WD 7200 8mb VS Maxtor 7200

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Shamus MacNoob, Aug 3, 2003.

  1. Shamus MacNoob

    Shamus MacNoob Moderator Political User

    Messages:
    4,199
    Location:
    L'Ile Perrot Quebec
    Ok I dont get it lol I got 2 x 40Gig WD 7200 rpm and I also got 1 x maxtor 40 Gig 7200 and 2 x 30 gig 7200 maxtor's

    Why are the maxtor's faster ? I would have thought the WD with the 8mb cache would have been ??


    Anyone know why ? and under what circumstance should the 8mb cache make a difference ?

    if I would have known I would have got more maxtors lolol
     
  2. jumpy

    jumpy Guest

    The speed of the drive isn't only dependent on the cache size. There are many other factors such as read times, seek times etc. The 8mb cache *should* perform better when moving large files and video editing etc.
     
  3. Taurus

    Taurus hardware monkey

    Messages:
    3,206
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    when you say they're faster, what are you using to gauge this?
     
  4. Petros

    Petros Thief IV

    Messages:
    3,038
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest
    I like Western Digital's 3-Year no-hassle warraty. My 80GB hard drive pooped out on me last week, and they put a new one in my hands at no cost within five days of telling them I had a problem, and they will do the same thing for me until March of 2006. They didn't charge my credit card, and just asked that I send them the old one. What service!

    As far as speed goes, it might not even be noticeable to you. A Medal of Honor map could load up in 4.6 seconds on one, and 4.9 seconds on the other.

    I like WD for incredible service :)
     
  5. Shamus MacNoob

    Shamus MacNoob Moderator Political User

    Messages:
    4,199
    Location:
    L'Ile Perrot Quebec

    In any performance test , ie sandra, performance test 4 , ATTO, all give better performance on the maxtor.

    But its true the 3 years is a bonus. Dont get me wrong I love my WD's , was more of a general question.

    I will try and test with larger video files and see if the 8mb shows some balls lol :)
     
  6. LeeJend

    LeeJend Moderator

    Messages:
    5,291
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    Hmmm.

    What 3 year warantee on WD?

    The news last fall was that they dropped back to the industry standard 1 year warantee. Did they chicken out and stick with their old warantee? Or is the 3 year just for premium drive models now?
     
  7. Shamus MacNoob

    Shamus MacNoob Moderator Political User

    Messages:
    4,199
    Location:
    L'Ile Perrot Quebec
    I dont know about all their drives but mine are 3 years , the maxtor's 1
     
  8. Petros

    Petros Thief IV

    Messages:
    3,038
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest

    Just make sure that whoever you buy them from has the 3-year advertised. You can always check your serial on the internet to see how much warranty you have left. The white-label (made by WD, marketed by someone else) are the 1-year-warranty drives.

    BTW The one I have that is under warranty until 2006 was built 28 Jan 2003, according to the label.
     
  9. Shamus MacNoob

    Shamus MacNoob Moderator Political User

    Messages:
    4,199
    Location:
    L'Ile Perrot Quebec
    Serial No Model No Status Exp Date
    WCAD18819930 WD400JB-00ENA0 In Limited Warranty 6/5/2006

    Drives eligible for Replacement: 1
    Drives ineligible for Replacement: 0


    Here is what WD shows me when I go to their support site.

    They advertise the 3 years on their web page


    http://www.wdc.com/en/index.asp?Language=en

    the WD Cavier* SE are 3 years








    :)
     
  10. Bretenn

    Bretenn Guest

    i think the wd 8mb cache has 3 years warranty whereas those wd 2mb chache has 1 years warranty (those resellers told me)
    correct me if i'm wrong ;)
     
  11. Zansky

    Zansky Guest

    are your WD's perhaps hooked into a pci raid card or IDE controller? this might be why they are slower....
     
  12. Shamus MacNoob

    Shamus MacNoob Moderator Political User

    Messages:
    4,199
    Location:
    L'Ile Perrot Quebec
    No they are hooked into the ide 2 controller I do have ide 3 and ide 4 for raid but its not in use ... and I have heard that it is slow bretenn will tell ya that :)

    Its ok its not like they are slow per say they just dont seem to perform as fast as the maxtor's , all that aside I am happy with them was just curious about the speed. I will wait a bit and buy me a couple of SATA HD's and wont worry about speed :)