I'm still here?
Political Access
Joined
26 Apr 2004
Messages
4,084
this is ass-backwards way of solving your problem.

It's much simpler and easier to just setup each location as separate network segments - especially as you are connecting the two segments together.
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest forum posts

Latest profile posts

Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Rest in peace my friend, been trying to find you and finally did in the worst way imaginable.
Terrahertz wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Yo fellas!
Electronic Punk wrote on Sazar's profile.
Where are you buddy?
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Hey EP! All good with me, applying for Microsoft MVP right now, should have done this a while ago.

Notifications don't work, I only found your response by coming back to hunt up some threads, if you want, give me your email address so we can keep in touch easier!
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
EP, glad to see you come back and tidy up...did want to ask a one day favor, I want to enhance my resume , was hoping you could make me administrator for a day, if so, take me right off since I won't be here to do anything, and don't know the slightest about the board, but it would be nice putting "served administrator osnn", if can do, THANKS

Been running around Quora lately, luv it there!

Forum statistics

Threads
61,997
Messages
673,413
Members
5,591
Latest member
nodee