2wire 1000hw verizon setup

failurbydesign

music MUSIC music
Political User
Joined
Apr 21, 2004
Messages
1,820
#1
IM GOIN CRAZY!!! on the 2wire site ih as like 20 digit keys for connecting to isp's (dhcp)...the verizon one doesnt work. Ive searched and searched, but i know some of you are like crazy searchers...can someone please help me out...also i was reading a way to det up using a log in, but i dont know my verizon username and pw to kog online

http://2wire.com/?p=268

uggg
 

failurbydesign

music MUSIC music
Political User
Joined
Apr 21, 2004
Messages
1,820
#3
Ok ok, im doin something different..im setting up the router not dhcp, but static. I used the IP and everything from my westell settings....and its wrokin...is having your wireless dsl modem connected static ok???

also i have the wireless internet setup, and my pc connects, but i cant go online...hmm....

im hookin up my old setup untill i can get this resolved...any help is great!
 
Last edited by a moderator:

kcnychief

█▄█ ▀█▄ █
Political User
Joined
Apr 8, 2005
Messages
16,948
#4
IM GOIN CRAZY!!! on the 2wire site ih as like 20 digit keys for connecting to isp's (dhcp)...the verizon one doesnt work. Ive searched and searched, but i know some of you are like crazy searchers...can someone please help me out...also i was reading a way to det up using a log in, but i dont know my verizon username and pw to kog online

http://2wire.com/?p=268

uggg
If the key you are supposed to use from your ISP doesn't work, I would call your ISP. If you feel you need a username/password to login to your connection, and you don't know the credentials, call your ISP.

Get the theme here ;)

Things not working is one thing, but not having the proper information to get things to work is quite another.

Ok ok, im doin something different..im setting up the router not dhcp, but static. I used the IP and everything from my westell settings....and its wrokin...is having your wireless dsl modem connected static ok???

also i have the wireless internet setup, and my pc connects, but i cant go online...hmm....

im hookin up my old setup untill i can get this resolved...any help is great!
I don't know why you would change anything in regards to IP on the router itself. Most routers will essentially have a static IP, but more along the likes of 192.168.x.x - whereas it sounds as if you are trying to assign your public IP handed out by your ISP, to your Router.

What I would recommend is you disconnect your linksys for now, hook your PC into your Westell directly, and then call your ISP. At that point, if the connection isn't working it's their problem to figure out. Not trying to be direct you elsewhere, but they would know the proper configuration and settings to get you up and running.

At that point, they may/may not help you get the router to work. But we could always help you with that ;)
 

falconguard

Carbon based lifeform
Political User
Joined
Feb 11, 2004
Messages
3,406
#5
In some 2wires that I have set up the key is the bar code on the wireless router. I don't know why they did this, but it is only in certain models. I don't know whcih models functioned like that.
 

failurbydesign

music MUSIC music
Political User
Joined
Apr 21, 2004
Messages
1,820
#6
yea i hate talkin to verizon..a bunch of animals with poo.....but ill give it a shot and get back ta ya
 

failurbydesign

music MUSIC music
Political User
Joined
Apr 21, 2004
Messages
1,820
#8
If the key you are supposed to use from your ISP doesn't work, I would call your ISP. If you feel you need a username/password to login to your connection, and you don't know the credentials, call your ISP.

Get the theme here ;)

Things not working is one thing, but not having the proper information to get things to work is quite another.



I don't know why you would change anything in regards to IP on the router itself. Most routers will essentially have a static IP, but more along the likes of 192.168.x.x - whereas it sounds as if you are trying to assign your public IP handed out by your ISP, to your Router.

What I would recommend is you disconnect your linksys for now, hook your PC into your Westell directly, and then call your ISP. At that point, if the connection isn't working it's their problem to figure out. Not trying to be direct you elsewhere, but they would know the proper configuration and settings to get you up and running.

At that point, they may/may not help you get the router to work. But we could always help you with that ;)
Dude..i got it all workin by my self. I took all the settings like ip..submask..Df...and dns..and set it up static and got the wireless workin...im pretty happy..verizon gave me the run around likethey ALWAYS do...but is havin a dsl modem/router setup static ok?
 

kcnychief

█▄█ ▀█▄ █
Political User
Joined
Apr 8, 2005
Messages
16,948
#9
Good to hear you got it working :)

What values on your router did you configure statically?
 

failurbydesign

music MUSIC music
Political User
Joined
Apr 21, 2004
Messages
1,820
#10
These settings. Its been weird, the router will work off and one, now sometimes with static set up and others now dhcp works...its pretty weird!
 

kcnychief

█▄█ ▀█▄ █
Political User
Joined
Apr 8, 2005
Messages
16,948
#14
I don't see a point/benefit to giving it a Static IP, I would believe that means your ISP gives you a Static IP, which it doesn't unless you pay extra monthly for it.

I would leave as DHCP.
 

failurbydesign

music MUSIC music
Political User
Joined
Apr 21, 2004
Messages
1,820
#15
its on dhcp, but it always is loosing its connection, i have to reset the router like every hour or so...why is that?
 
Last edited:

kcnychief

█▄█ ▀█▄ █
Political User
Joined
Apr 8, 2005
Messages
16,948
#16
Could be something with the router itself, have you verified you have the most up-to-date firmware?
 

kcnychief

█▄█ ▀█▄ █
Political User
Joined
Apr 8, 2005
Messages
16,948
#18
Try taking the router out of the equation? See if you can run at least one of the PC's hooked into your DSL Modem directly for a few days, see how stable the connection is.
 

failurbydesign

music MUSIC music
Political User
Joined
Apr 21, 2004
Messages
1,820
#19
i could, but the modem/router iis hooke dup in my parnets office, they dont go online but maybe 10 mina day...so even if i did that, i would have no way of "testing" it..ya see? It weird, when i loose the internet, i go to the router ui and that pic i posted..i just chnagethe setting from manual to auto and it works...very weird...
 

failurbydesign

music MUSIC music
Political User
Joined
Apr 21, 2004
Messages
1,820
#20
Ok i was gone for the weekend and left my computer off, told my mom is the internet died to let me know and how mnay times. Within a day it was down 15 times.....but after a while it just starts working...any ideas??
 

Members online

Latest profile posts

Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Hey ep!

All good with me, applying for microsoft mvp right now, should have done this a while ago.

Notifications don't work, I only found your response by comming back to hunt up some threads, if you want, give me your email address so we can keep in touch easier, mine is perriscalderon at gmail
Perris Calderon wrote on Electronic Punk's profile.
Ep, glad to see you come back and tidy up...did want to ask a one day favor, I want to enhance my resume , was hoping you could make me administrator for a day, if so, take me right off since I won't be here to do anything, and don't know the slightest about the board, but it would be nice putting "served administrator osnn", if can do, THANKS

Been running around Quora lately, luv it there https://tinyurl.com/ycpxl
Electronic Punk wrote on Perris Calderon's profile.
All good still mate?
Hello, is there anybody in there? Just nod if you can hear me ...

Forum statistics

Threads
62,035
Messages
673,563
Members
89,038
Latest member
GibsonTalley