Switch or a router ?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by nirvana_1959, Feb 2, 2006.

  1. nirvana_1959

    nirvana_1959 OSNN One Post Wonder

    Messages:
    3
    My home network usies Linksys BEFSR41 router to share cable interner. All the rooms in the house are connected to router's ports. In one room I need to use more than 1 computer. Should I use a switch or a router (both of them are comparably priced and one doesn't have price advanatage over the other) ?

    Thanks,
    Anil
     
  2. madmatt

    madmatt Bow Down to the King Political User

    Messages:
    13,312
    Location:
    New York
    By a mini-four port hub for the room that you need multiple connections.
     
  3. omg its nlm

    omg its nlm lvl 17 Hax Folding Team

    Messages:
    1,829
    Location:
    Minnesota
    small hub.

    EDIT
    I am to slow!
     
  4. muzikool

    muzikool Act your wage. Political User

    Right, if you already have a router then all you need is a hub to connect to the router's uplink port.
     
  5. nirvana_1959

    nirvana_1959 OSNN One Post Wonder

    Messages:
    3
    So a router will be overkill ? I thought I will buy a router for 20C$ and use it as router (has more features) and use the existing 6yr old router as a switch.

    Should I go for a hub or a switch. Both are priced about the same.

    Thanks.
     
  6. madmatt

    madmatt Bow Down to the King Political User

    Messages:
    13,312
    Location:
    New York
    You already have a router. All you need is a way to add more connections to it. A 4 port hub will do the trick.

    Take your existing router and run the line from port 4 (for example) to the hub's uplink port.
     
  7. celticfan11

    celticfan11 Moderator

    Messages:
    744
    Location:
    Vernon, CT
    never buy a hub, they are stupid layer 1 devices. Buy a switch. You do not need another router. Buy a simple 4 port switch.
     
  8. muzikool

    muzikool Act your wage. Political User

    A hub isn't a big deal for a small network.
     
  9. madmatt

    madmatt Bow Down to the King Political User

    Messages:
    13,312
    Location:
    New York
    Especially home networks. I used one for several years before I had wireless.

    Worked fine for me.
     
  10. celticfan11

    celticfan11 Moderator

    Messages:
    744
    Location:
    Vernon, CT
    no but for a tiny bit more money you can get a switch. Switches are cheap these days.
     
  11. muzikool

    muzikool Act your wage. Political User

    If a switch could be had for the same price then I don't see a reason not to get one.
     
  12. nirvana_1959

    nirvana_1959 OSNN One Post Wonder

    Messages:
    3
    I am going with the switch!

    I am buying Dynex 5-Port Ethernet Switch (DX-ESW5) for C$15.

    Thank you all for your feedback!